//comScore:

District track: Zephyrhills' Roberts, Wiregrass' Eder shine but team titles have to wait

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Chelsea Chavers, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Lauren Conway, swimming, Wiregrass Ranch
Madison Jenkins, volleyball, Berkeley Prep
Savannah Sawyers, swimming, Osceola
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprague, volleyball, Sunlake
Trevor Foley, cross country, Nature Coast
Jake Hudson, football, East Lake
Patrick McNamara, cross country, Admiral Farragut
Dwayne Lawson, football, Hillsborough
Kevin Smith, swimming, Mitchell
Cade Weldon, football, Jefferson
 

Facebook

 
 

Sat. April 21, 2012 | Derek J. LaRiviere

BROOKSVILLE — The Class 3A, District 6 meet was in full swing and headed toward a conclusion Friday night until the sky lit up with lightning, and officials were forced to postpone the final three events until after the weekend.

The discus, 3200 meters and 4x400 relay have yet to be decided for both the boys and girls, and the teams will return Monday afternoon to determine the team champions.

However, there were stars who rose to the occasion Friday to clinch their berths for next week’s region meet.

Zephyrhills sophomore Jordan Roberts won the high jump (6 feet, 4 inches) and 100 (10.87 seconds) while also qualifying for regionals with a third-place finish in the 200.

Of the 14 events decided on the day, Land O’Lakes and Wiregrass Ranch each won three of them. The Gators emerged with wins in the 400 (Henry Parrish, 52.67), 300 hurdles (Darin Patmon, 40.59) and 800 (Chris Wilkinson, 2:02). The Bulls won the 4x800 relay (8:25), 1600 (Ermias Bireda, 4:31) and 200 (Jamel Nunez, 22.69).

Wiregrass Ranch was dominant on the girls side, winning five of the 14 events decided. Bulls junior Hannah Eder led the team by earning gold in the long jump (17 feet) and triple jump (33-11). The Bulls also won the 300 hurdles (Marissa Ginn-Davis, 49.52), shot put (Patricia Magwood, 35-2) and 4x100 relay (51.56).

Springstead sophomore Wilena Little, who qualified for state as a freshman, won the 200 (25.92) while dealing with a thigh injury. She also qualified for regionlas with a third-place finish in the 400.

Class 3A, District 6
at Brooksville

Boys individuals:
High jump: 1. Roberts (ZPH) 6-4, 2. Harris (SPR) 6-3, 3. Washington (CIT) 6-0, 4. Forchion (LOL) 5-10; Shot put: 1. Manecke (SUN) 48-2, 2. Reimer (LEC) 47-4.5, 3. Kennard (LEC) 46-4, 4. Conant (CIT) 45-3.5; Triple jump: 1. Zellers (MIT) 41-8, 2. Jackson (WGR) 41-5, 3. Zapata (LOL) 40-7, 4. Jean-Baptiste (SUN) 40-4.5; 4x800: 1. Wiregrass Ranch 8:25, 2. Springstead 8:26, 3. Land O’Lakes 8:36, 4. Sunlake 8:46; Long jump: 1. Pouncey (CIT) 20-10.5, 2. Burgos (SUN) 20-4.5, 3. Washington (CIT) 20-2, 4. Franklin (CIT) 20-1; Pole vault: 1. Bales (RVR) 14-8, 2. Arends (RVR) 12-6, 3. McKenzie (LOL) 12-6, 4. Jevothe (RVR) 12-6; 110 hurdles: 1. Nelson (CIT) 15.16, 2. Patmon (LOL) 15.20, 3. McKee (LOL) 15.70, 4. Watson (SPR) 15.76; 100: 1. Roberts (ZPH) 10.87, 2. Burgos (SUN) 10.93, 3. Davis (LOL) 11.15, 4. Tancreti (MIT) 11.27; 400: 1. Parrish (LOL) 52.67, 2. Watson (SPR) 52.83, 3. Ndedi (SPR) 53.19, 4. Bainbridge (SUN) 53.58; 1600: 1. Bireda (WGR) 4:31, 2. Stahl (LOL) 4:33, 3. Kostakis (MIT) 4:35, 4. Hall (CEN) 4:35; 4x100: 1. Land O’Lakes 44.10, 2. Sunlake 44.70, 3. Wiregrass Ranch 45.02, 4. Citrus 45.45; 300 hurdles: 1. Patmon (LOL) 40.59, 2. Nelson (CIT) 41.45, 3. Shuler (BLV) 41.58, 4. Battle (CEN) 43.02; 800: 1. Wilkinson (LOL) 2:02, 2. Romblad (SPR) 2:03, 3. Toth (SPR) 2:03, 4. Mattera (WGR) 2:04; 200: 1. Nunez (WGR) 22.69, 2. Tancreti (MIT) 22.93, 3. Roberts (ZPH) 22.99, 4. Cabrera (LOL) 23.59

Girls individuals: High jump: 1. Woodward (BLV) 5-0, 2. Olin (RVR) 5-0, 3. Sheets (LOL) 4-6, 4. Kirby (CIT) 4-4; Shot put: 1. Magwood (WGR) 35-2, 2. O’Leary (RVR) 33-4.5, 3. Thomas (LEC) 32-10.5, 4. Bishop (CEN) 31-9.5; Triple jump: 1. Eder (WGR) 33-11, 2. Downs (BLV) 33-7.5, 3. Giordano (MIT) 32-4, 4. Harris (SPR) 32-2; 4x800: 1. Mitchell 10:02, 2. Wiregrass Ranch 10:17, 3. Belleview 10:24, 4. Springstead 10:31; Long jump: 1. Eder (WGR) 17-0, 2. Stepp (BLV) 16-9.5, 3. Downs (BLV) 16-9.25, 4. McDaniel (SUN) 15-6.75; Pole vault: 1. Heinzman (LEC) 11-0, 2. Henry (WGR) 11-0, 3. Anderson (MIT) 8-6, 4. Pifferer (BLV) 8-6; 100 hurdles: 1. Stepp (BLV) 16.40, 2. Ginn-Davis (WGR) 16.87, 3. Martsolf (BLV) 16.94, 4. Cassette (WGR) 16.96; 100: 1. Young (ZPH) 12.54, 2. Christian (LEC) 12.99, 3. Eder (WGR) 13.10, 4. Perez (SUN) 13.12; 400: 1. Grimes (LOL) 59.38, 2. Brantley (BLV) 1:00.16, 3. Little (SPR) 1:01.13, 4. Lewandowski (RVR) 1:02.24; 1600: 1. Blaney (BLV) 5:00, 2. Shah (WGR) 5:17, 3. E. Cancello (MIT) 5:26, 4. Benoist (LEC) 5:36; 4x100: 1. Wiregrass Ranch 51.56, 2. Belleview 52.68, 3. Central 52.90, 4. Sunlake 53.10; 300 hurdles: 1. Ginn-Davis (WGR) 49.52, 2. Laster (BLV) 49.77, 3. Downs (BLV) 50.01, 4. Bell-Francis (RVR) 52.41; 800: 1. Blackwell (SPR) 2:25, 2. Fagan (CIT) 2:26, 3. Kerns (MIT) 2:26, 4. Benoist (LEC) 2:27; 200: 1. Little (SPR) 25.92, 2. Grimes (LOL) 26.05, 3. Young (ZPH) 26.89, 4. Lewandowski (RVR) 27.22

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...