//comScore:

Hillsborough: Boys, girls basketball super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. December 19, 2013 | Matt Baker and Kelly Parsons

Basketball super 7
Records through Wednesday

Boys
1. Berkeley Prep (6-0, 0-0):
Seniors Justin Gray and Craig Bowman are both averaging at least 14 points, 4.0 assists and 2.0 steals per game for Class 4A’s top team.
2. Tampa Prep (6-0, 4-0): Junior guard Michael Fridella (13.7 points, 3.2 assists) has quietly started off the season well for a strong Terrapins team.
3. Tampa Catholic (7-1, 2-0): Last week’s 83-46 demolition of a solid Wiregrass Ranch team was one of the Crusaders’ most impressive victories so far.
4. East Bay (8-1, 5-1): What do Brandon, Lennard and Strawberry Crest have in common? Their first losses of the season all came against these tough Indians.
5. Chamberlain (8-2, 7-2): Reshawn Fredericks and the Chiefs have won eight consecutive games — including a 62-52 victory over Lennard this week — since an 0-2 start.
6. Strawberry Crest (9-1, 6-1): How the Chargers respond from their first bit of adversity — Tuesday’s 17-point loss at East Bay — will decide whether Strawberry Crest can make a playoff push.
7. Wharton (8-2, 5-1): The Wildcats followed up a JC Ulbrich buzzer beater to beat Newsome with a double-digit triumph over Plant.
In the conversation: Lennard (8-2, 8-1), Bloomingdale (6-3, 3-3), Jefferson (10-2, 8-1)

Girls
1. Steinbrenner (13-1, 4-1):
The Warriors have their first loss, but it was to a solid, 14-1 Wiregrass Ranch team. Steinbrenner is still the most consistent team in Hillsborough County.
2. Strawberry Crest (12-1, 7-0): This week the Chargers beat a talented Tampa Bay Tech team by 24 points on the Titans’ own court. Aliyah Gregory and Co. don’t back down when challenged.
3. Seffner Christian (8-1, 3-0): The Crusaders, who average nearly 65 points per game, are on an eight-game wi streak, and their victories aren’t even close.
4. Armwood (13-2, 9-0): The Hawks rocketed up the rankings by outscoring their past five opponents 358-106.
5. Sickles (9-2, 2-2): The Gryphons’ two losses came at the hands of teams that have a combined record of 27-2.
6. Freedom (11-3, 2-3): The Patriots might be young, but they’ve shown they can escape with wins against solid teams, including Armwood, Riverview and Tampa Bay Tech.
7. Tampa Bay Tech (13-3): The Titans have a plethora of big wins, but they have fallen to the three best teams they’ve played.
In the conversation: Riverview (9-3, 5-1), Hillsborough (10-4, 8-1), Tampa Catholic (9-5, 5-1), Plant (9-7, 2-4)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...