//comScore:

Hillsborough Co. soccer leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. January 6, 2010 | Times Staff

Girls
1. Plant (13-1-1):
Impressive wins over Newsome, Tampa Prep and Berkeley Prep pad an already stellar resume.
2. Berkeley Prep (10-4-2): Bucs have a daunting week that includes North Broward Prep and rival Tampa Prep, then Venice on Monday.
3. Newsome (13-3-3): Wolves 1-3-1 in their past five games, but those setbacks have been against top-notch competition
4. Tampa Prep (10-3-4): Terps were 0-1-2 in Sarasota Holiday Classi; await Berkeley Prep on Saturday in Headmaster’s Challenge.
5. Steinbrenner (11-1-2): Warriors have outscored opponents 14-2 in past four games, all wins.
6. East Bay (8-1-2): Indians remain steady throughout against tough competition
7. Bloomingdale (6-3-1): Draw with Berkeley and commanding win over Wharton boost the Bulls.

Goals
Colby Maffei, TP    25
Cici Gonzalez, Stein    15
Alexis Bredeau, Stein    14
Taylor Valley, Stein    12
Taylor Richardson, BP    11
Brittany Cox, EB    11
Ashni Deschenes, Fre    10
Amber Famiglietti, BP    9
Sam Newhaller, BP        9
Shelby Million, Wha    9
Conner Zwetsch, Plant    8
Leah Stiling, Fre    8
Jenna Stiling, Fre    8
Lauren Moore, Gai    8
Madison Henriquez, Gai    7
Jackie Rosenthal, TP    7
Caroline Bado, Plant    7
Delaney Poli, EB    7
Melissa Adams, Wha    7
Raquel Hill, Rob    7
Assists
Cici Gonzalez, Stein    16
Caroline Cheek, TP    14
Taylor Valley, Stein    12
Alexis Bredeau,Stein    10
Megan Mitchell, AHN    8
Amber Famiglietti, BP    8
Ellen Moore, Plant    8
Marissa Maries, Stein    8
Shelby Million, Wha    8
Danielle Manning, BP    7
Jordan Oyakhilome, Stein    7
Marley Opila, Stein 7
Kendall MacDonald, EB    7
Sammy Mikulaschek, AHN    7
Goals Against Average
    Minutes     GAA
Lauryn Bodden, Plant    780     .410
Andrea Owens, EB    370     .432
Emily Ball, Free    970      .660
Bryane Heaberlin, BP    1003      1.037
Jordan Hatton, TP        960    1.417

Boys
1. Sickles (13-1-3):
Battle-tested Gryphons clinched district’s top seed with 2-1 win Tuesday vs. Gaither.
2. Tampa Prep (8-2-1): So far, Terps’ one-goal triumph against Jesuit is their lone quality win.
3. Gaither (11-3-1): We’re already looking forward to the Sickles-Gaither rematch in the 5A-9 finals.
4. Jesuit (10-2-3): Tigers’ lone loss since Thanksgiving has been to nationally-ranked New Orleans Jesuit.
5. Plant City (9-0-2): Raiders, inactive over the holidays, have a huge matchup Friday at Durant.
6. Durant (6-2-3): Cougars had won five in a row entering Wednesday’s match vs. Strawberry Crest.
7. Berkeley Prep (6-3): We expect the Bucs to give Tampa Prep all it wants Saturday
Hillsborough boys soccer stats.
Goals
Billy Fanning, Dur    16
Zachary Jackson, Cam    13
Matt Kazanski, Cam    13
Jordan See, Gai    13
Boris Simeunovic, Sic    13
Cesar Camino, Leto    12
Jordan Hayes, Jes    12
T.J. Roehn, BP    12
Wes Sever, TP    12
Michael Bajza, Sic    11
Anthony Bauman, TP    11
Aaron Burrell, TP    10
Assists
Anthony Bauman, TP    18
Tyler Deming, Sic    11
Joey Perfetto, New    11
Boris Simeunovic, Sic    9
Ben Wiley, Sic    9
Alejandro Chavez, Len    8
Goals Against Average
    Minutes    GAA
Brandon Stout, Sic    919    0.348
Alejandro Costas, Jes    800    0.900
Leland Newhaller, BP    555    1.009
Derrick Miranda, EB    800    1.100
Bryan Rizzetta, Cam    840    1.143
John Nardozzi, Gai    1162    1.239
Brandon Peterson, Len    540    1.333
Christopher Garcia, King    870    1.379
Connor Bass, Dur    720    1.444
Jamie Shepard, New    820    1.463
Tony Seleznick, Rob    650; 1.477
David Ashwood, TBT    810    1.481
Ethan Bayne, Plant    640     1.625
Kenny Gilbert, Alo     554    1.877
Keenan Kushner, Wha    720     1.889

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...