//comScore:

Hillsborough all-star basketball games coming up

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. March 3, 2014 | Matt Baker | Email

Hillsborough County will hold two all-star basketball nights this week.

The Tampa Bay Basketball Coaches Association will hold its East-West Game at 7 p.m. Thursday at Tampa Prep. Admission is $5 for the night, which includes a dunk contest and a 3-point contest.

The all-stars are:

East

George Brammeier, Bloomingdale

Malik Channer, Strawberry Crest

Chivarsky Corbett, Tampa Catholic

Anton Crutcher, East Bay

Roderick Davis, Brandon

Rashad Green, King

Austin Griffin, Strawberry Crest

Hayden Harkins, Newsome

Gary Hector, Lennard

Caelen Watts, Lennard

M.J. Williams, East Bay

Coaches: Billy Teeden, East Bay and Danny Gaddis, Lennard

West

Tamir Blackshear, Jefferson

Craig Bowman, Berkeley

Cody Brown, Robinson

Justin Gray, Berkeley

Marshall Holmes, Berkeley

Keshawn Ingram, Steinbrenner

Chase Litton, Wharton

Bryce Nickels, Sickles

Jahkeal Samuel, Alonso

Andrew Sanders, Plant

Jack Taylor, Wharton

Yoni Wasser, Tampa Prep

Coaches: Michael Slonaker, Plant and Brian Reeves, Brooks DeBartolo

The Tampa Bay Sports Commission will present the second at 6 p.m. Friday at Jefferson.

The showcase will include boys and girls games, a 3-point shootout and a dunk contest. The $5 donation goes to support the United Negro College Fund.

The participants are:

West boys

N’Namdi Green, Berkeley Prep

D’Shea Williams, Blake

Fitzroy Hector, Chamberlain

Michael Keeler, Chamberlain

Tamir Blackshear, Jefferson

Jordan Calero, Jefferson

Adrian Hughes, Jefferson

Shaquille Mandy, Jefferson

Joshua Wallace, Jefferson

Akin Adejunmobi, Jesuit

RoShawn Hill, Leto

Charles Davis, Steinbrenner

Edwin Rojas, Steinbrenner

Samuel Harris, Tampa Catholic

Coaches: Eric Hayes and Marvin Somerset, Jefferson

East boys

Javone King, Armwood

Kieran Smith, Armwood

Grant Townsend, Bloomingdale

Brenden Huynh, Brooks DeBartolo

Jio Molina, Brooks DeBartolo

Terrence McGee, Durant

Kendall Barnes, East Bay

M.J. Williams, East Bay

Jacob Burgess, TBT

Trey Johnson, Lennard

Robert Gant, Lennard

Shelton Faison, Strawberry Crest

Dominick Trigg, Strawberry Crest

Kiefer Jefferson-Grimes, Brandon

Bryan Wright, Brandon

Chris Collins, Plant City

Coaches: Adrian Johnson and Ronald McCree, TBT

West girls

Kashari James, Gaither

Aejona Chambers, Hillsborough

Brianna Honeywell, Hillsborough

DeMaria Muldrow, Blake

Toni Cox, Jefferson

Denise Scott, Jefferson

Keziah Walker, Jefferson

Jennifer Steere, Alonso

Coaches: Mareka Davis, Darris Davis and Ernest Powell, Jefferson

East girls

Trumeeyka Hawkins, Armwood

Tori Henderson, Armwood

Keaundra Ivory, Armwood

Kiana King, Armwood

Shawntelle Newsome, Armwood

Arsana Wiggins, Brooks DeBartolo

Jazmine Washington, Riverview

Kierra Haywood, Riverview

Aliyah Gregory, Strawberry Crest

Shakela Smith, TBT

Coaches: La’Tosha Lewis and Morgan MacKall, Strawberry Crest

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...