//comScore:

Field of more than 70 will compete for top quarterback honors this weekend

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Fri. April 26, 2013 | John C. Cotey | Email

Field of more than 70 will compete for top quarterback honors this weekend

 

Here is the roster for the inaugural Tampa Quarterback Challenge, which is being held Sunday at Skyway Park from 2-6:30 p.m.
 
The actual quarterback challenge will begin at 5 p.m., after registration and combine testing. The event is being put on by the John Kaleo QB Academy and DeBartolo Sports and Events.
 
The top two quarterbacks from each grade will advance to the Elite Passer competition.
 
The top performer from this final round will be awarded with a trophy and the official title of "Elite Passer of Tampa".
 
2014
Deantre Bellamy Daytona Beach Mainland
Colby Brown, Plant
Chris Carpentier, Easy Bay
Ryan Davis, Northeast
Drew Eckels, Warner Christian Academy
Curtis Fitch, Steinbrenner
Railond Garrett, Lake Wales
Blake Gomez, CCC
Dejohntae Grant, Freedom
Aaron Haynes, Spoto
Ryan Henson, Northeast
Robby Hicks, Countryside
Brandon Jones, Brandon
Tyler Kaminski, Palm Harbor University
Taylor King, Carrollwood Day School
Mark LaRosa, Alonso
Esteban Lewallen, Sunlake
Chase Litton, Wharton 
Alex McGough, Gaither
Kyle Ploucher, Tampa Catholic
Jeff Rose, West Orange
Robert Tribolet, St. Petersburg
Trey Vandergrift, Durant
Eric Vitale, Fivay
Corey Whitt, Riverview
Jake Robdenberry
 
2015
Shane Bucenell, Wiregrass Ranch 
Norman Carter, Durant
Joey Caruso, Hudson
Michael Cole, Trinity Christian
Dalton Collins, Admiral Farragut
Joe Edden, Jax Bolles
Giovanni Gonzalez, Dunedin
Sam Grant, Shorecrest
Zac Joslin, No School Listed
Jordan Leston, East Lake
Brad Mayes, Berkeley Prep
David Mazur, Gaither 
Armando Meza, Zephyrhills
Jordan Miller, Westport 
Brandon Swift, East Lake
Reese Vita Cardinal Mooney
Trent Wessel, Jesuit 
Cody Whitaker, Bartow
Casey Whitaker, Lake Gibson 
Jeremy Wood, Calvary Christian
Garrett Young, Cambridge Christian
Devontae King, Tampa Bay Tech
 
2016
Isaiah Alexander, Riverview
Garrison Bryant, East Lake 
Trent Chmelik, Countryside 
Bobby Goldinak, East Lake
Travis McGee, Lecanto
Chris Oladokun, Alonso
Luke Poorman, University 
Spencer Preston, Newsome 
Garrett Ross Johnson, Indian Rocks
Saivion Smith, Boca Ciega
Deano Trlin, Palm Harbor University 
 
2017
Danny Boon, Jesuit 
Cason Byrd, Martinez Middle
Douglas Conard, Osceola 
Larry Dalla, Betta 
Austin Day, Osceola
Cyler Doran, Davidson Middle
Leland Johansen, East Lake
Trey McGee, Wekiva 
Shaahid Newsome, Barnette Middle
Tyler Palermiti, Dunedin
Jake Parks, Coleman Middle/ Plant
Jordan Presley, Thurgood Marshall 
Cade Weldon, Berkeley Prep

 

Recruiting updates more

    Comments

    Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
    Loading...