Holiday basketball tournaments

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. December 18, 2013 | Times Staff

Holiday basketball tournaments

A roundup of local and out-of-town girls and boys basketball tournaments set for the winter break. Are we missing your tourney? Email the schedule/bracket to hometeam@tampabay.com.

Girls
Seffner Christian Christmas Classic

Dec. 20: Lakeland vs. Osceola, 3; Charlotte vs. SCA, 6
Dec. 21: Consolation final, 3; final, 6

Academy at the Lakes Holiday Classic
Dec. 21: Jefferson vs. Gibbs, 6; AATL vs. Alonso, 7:30
Dec. 23: Third-place game, 5:30; final, 7

Northeast Christmas Invitational
Dec. 26: Bloomingdale vs. Largo, 10; Northeast vs. East Bay, 11:30; Wharton vs. St. Pete Catholic, 1
Dec. 27: Winner of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 10; Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3, 11:30; Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 3, 1
Dec. 28: Fifth-place game, 10; third-place game, 11:30; final, 1

Jaguar Holiday Tournament at Holy Names
Dec. 26: Gulf vs. Wiregrass Ranch, 2:30; Plant vs. Academy at the Lakes, 4; Clearwater vs. Hillsborough, 5:30; Tampa Prep vs. Holy Names, 7
Dec. 27: Loser’s bracket games, 2:30 and 4; semifinals, 5:30 and 7
Dec. 28: Seventh-place game, 2:30; fifth-place game, 4; third-place game, 5:30; final, 7

Orlando Dr. Phillips Christmas tournament
Action at various sites
Dec. 26: Alonso vs. Orlando Christian Prep at Ocoee High, 9 a.m.; Blake vs. Lake Howell at Dr. Phillips, 9 a.m.; Jefferson vs. Orlando Downey Christian at Orlando Jones, 9 a.m.; Dixie Hollins vs. Martin County, noon at Orlando Jones; Lakewood vs. Apopka Wekiva at Ocoee High, 7:30
Dec. 27: Division semifinals at Ocoee, Dr. Phillips and Jones, 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30
Dec. 28: Consolation and division finals at Ocoee, Dr. Phillips and Jones, 10:30 a.m., noon, 1:30, 3, 4:30, 6 and 7:30

Suncoast Classic
Host: Keswick Christian
Dec. 27: Canterbury vs. East Lake, 10 a.m.; Seminole vs. St. John Neumann, 11:30; Northside Christian vs. Pinellas Park, 4; Clearwater Central Catholic vs. Keswick Christian, 5:30
Dec. 28: Loser’s bracket games, 10 and 11:30 a.m.; semifinals, 4 and 5:30
Dec. 30: Seventh-place game, 10; fifth-place game, 1; third-place game, 4; final, 7

Queen of Palms
Host: Fort Myers Dunbar; action at various sites
Dec. 27: Tampa Bay Tech vs. Alachua Santa Fe, 9 a.m. at Cypress Lake; St. Petersburg vs. Nashville Ensworth (Tenn.) at Dunbar, 10:30 a.m.; Boca Ciega vs. Boynton Beach at Dunbar, noon; River Ridge vs. West Broward Pembroke Pines at Lehigh, 1:30; Steinbrenner vs. West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman at Lehigh, 5; Palm Harbor University vs. Bradenton Lakewood Ranch at Lehigh, 8:30; Sickles vs. Palm Bay Heritage at Cape Coral, 8:30   
Dec. 28: Division semifinals at Cypress Lake, Cape Coral, Dunbar and Lehigh, 3:30, 5, 7 and 8:30
Dec. 30: Division finals at Cypress Lake, Cape Coral, Dunbar and Lehigh, 7 and 8:30

Bishop McLaughlin Holiday  Tournament
Dec. 27: Hernando Christian vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 3; Montverde vs. Fernandina Beach, 6
Dec. 28: Consolation, noon; final, 3

Hernando Holiday Classic
Jan. 2: Hernando vs. Plant City, 1; King’s Academy vs. Fivay, 3; Citrus vs. Central, 5; Nature Coast vs. South Sumter, 7
Jan. 3: Loser’s bracket games, 1 and 3; semifinals, 5 and 7
Jan. 4: Seventh-place game, 1; fifth-place game, 3; third-place game, 5; final, 7

Indian Rocks Christian tournament
Jan. 2: Calvary Christian vs. Palmetto, 11:30; Steinbrenner vs. Armwood, 1; Sickles vs. Sarasota, 4; IRC vs. Bloomingdale, 7
Jan. 3: Consolation games, 1 and 2:30; semifinals, 4 and 7
Jan. 4: Seventh-place game, 11:30; fifth-place game, 1; third-place game, 3; final, 5

Boys
Mike Wells Tournament
Dec. 19 at St. Petersburg College: Brooks Debartolo vs. Alonso, 6; Florida Air vs. Westminster, 7:30
Dec. 19 at Admiral Farragut: Ridgewood vs. Mitchell, 6
Dec. 20 at SPC: Ridgewood-Mitchell winner vs.  AFA, 7:30
Dec. 20 at AFA: Alonso-BD winner vs. Westminister-Florida Air winner, 7:30
Dec. 21: Consolation, noon; final, 2

Bright House Holiday Tournament
Host: Clearwater
Dec. 19: Poinciana vs. Calvary Christian, 2:30; Clearwater vs. Leto, 4;  Nature Coast vs. Strawberry Crest, 6
Dec. 20:  Loser’s bracket games, 2:30 and 4; semifinals, 5:30 and 7
Dec. 21: Seventh-place game, 2:30; fifth-place game, 4; third-place game, 6*; final, 8*
*TV: BHSN

City of Tampa Championship
Host: Tampa Prep
Dec. 20: Jefferson vs. Plant, 3:30; Tampa Catholic vs. Hillsborough, 5; Robinson vs. Middleton, 6:30; Blake vs. Tampa Prep, 8
Dec. 21: Loser’s bracket games, 3:30 and 5; semifinals, 6:30 and 8
Dec. 23: Seventh-place game, 3:30; fifth-place game, 5; third-place game, 6:30; final, 8

Seffner Christian Christmas Classic
Dec. 20: Academy at the Lakes vs. Bloomingdale, 4:30; International Community vs. SCA, 7:30
Dec. 21: Consolation final, 4:30; final, 7:30

Mustang Christmas Tournament
Host: Northside Christian
Dec. 20: St. Petersburg Catholic vs. Bayshore Christian, 4; Santa Fe Catholic vs. Northside, 5:30; Freedom vs. Inlet Grove, 7; Riverdale Country Day vs. Clearwater Central Catholic, 8:30
Dec. 21: Loser’s bracket games, 11 and 12:30; semifinals, 2 and 3:30
Dec. 23: Seventh-place game, 11; fifth-place game, 12:30; third-place game, 2; final, 3:30

Northeast Christmas Invitational
Dec. 26: Boca Ciega vs. Countryside, 5:30; Wharton vs. Northeast, 7; St. Petersburg vs. Tampa Bay Tech, 8:30
Dec. 27: Loser’s bracket game, 5:30; semifinals, 7 and 8:30
Dec. 28: Fifth-place game, 5:30; third-place game, 7; final, 8:30

Tate High Christmas Tournament
Dec. 26:
Blount vs. Escambia, 3; West Forsyth vs. West Florida, 4:30; Faith Academy vs. Pine Forest, 6; Dunedin vs. Tate, 7:30
Dec. 27: Loser's bracket games, 3 and 4:30; semifinals, 6 and 7:30
Dec. 28: Seventh-place game, 3; fifth-place game, 4:30; third-place game, 6; final, 7:30

Shorecrest Holiday Tournament
Dec. 26: Lennard vs. Tampa Prep, 3; Jacksonville Creekside vs. Clearwater Central Catholic, 4:30;  Academy at the Lakes vs. Pinellas Park, 6; Shorecrest vs. Clearwater, 7:30
Dec. 27: Loser’s bracket games, 3 and 4:30; semifinals, 6 and 7:30
Dec. 28: Seventh-place game, 3; consolation champion, 4:30; third-place game, 6; final, 7:30

Nature Coast Christmas Tournament
Dec. 27: Brooks DeBartolo vs. Springstead, 1; Tarpon Springs vs. Jefferson, 3; Orlando Jones vs. Weeki Wachee, 5; Steinbrenner vs. Nature Coast, 7
Dec. 28: Loser’s bracket games, 1 and 3; semifinals, 5 and 7
Dec. 30: Seventh-place game, 1; fifth-place game, 3; third-place game, 5; final, 7

Naples Gulfshore Holiday Hoopfest
Dec. 27: Resurrection (Canada) vs. South Fort Myers, 9 a.m.; Ensworth (Tenn.) vs. Immokalee, 10:45; Miami Southridge vs. Westwood Christian, 12:30; St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Largo, 2:15; Naples vs. Gibbs, 4; First Baptist vs. Westminster Christian, 5:45; Golden Gate vs. Miami Braddock, 7:30; Gulf Coast vs. Miami Jackson, 9:15
Dec. 28: Loser’s bracket games, 9, 10:45, 12:30 and 2:15; quarterfinals, 4, 5:45, 7:30, 9:15
Dec. 29: Consolation games, 9, 10:45, 12:30, 2:15, 4 5:45; semifinals, 7:30 and 9:15
Dec. 30: Third-place game, noon; final, 2:30

Kingdom of the Sun
Host: Ocala Vanguard
Dec. 27: Sandalwood vs. Deltona, 9:30 a.m.; Louisville Trinity (Ky.) vs. Spruce Creek, 11; Berkeley Prep vs. Deerfield Beach, 1; American Heritage vs. Orlando Evans, 2:30; Loyola (Ill.) vs. Lakewood, 4; Vanguard vs. Dunnellon, 6; LaSalle (Ohio) vs. Florida A&M, 7:30; Roosevelt vs. Cardinal Gibbons, 9
Dec. 28: Loser’s bracket games, 9:30 a.m., 11, 1 and 2:30; quarterfinals, 4, 6, 7:30 and 9
Dec. 29: Consolation games, 12:30 and 2, 3:30 and 5:30; semifinals, 7 and 8:30
Dec. 30: Seventh-place game, noon; fifth-place game, 1:30; third-place game, 6; final, 7:30

Suncoast Classic
Host: Keswick Christian
Dec. 27: Calvary Christian vs. St. Stephen’s, 1; Palm Harbor University vs. Canterbury, 2:30; Admiral Farragut vs. Dixie Hollins, 7; TBD vs. Keswick Christian, 8:30
Dec. 28: Loser’s bracket games, 1 and 2:30; semifinals, 7 and 8:30
Dec. 30: Seventh-place game, 11:30; fifth-place game, 2:30; third-place game, 5:30; final, 8:30

Bishop McLaughlin Holiday  Tournament
Dec. 27: Circle Christian vs. Leto, 4:30; Hernando Christian vs. Bishop McLaughlin, 7:30
Dec. 28: Consolation, 1:30; final, 4

Indian Rocks Christian Holiday Tournament
Jan. 2: Seffner Christian vs. Clearwater Central Catholic, 2:30; IRC vs. Tarpon Springs, 5:30
Jan. 3: Consolation, 5:30; final, 8:30

Alonso tournament
Jan. 2: Wesley Chapel vs. Bloomingdale, noon; Rhea County (Tenn.) vs. Robinson, 1:45; Clearwater vs. Gaither, 3:30; Armwood vs. Alonso, 5:15
Jan. 3: Loser’s bracket games, noon and 1:45; semifinals, 3:30 and 5:15
Jan. 4: Fifth-place game, 2; third-place game, 3:45; final, 5:30

Berkeley Prep Shootout
Jan. 3: Tampa Catholic vs. Lakeland Kathleen, 1:30; Cardinal Mooney vs. Jesuit, 3; Community School of Naples vs. Tampa Prep, 4:30; Ransom Everglades vs. Lake Highland Prep, 6; Berkeley Prep vs. Gulliver Prep, 7:30
Jan. 4: Community School vs. Kathleen, 1; Gulliver Prep vs. Cardinal Mooney, 2:30; Random vs. Tampa Catholic, 4; Tampa Prep vs. Jesuit, 6*; Berkeley Prep vs. Lake Highland Prep, 8*
*TV: BHSN

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...