Hillsborough: Volleyball super 7, statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. October 9, 2013 | Kelly Parsons

Times’ Super 7
Records through Tuesday
1. Berkeley Prep (14-5): Still the team to beat; the Bucs traveled to the Midwest and held their own against more top contenders.
2. Durant (18-0): Durant is two games from a perfect regular season, but we might have to wait until the playoffs to see if the Cougars are the real deal.
3. Tampa Prep (11-9): The Terrapins have extended last week’s win streak by three more matches, continuing their rise up the ranks.
4. Plant (12-5): Plant has just two more games in its regular season, but the Panthers’ last opponents might be some of the best they’ve seen.
5. Steinbrenner (13-2): The Warriors could lose every regular-season game it has left and still have almost half as many losses as last season. Let’s see if the Warriors can end on a high note against solid Plant and King squads.
6. Tampa Catholic (13-4): The Crusaders have finished their regular-season slate, so they’ll have plenty of time to prepare for the postseason.
7. Academy of the Holy Names (10-7): After a sizable slip, AHN rebounded last week with a trio of solid wins.
In the conversation: Bloomingdale (13-4), King (11-3), Carrollwood Day (12-2), Wharton (11-6)

Statistics
Minimum 30 games
KILLS
Player, school    G    Kills    Avg.

S. Brown (BP)    50    256    5.1
V. Trueheart (TBH)    42    198    4.7
K. Rhoades (Blo)    60    283    4.7
L. Thompson (Dur)    31    137    4.4
A. Sheehan (CDS)    34    147    4.3
C. Vogler (AHN)    32    129    4.0
G. Nelson (Cam)    51    203    4.0
H. Kelley (Gai)    33    124    3.8
T. Brooks (SC)    55    203    3.7
C. Perkins (TP)    52    194    3.7
K. Attar (Wha)        51    179    3.5
V. Fanning (Dur)    33    111    3.4
L. Weldon (BP)    51    169    3.3
L. Steinle (Cam)    51    169    3.3

ACES
Player, school    G    Aces    Avg.

E. Hurtt (King)        34    45    1.3
V. Trueheart (TBH)    42    42    1.0
A. Peterson (Rob)    45    43    1.0
R. Tierney (TBH)    42    39    0.9
Ca. Brynjolfsson (CDS)    38    36    0.9
A. La Roe (TBH)    42    33    0.8
M. McFarland (TBH)    41    34    0.8
J. Walsh (TC)    43    33    0.8
K. Newsome (Arm)    36    29    0.8
S. Borynski (Arm)    33    27    0.8
K. Rhoades (Blo)    60    50    0.8
H. Kelley (Gai)    33    27    0.8
A. Pividal (King)    39    31    0.8
M. Mitchell (King)    39    31    0.8

BLOCKS
Player, school    G    Blks    Avg.

S. Akos (Riv)    38    48    1.3
R. Turbeville (TC)    43    56    1.3
L. Schaible (Wha)    51    64    1.3
E. Fry (PC)    48    57    1.2
A. Day (Wha)        51    55    1.1
K. Morton (Dur)    31    30    1.0
C. Monroe (Riv)    45    46    1.0
H. Skendziel (Fre)    42    40    1.0
N. Dietrich (PC)    48    47    1.0
T. Brooks (SC)    55    48    0.9
K. Beach (TP)        52    46    0.9
B. Prossen (AHN)    32    28    0.9
C. Vogler (AHN)    32    30    0.9

DIGS
Player, school    G    Digs    Avg.

C. Hargreaves (Wha)    51    432    8.5
Chr. Brynjolfsson (CDS)    38    229    6.0
A. Quinn (Dur)    37    213    5.8
J. Caraballo (SC)    55    286    5.2
K. Attar (Wha)    51    257    5.0
A. Peterson (Rob)    45    221        4.9
M. Reyes (BP)    51    220    4.3
G. Paul (Wha)    51    202    4.0
S. Schweitzer (CDS)    38    148    3.9
S. Brown (BP)    50    183    3.7
G. Nelson (Cam)    51    188    3.7
C. Blumenthal (TP)    50    182    3.6
L. Thompson (Dur)    31    109    3.5
L. Burleigh (Riv)    40    134    3.4
Ca. Brynjolfsson (CDS)    38    125    3.3
V. Fanning (Dur)    33    109    3.3
V. Hubbard (Cam)    56    181    3.2
L. Steinle (Cam)    51    164    3.2
K. Gorngpratum (Rob)    45    140    3.1

ASSISTS
Player, school    G    Assists    Avg.

M. Alberdi (BP)    49    598    12.2
N. Galdos (TP)    50    506    10.1
Ca. Brynjolfsson (CDS)    38    350    9.2
R. Huet (Blo)    38    312    8.2
A. La Roe (TBH)    42    338    8.0
K. Gorngpratum (Rob)    45    343    7.6
J. Aprile (AHN)    33    243    7.4
V. Garcia (Gai)    33    241    7.3
K. Maguire (PC)    51    373    7.3
D. Oberle (SC)    58    391    6.7
K. Schaller (Fre)    43    283    6.6
K. Dykes (Cam)    52    336    6.5
M. Mitchell (King)    39    255    6.5
J. Walsh (TC)    43    252    5.9
M. Linsky (Blo)    39    216    5.5

Coaches should email stats by noon Wednesdays to hometeam@tampabay.com or update them on MaxPreps.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...