//comScore:

Hillsborough track: Injury spoils postseason for Spoto sprinter

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Fri. April 13, 2012 | Joey Knight | Email

RIVERVIEW — Spoto junior sprinter Eric Moate’s promising postseason essentially ended before it even commenced Thursday.
Moate, who won county titles last week in the 100 and 200 meters, pulled up with a left hamstring injury midway through the 100 finals at Thursday’s Class 2A, District 10 meet on his home track.

Collapsing to the black rubberized surface, he was quickly surrounded by coaches and teammates, who had to carry him to a nearby bench. The extent of his injury wasn’t immediately clear.

A state medalist in the 200 last season, Moate didn’t compete in the 200 or 400 finals, both of which he had qualified for. Only the top four finishers in each event advance to next week’s Region 3 meet in Titusville.

Moate’s absence thwarted the Spartans’ hopes of overtaking Pinellas County speed factory Lakewood for the team title. Lakewood’s 165 points were 35 more than the runnerup host’s.

Senior Kelvin Gant won the 200 and 400 to lead Spoto. Classmates Geronimo Allison (long jump) and Brandon Williams (100) also earned victories.

On the girls side, Lakewood won 10 events to roll to the team title (201 points). Bradenton Southeast (121) was second.

A-8: Big day for Terrapin girls

CLEARWATER — Cavalry Christian defended its home track by taking the girls team title and runnerup for the boys in Class A, District 8.

Indian Rocks Christian’s girls team grappled with Cavalry early, but once seniors Jessica Maggio and Logan Theil got to their events, the Warriors pulled away. They finished with 206 points, easily outdistancing runnerup IRC (152).

The Terrapins distance runners stood out for the girls. Sophomore Claire Snyder demolished the field in the 800, 1600 and 2400.

Snyder was a state finalist in the 3200 last year and would love another crack at states.

“I’m excited for the competition,” she said. “I feel like I can get down to 5:15 if someone’s in front of me.”

Terrapins junior Carly Reiner set personal records in the long jump (17-3.25) and triple jump (36-10.75), taking first in both. She also qualified for regionals in the 100 and anchored the second-place 4x100 team.

Junior Mihir Dubey won the boys 1600 and 3200, as the Terrapins boys swept the top three spots in the 1600.

Calvary got a big day from three seniors: Maggio, Theil and Destiny Jenkins.

“We were trying to get the team win so we spread our kids out,” said Warriors coach Greg Theil.

On the boys side, it was largely a three-horse race among Cavalry, IRC and Tampa Prep. The Terrapins made a furious push toward the end with their distance runners, but the Golden Eagles got a big lift from senior Sean Culkin.

Culkin, a Missouri commit for football, surprised the field and took first in the 200 meters with a time of 23.05 seconds. He also helped the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams to wins as the Eagles amassed  182.5 points to beat Calvary (116). Seffner Christian (106) and Tampa Prep (105) were not far behind.

Andy Warrener, Times correspondent

Class 2A, District 10 at Spoto

Girls
Team results:
Lakewood (L) 201, Bradenton Southeast (Se) 121, Wauchula Hardee (H) 119, Arcadia DeSoto (D) 58, Sarasota Booker (B) 46, Spoto (S) 42, Lehigh Acres Lehigh (Le) 38

Individuals: 4x800 relay: Southeast 11:21.96, Hardee 11:26.25, Spoto 12:38.26, Lakewood 13:06.60; Discus – Browning (B) 111-0, Hart (S) 89-2, Francois (Se) 85-1, Townsend (D) 83-10; Shot put – Browning (B) 32-0, Bell (D) 31-6, Francois (Se) 31-0, Porter (Se) 27-5; High jump – Funderburk (L) 4-8, Carlton (H) 4-2, Thompson (H) 4-2, Davis (L) 4-0; Long jump – Keys (L) 16-4, Madry (L) 15-3.5, Davis (L) 15-2, Roberson (S) 15-0.5; Triple jump – Funderburk (L) 33-11.5, Mitchell (L) 32-6.5, Reese (L) 31-1.5, Metayer (H) 30-11.75; Pole vault – Dones’ (L) 8-0, Grisinger (H) 7-6, Murillo (H) 7-0, Scott (L) 7-0; 100 – Keys (L) 12.03, Allen (L) 12.52, Davis (L) 12.53, Fuller (Le) 12.77; 200 – Keys (L) 25.74, Allen (L) 25.92, Davis (L) 26.28, Polynice (B) 26.45; 400 – Polynice (B) 1:02.22, Madry (L) 1:04.76; Reaves (Se) 1:05.56, Townsend (D) 1:05.76; 100 hurdles – Dones’ (L) 17.89, Youmans (Se) 18.02, Thompson (H) 18.12, Casseus (Le) 18.20; 300 hurdles – Funderburk (L) 48.30, Reese (L) 50.86, Munoz (D) 53.70, Dones’ (L) 55.83; 4x100 – Lakewood 49.16, Lehigh 51.35, Southeast 52.92, Hardee 53.23; 800 – Murillo (H) 2:49.60, Dennis (D) 2:52.85, Kubecka (Se) 2:52.86, Zamora (H) 2:58.46; 1600 – Hawkins-Smyk (Se) 6:09.10, Murillo (H) 6:10.44, Rodriguez (Le) 6:16.62, Solis (H) 6:31.38; 3200 – Solis (H) 15:10.03, Moreno (Se) 16:04.33, Lopez (Se) 16:11.53, Lopez (Se) 16:50.45; 4x400 – Lakewood 4:30.52, Southeast 4:40.73, DeSoto 4:47.26, Hardee 4:48.48

Boys
Team results:
Lakewood (L) 165, Spoto (S) 135, Lehigh Acres Lehigh (Le) 109, Wauchula Hardee (H) 92, Bradenton Southeast (Se) 70, Arcadia DeSoto (D) 49, Sarasota Booker (B) 29

Individuals: 4x800 – Lakewood 8:24.78, Hardee 8:36.51, Lehigh 8:42.80, Southeast 9:04.56; Discus – Lanzi (Se) 136-11, Shaquem Griffin (L) 133-9, Williams (Se) 133-3, Garcia (H) 131-2; Shot put – Williams (Se) 48-3, Fowler (L) 46-9, Lanzi (Se) 45-0, Delhomme (H) 41-0; High jump – Robinson (B) 6-0, Morris (S) 6-0, Moate (S) 6-0, Thomas (Le) 5-10; Long jump – Allison (S) 22-0.25, Mayes (L) 21-1, Williams (S) 19-8, Thomas (Le) 18-11; Triple jump – Shaquem Griffin (L) 45-5.75, Shaquill Griffin (L) 44-1.75, Robinson (B) 42-11.75, McCoy (S) 40-10; Pole vault – Garcia (H) 11-0, Ancelmo (H) 10-6, Gunter (L) 9-0, Whittington (S) 8-6; 100 – Williams (S) 10.91, Little (L) 10.99, Shaquill Griffin (L) 10.99, Jackson (D) 11.10; 200 – Gant (S) 22.65, Copland (Le) 23.04, Mitchell (L) 23.16, Jordan (Le) 23.18; 400 – Gant (S) 51.64, Pelham (D) 52.01, Brown (L) 52.55, Johnson (B) 52.68; 110 hurdles – Everett (H) 16.17, Allison (S) 16.52, Mitchell (L) 17.73, Drummond (L) 17.83; 300 hurdles – Holmes (L) 40.30, Allison (S) 41.51, Adams (S) 41.71, Cowell (D) 45.19; 4x100 – Lakewood 42.61, Lehigh 43.76, Southeast 44.13, DeSoto 44.46; 800 – Persha (L) 2:04.74, Jones (L) 2:08.80, Argudin (Le) 2:09.50, Garcia (H) 2:10.35; 1600 – Vazquez (Le) 4:45.41, Casiano (Le) 4:45.88, Camacho (Le) 4:52.25, Moralez (H) 4:57.06; 3200 – Vazquez (Le) 10:32.91, Casiano (Le) 10:51.00, Moralez (H) 10:57.04, Camacho (Le) 11:02.28; 4x400 – Lakewood 3:24.06, Spoto 3:26.93, DeSoto 3:36.16, Hardee 3:41.90

Class A, District 8 at Calvary Christian

Girls
Team results:
Calvary Christian (Cal) 206, Indian Rocks Christian (IRC) 152, Tampa Prep (TP) 112, Seffner Christian (Sef) 52, Tampa Bay Christian (TBC) 31, Carrollwood Day (CDS) 28, Cambridge (Cam) 20, Academy at the Lakes (AATL) 10, Bayshore Christian (BC) 4
 
Individuals
High jump: Trador (IRC) 4-10, Plager (Sef) 4-10.00, Stewart, (Cal) 4-8, Fish, (Sef) 4-6; Pole vault: Labrant (IRC) 9-0, Hewel (IRC) 7-0, Stewart (Cal) 6-6, Sackett (IRC) 6-6; Long jump: Reiner (TP) 17-3.25, Maggio (Cal) 17-2.75, Whiting (Sef) 17-2, Stewart (Cal) 16-8.25; Triple jump: Reiner (TP) 36-10.75, Stewart (Cal) 34-6.25, Whiting (Sef) 33-1, Bates (Cal) 28-11.5; Discus: Carr (IRC) 76-7, Shaneka (TBC) 74-9, Grantham (TBC) 73-9, Sweetser (Cal) 68-2; Shot put: Mauger (AATL) 32-5, Grantham (TBC) 29-10.75, Jenkins (Cal) 29-4.75, Scholl (IRC) 28-0.5; 4x800: Calvary 11:12.31, Tampa Prep 11:22.87, Indian Rocks 12:25.55; 100 hurdles: Maggio (Cal) 15.64, Szarejko (Cal) 18.67, Fish (Sef) 19.33, Hutcheson (Cal) 21.12; 100: Maggio (Cal) 12.97, Thiel (Cal) 13.13, Jenkins (Cal) 13.19, Reiner (TP) 13.21; 1600: Snyder (TP) 5:22.18, Bench (IRC) 6:10.71, Hollar (TP) 6:13.07, Gillespie (IRC) 6:13.73; 4x100: Calvary 51.09, Tampa Prep 51.64, Indian Rocks 52.16, Seffner 57.10; 400: Thiel (Cal) 59.04, Cox (Cam) 59.58, Drury (CDS) 1:00.80, Bryant (TP) 1:02.88; 300 hurdles: Maggio (Cal) 47.37, Golterman (TP) 51.36, Szarejko (Cal) 52.30, Hutcheson (Cal) 52.97; 800: Snyder (TP) 2:28.54, Labrant (IRC) 2:31.15, Trador (IRC) 2:33.31, Hewel (IRC) 2:38.73; 200: Thiel (Cal) 26.56, Cox (Cam) 27.36, Howard (Cal) 27.46, Drury (CDS) 27.89; 3200: Snyder (TP) 12:03.95, Meaney (CDS) 12:56.27, Guzman (Sef) 12:57.74, Bench (IRC) 14:10.06; 4x400: Calvary 4:15.38, Indian Rocks 4:20.62, Tampa Prep 4:31.35

Boys
Team results:
Indian Rocks Christian (IRC) 182.5, Calvary Christian (Cal) 116, Seffner Christian (Sef) 106, Tampa Prep (TP) 105, Cambridge (Cam) 33, Tampa Bay Christian (TBC) 23, Carrollwood Day (CDS) 15, Bayshore Christian (BC) 10.50

Individuals
High jump: Peterson (TP) 5-8 Frost (IRC) 5-6, Steinel (Cam) 5-4, Wall (TP) 5-4; Pole vault: Bebell (IRC) 8-0, Sackett (IRC) 7-0, Denisac (IRC) 70, Margan (IRC) 5-0; Long jump: Ardley (Sef) 21-5.25, Barnes (Cal) 19-11, Shell (Sef) 19-6.25, Wolcott (Cam) 19-2.75; Triple jump: Barnes (Cal) 40-2.5, Wolcott (Cam) 39-10, Benjamin (Cal) 38-0.5, Frost (IRC) 35-9.25; Discus: Andres (IRC) 132-4, Johnson (TBC) 129, Lewis (Sef) 124-6, Ainlay (Cal) 117; Shot put: Hubbard (Cal) 46-7.25, Johnson (TBC) 41-9.5, West (IRC) 41-9, Andres (IRC) 39-8; 4x800: Tampa Prep 8:42.20, Calvary 9:22.51, Indian Rocks 10:19.72; 110 hurdles: Lucier (Sef) 16.90, Sackett (IRC) 20.40, Morten (IRC) 22.83, Street (IRC) 23.94; 100: Ardley (Sef) 11.70, Christensen (IRC) 11.94, Shell (Sef) 11.97, Jones (TBC) 12.12; 1600: Dubey (TP) 4:57.48, Judge (TP) 4:57.56, Skjaerpe (TP) 4:57.74, Pantelides (Cal) 4:57.99; 4x100: Indian Rocks 44.53, Calvary 44.87, Seffner Christian 47.04, Tampa Prep 48.08; 400: Cavonis (IRC) 51.21, Earley (CDS) 53.51, Steinel (Cam) 54.15, Wall (TP) 54.16; 300 hurdles: Lucier (Sef) 45.60, Morten (IRC) 46.49, Howell (IRC) 47.47, Ozkardes (Cal) 47.68; 800: Judge (TP) 2:03.61, Skjaerpe (TP) 2:04.79, Carnes (TP) 2:09.62, Robin (Cal) 2:11.96; 200: Culkin (IRC) 23.05, Moffit (Cal) 23.26, Leonard (Cal) 23.31, Ardley (Sef) 23.65; 3200: Dubey (TP) 10:54.66, Lambert (Sef) 11:02.23, Krajeski (IRC) 11:28.82, Trador (IRC) 11:57.67; 4x400: Indian Rocks 3:30.30, Calvary 3:34.39, Tampa Prep 3:35.54, Seffner 4:06.85

Teams in post

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...