//comScore:

Hillsborough County baseball leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 11, 2010 | Eduardo A. Encina

Times’ Super 7
1. Alonso (6-2):
Yes, the Ravens have two early losses, but we still believe they’re the county’s best.
2. Jesuit (6-1): Early win over Steinbrenner proved Tigers will get few challenges in Class 4A-9. Is that good or bad for postseason run?
3. Brandon (6-2): Freedom loss was disappointing, but Eagles average eight runs a game and have two of the county’s best bats.
4. Tampa Catholic (6-1): From the looks of things now, they could be the county’s most balanced team.
5. Bloomingdale (6-1): With a 2.57 staff ERA, fast-rising Bulls head into tonight’s matchup with Brandon with Alonso loss as their only blemish.
6. Gaither (5-2): Cowboys win the games they need to, starting 4-0 in district play in 5A-9
7. Armwood (5-2): Hawks quietly stocking up quality wins, but consistency is lacking.
In the conversation: Steinbrenner (5-1), Sickles (4-3), Jefferson (3-2), Durant (4-3), Riverview (4-4)

Batting
Minimum 13 at-bats
Name, school    AB    H     BA

Zach Gawrych, Wha    26    16    .615
Hayden Kelly, Cam    28    17    .607
Dane Moore, Fre    27    16    .593
Nolan Schrenker, Blm    14    8    .571
Nick Alfonso, TC    13    7    .538
Durin O’Linger, Mid    13    7    .538
Christian Diaz, Ste    19    10    .526
Roderick Shoulders, Bra    23    12    .522
James Ramsay, Bra    23    12    .522
Lance McCullers, Jes    23    12    .522
Zac Gilcrease, Cam    28    14    .500
Thomas Dorminy, Alo    24    12    .500
Nick Iacovella, Jes    20    10    .500
Jacob Burgess, Dur    20    10    .500
Tyler Lawson, TBT    16    8    .500

Home runs
3: K’shawn Smith (PC); 2: Gerald Bautista (Ste), Chad Witkoswki (Ste), Gio Marrero (TC), Kyle Madill (PC), Stan Rowe (Plant), Hank McCloud (TC), Tripp Merrell (Sic), Brady North (Gai), Jadamion Williams (B-D), Thomas Dorminy (Alo), Zach Gawrych (Wha), Tyler Guy (Fre), Hayden Kelly (Cam)

RBIs
15: Andrew Widell (Cam); 14: Zac Gilcrease (Cam); 13: Peter Miller (Cam); 12: Roderick Shoulders (Bra); 11: Jadamion Williams (B-D); 10: Hayden Kelly (Cam); Sam Morgan (Blm), Alex Bacon (Jes), Tripp Merrell (Sic), Zach Gawrych (Wha), Thomas Dorminy (Alo), Tyler Guy (Fre); 9: Derek Self (Cam), Adam Sass (Bra), K’shawn Smith (PC), Stan Rowe (Plant), Sean Cramer (Arm)

Stolen bases
16: Adam Eggnatz (B-D); 12: Jadamion Williams (B-D), Fonzie Diaz (CP); 10: Reshon Ball (B-D); 9: Landon Allensworth (Sef), Josciel Veras (King), Kelvin Mention (B-D); 8: Derrick Smith (Sef); 7: Hank McCloud (TC); 6: Jordan Keys (SC), Roche Woodard (Hil), Zack Jackson (Gai)

Pitching
Minimum 11 2/3 IP
Name, school    IP    W-L    ERA

Trey Oest, Dur    13    1-0    0.00
Nick Adams, TP; 13    0-3    1.02
Tripp Merrell, Sic    13    1-1    1.08
Anderson Garcia, Blk    12    1-0    1.17
Ryan Ogara, Riv    12    1-0    1.17
Steven Burnham, Blm    14    3-1    1.47
Zack Powers, Arm    14    3-0    1.50

Strikeouts
33: George Schmitt (Spo); 26: Christopher Lee (Rob); 24: Zack Powers (Arm); 23: Kyle Brett (Wha); 22: Jose Fernandez (Alo); 20: Grant Sittig (BP), Charlie Baumgartner (Fre); 18: Derek Self (Cam), Garrett Ranson (BP), Anderson Garcia (Blk), Ryan Ogara (Riv); 17: Chase Sparkman (Bra), Tyler Guy (Fre)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...