Hillsborough boys region soccer capsules

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Mon. January 31, 2011 | Joey Knight | Email

All matches Thursday at 7 p.m.

Class 6A

Bloomingdale (15-2-3) at Countryside (21-1-1)

Winner faces: Sarasota Riverview-Wharton winner

Who’s hot: Bloomingdale — F Tevin Gage (13 goals in past seven matches); Countryside — Cougars defense (16 shutouts)

Sarasota Riverview (9-5-3) at Wharton (10-10-1)

Winner faces: Bloomingdale-Countryside winner

Who’s hot: Riverview — Rams backfield (allowed one goal in past two district tournament matches); Wharton — F Konner Dozark (two assists in district title match)

Class 5A

Durant (12-7-2) at Central (9-7-3)

Winner faces: Springstead-Newsome winner

Who’s hot: Durant — it varies (four players have at least 24 points); Central — F Omar Odulaja (four goals in past two district tournament matches)

Springstead (11-2-4) at Newsome (13-5-3)

Winner faces: Durant-Central winner

Who’s hot: Springstead — its corner kick (Eagles scored off two Jay Delnnocentiis corner kicks to win their district semifinal); Newsome — MF Skylar Wilks (four goals in three district tournament matches)

Naples Gulf Coast (7-9-5) at Sickles (17-6-3)

Winner faces: Gaither-Punta Gorda Charlotte winner

Who’s hot: Gulf Coast — GK Eric Scott (1.33 GAA); Sickles — F Gavin O’Malley (two goals in district final)

Gaither (15-4-3) at Punta Gorda Charlotte (16-2-2)

Winner faces: Naples Gulf Coast-Sickles winner

Who’s hot: Gaither — F Zach Wheeler (22 goals, 12 assists); Charlotte — F Enrique Lopes (scored lone goal in district title match)

Class 4A

Bradenton Lakewood Ranch (18-4-3) at Jesuit (24-4)

Winner faces: Steinbrenner-Palmetto winner

Who’s hot: Lakewood Ranch — F Marco Padilla (hat trick in district semifinals); Jesuit — F Brett Durrance (five goals in three district tournament matches)

Steinbrenner (15-4-2) at Palmetto (10-7-4)

Winner faces: Bradenton Lakewood Ranch-Jesuit winner

Who’s hot: Steinbrenner — F Connor Fleming (hat trick in district semifinals, goal in final); Palmetto — defense (Tigers allowed one goal in three district tournament matches)

Class 3A

Frostproof (14-5-2) at Berkeley Prep (16-3-2)

Winner faces: Clearwater Central Catholic-Mulberry winner

Who’s hot: Frostproof — n/a (Bulldogs shut out by Mulberry in district final); Berkeley Prep — F Kurt Akman (hat trick in district semifinals, goal in final)

Class 2A

Shorecrest (9-9-2) at Tampa Prep (15-4-1)

Winner faces: Bishop McLaughlin-Bradenton St. Stephen’s winner

Who’s hot: Shorecrest — n/a (Chargers coming off 5-0 loss to Bradenton St. Stephen’s); Tampa Prep — F Jordan Hayes (five goals in two district tournament matches)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...