//comScore:

Girls Basketball: FABC/Source Hoops all-state teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Fri. April 18, 2014 | Rodney Page | Email

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC)/Source Hoops girls all state teams were released on Friday. Payton Walker (Seffner Christian) and Savannah Plentovich (Calvary Christian) were named to the first team in Class 3A. Aliyah Gregory of Strawberry Crest was a first-team selection in Class 7A.

Times' all-Suncoast  Player of the Year Meagan Thomas was named to the Class 6A second team. Imani Thomas and Audra Leipold of Academy at the Lakes were secon-team Class 2A selections. Carley Plentovich of Calvary Christian and Sabrina Whiting of Seffner Christian were second-team Class 3A selections, and Jordan Berenbaum of St. Petersburg was a Class 8A second-team pick.

Bianca Roberts (Pasco), Rita Jarque (Nature Coast) were both third-team Class 5A picks. Taylor Emory (Freedom) and Kierra Haywood (Riverview) were third-team Class 7A selections.

Here is a complete list of the teams:

Class A

First team

Emily Murray (Paxton), Amanda Paschal (Chipley), Curteeona Brelove (Malone), Mary Kate Myrick (Freeport), Hannah Howell (Ponce de Leon).

Second team

Casey Perot (South Walton), Tia Ingram (Hamilton County), Tasherica McMillon (Sneads), Becky Neal (Paxton), Makayla Simmons (Central).

Third team

Teyonnia Blake (Lafayette), Megan O’Neal (Freeport), Takiya London (Chiefland), Kimesha Mann (Hawthorne), Emmarie Carmen (Chiefland).

2A

First team

Vionise Pierre-Louis (Grandview Prep), Kanesha Battle (Zion Lutheran), Neydja Petithomme (Grandview Prep), Lakaris Salter (FAMU), Jazmine Jones (FAMU).

Second Team

Imani Thomas (Academy at the Lakes), Brianna Battle (Zion Lutheran), Audra Leipold (Academy at the Lakes),  Heidi Miller (Sarasota Christian), McKenzie Lantz (Sarasota Christian).

Third team

Sara Poehlman  (St. John Lutheran), Hannah Carine (International Community), Nikole Martinez  (Orlando Christian Prep), Alyssa Gage (Seven Rivers), Jennifer Bollinger (St. John Lutheran).

3A

First team

Danielle Minott  (Miami Country Day), Payton Walker (Seffner Christian), Crystal Primm (Oxbridge Academy), Ogetchi Anyagaligbo (Miami Country Day), Savannah Plentovich (Calvary Christian).

Second team

Emily Lines (First Baptist Academy), Sabrina Whiting (Seffner Christian), Jo Bistrow (Providence), Kenya Pye (Tallahassee Maclay), Carley Plentovich (Calvary Christian).

Third team

Kemari Jones (Melbourne Central Catholic), Claire Hebb (Palmer Trinity), Hannah Schuchts (Tallahassee Maclay), Riley Burke (Benjamin), Katie Rienes (Oxbridge Academy).

4A

First team

Destiny Walker (Lake Highland Prep), Dominique Simpson (Orlando Jones), Rennia Davis (Ribault), Keri Jewett (Dunbar), Shambria Washington (Trinity Catholic).

Second team

Kiara Desamours (Dunbar), Malaysia Robinson (Pahokee), Jatavia Tapley (Ribault), Devin Gray (Ft. Lauderdale Calvary Christian), Jasmine Burkett (Bolles).

Third team

Jameica Cobb (Madison County), Liana Hardy (Clewiston), Krista McQueen (Walton), Tiana Thomas (Clewiston), Tytionia Adderley (Cardinal Newman).

5A

First team

DeAngela Mathis (Southeast), Nadia Fingall (Choctawhatchee), Destiny Frazier (Coconut Creek), Brianna Green (Dillard), Jonell Williams (Palatka).

Second team

Keshawna Robinson (Southeast), McKenna Beach (Cape Coral), Delise Williams (Coconut Creek), Loshaveon Jones (Rockledge), Samantha Johnson (American Heritage Plantation).

Third team

 Bevin Mays (Southeast), Bianca Roberts (Pasco), Rita Jarque (Nature Coast), Diamond Williams (Cardinal Gibbons), Megan Pigott (Ponte Vedra).

6A

First team

Kayla Roberts  (Norland), Britney Snowden (Pine Forest), Nyla Shuler (Edgewater), Acey Powell (Pensacola Washington), Sydney Searcy (Nease).

Second team

Sarah Ragland (Bartram Trail), Danneal Ford (Norland), Jessey Platcher (Ida Baker), Haley Clark (Edgewater), Meagan Thomas (Dixie Hollins).

Third team

Jessica Day (Niceville), Ronisha Morris (Homestead), Brooke Barlow (Bartram Trail), Trudy Walker (Ft. Pierce Westwood), Elizah Pagkanlungen (Barron Collier).

7A

First team

Aliyah Gregory (Strawberry Crest), Kayla Thigpen (Palm Beach Lakes), Keyanna Harris (Dwyer), Dee Anderson (Viera), Trellanie English- Lurry (Nova).

Second team

Kayla Allison (Wekiva), Chenya Sealey (Bartow), Jasmyn Brown (Haines City), Jacqueline Johnson (Palm Beach Lakes), Rolanda Hayes (Viera).

Third team

Kierra Haywood (Riverview), Rebekah Fitzpatrick (Harmony), Taylor Emory (Freedom), Jazlynd Rollins (Buchholz),  LaDazhia Williams (Lakewood Ranch).

8A

First team

Rosemarie Julien (Treasure Coast), Beatrice Mompremier (Miami Sr.), Stephanie Oramas (Flanagan), Brittany Chambers (Apopka), Astaja Tyghter (Colonial).

Second team

Jade Cheek (Dr. Phillips), Karma Jeremie (Colonial), Jordan Berenbaum (St. Petersburg), Ionna McKenzie (Dr. Phillips), Amanda Mendoza (Miami Sr.).

Third team

Alexis Pitchford (Winter Park), Carly McLendon (Sanford Seminole), Jasmyne Martin (Park Vista), Nahkia Robinson (Sandalwood), Cassie Ketchum (Boone).

Players in post

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...