//comScore:

Final state softball rankings

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. May 14, 2014 | Matt Baker | Email

Miracle Sports has released the final state softball rankings of the spring. (Full disclosure: I send results to poll organizers to help assemble rankings).

Bloomingdale ended the season fifth overall after winning the Class 8A state championship. Canterbury finished on top in 2A – one of three local schools in the top five of that classification.

Full rankings:

ALL CLASSIFICATIONS

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (7A) 30-2

2. Westminster Christian (3A) 27-2

3. Pensacola West Florida (4A) 28-1

4. Harmony (7A) 28-3

5. Bloomingdale (8A) 27-3

6. Plantation American Heritage (5A) 25-6

7. Pembroke Pines Charter (6A) 21-6-1

8. P.K. Yonge (4A) 24-4

9. Belleview (5A) 26-6

10. Ponte Vedra (5A) 27-1

CLASS 8A

1. Bloomingdale 27-3

2. Hagerty 28-5

3. Miami Coral Reef 22-9

4. Cypress Bay 21-7

5. Orange City University 23-4

6. Alonso 22-5

7. Apopka 22-5

8. Park Vista 21-9

9. West Broward 18-7

10 Wellington 23-4

Honorable mention: Vero Beach 15-10; Cooper City 20-7; West Orange 19-7; Winter Park 18-9; Miami Palmetto 17-7; Hollywood McArthur 9-17

CLASS 7A

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 30-2

2. Harmony 28-3

3. Cantonment Tate 24-5

4. Melbourne 26-4

5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 22-8

6. Bartow 23-6

7. Clermont East Ridge 22-5

8. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch 22-8

9. Durant 20-9

10. Coconut Creek Monarch 20-4

Honorable mention: Plant City 20-9; East Lake 17-7; Hialeah American 19-9; Fort Myers 19-8; Navarre 18-10; Lake Howell 18-11

CLASS 6A

1. Pembroke Pines Charter 21-6-1

2. Jacksonville Creekside 21-6

3. Columbia 28-2

4. Lake Region 25-7

5. Chamberlain 23-4

6. Ocala Forest 26-3

7. North Fort Myers 22-6

8. Doral Academy 20-7

9. Venice 22-7

10. Auburndale 22-7

Honorable mention: Deltona 19-5; St. Augustine 17-9; Orange Park Oakleaf 17-11; Jefferson 16-7; Miami Goleman 17-9; Jensen Beach 13-13

CLASS 5A

1. Plantation American Heritage 25-6

2, Belleview 26-6

3. Ponte Vedra 27-1

4. Bradenton Bayshore 23-5

5. Lynn Haven Mosley 17-7

6. Glen St. Mary Baker County 23-4

7. Wauchula Hardee County 17-7-1

8. Hernando 27-3

9. River Ridge 26-4

10. Eustis 14-8

Honorable mention: Green Cove Springs Clay 20-8; Cape Coral 17-9; Rockledge 19-9; Pompano Beach 17-7; Lakewood 15-12; Crawfordville Wakulla 10-16

CLASS 4A

1. West Florida 28-1

2. Gainesville P.K. Yonge 24-4

3. Miami Gulliver Prep 24-7

4. West Nassau 23-6

5. Delray American Heritage 18-11

6. Cocoa Beach 24-6

7. Mulberry 15-14

8. Fort Pierce Lincoln Park 20-3

9. Montverde Academy 21-5

10. South Sumter 16-9

Honorable mention: Tallahassee Florida High 19-10; Jacksonville Bolles 17-10; Miami St. Brendan 15-7; Holy Names 15-7; Coconut Creek North Broward Prep 10-7; Fort Myers Bishop Verot 13-15

CLASS 3A

1. Miami Westminster Christian 27-2

2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 19-4

3. Lake Worth Trinity Christian 24-3

4. Moore Haven 17-5-1

5. Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 15-4

6. Carrollwood Day 16-8

7. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 17-4

8. Jacksonville University Christian 17-11

9. Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter Academy 18-9

10. St. Petersburg Catholic 14-6

Honorable mention: Admiral Farragut 16-4; Mount Dora Bible 18-9; Marathon 13-12-1; Lakeland Christian; Orlando First Academy; Bradenton Saint Stephen’s Episcopal

CLASS 2A

1. Canterbury 23-6

2. Monticello Aucilla Christian 19-4

3. Boca Raton Grandview Prep 11-8

4. Academy at the Lakes 15-4

5. Cambridge Christian 15-6

6. Sarasota Christian 16-3

7. Central Florida Christian 21-5

8. Orlando Christian Prep 14-6

9. Pine Castle Christian 14-13

10. Master’s Academy of Vero Beach 11-16

Honorable mention:; Winter Garden Foundation Academy; Quincy Munroe; Southwest Florida Christian; Princeton Christian; Hollywood Sheridan Hills Christian; Homestead Colonial Christian

CLASS 1A

1. Chiefland 19-5

2. Dixie County 22-1

3. Jay 24-4

4. Sneads 26-4

5. Bell 18-11

6. Wewahitchka 17-8

7. Pierson Taylor 14-6

8. Hilliard 12-7

9. Port St. Joe 18-8

10. Lafayette 18-10

Honorable mention: Chipley 17-9; Ponce de Leon 12-12; South Walton 14-11; Crescent City 9-14; Milton Central 9-11

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...