HomeTeam Heat Sheet: Hillsborough's top track times

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. April 3, 2013 | Joey Knight | Email

HomeTeam Heat Sheet: Hillsborough's top track times

Home Team Heat Sheet
The ‘Heat Sheet’ is a fancy name for the Tampa Bay Times’ weekly county track and field honor roll. Bear in mind, this is a continual work in progress. To add performances (or argue others), contact Joey Knight at jknight@tampabay.com or on Twitter @JoeyHomeTeam.

Girls
High jump: Faith Woodard, Fre (5-9); Sandra Akachukwu, Fre (5-6)
Long jump: Sandra Akachukwu, Fre (19-8); Quatasia Fantroy, Alo (18-7)
Triple jump: Quatasia Fantroy, Alo (37-4.5) Carly Reiner, TP (37-3)
Shot put: Andrea Aaron, Cha (43-0.5); Addi Harden, BP (36-10.5)
Discus: Andrea Aaron, Cha (124-5); Addi Harden, BP (118-11)
Pole vault: Britainey Smith, Wha (11-0); Marin Arsenault/Rachel Goding, Pla (10-6); Ashley Cahill, Wha (10-6)
4x800 relay: Plant (9:36.06); Bloomingdale (9:51.42)
100 hurdles: Mikayla Barber, Wha (14.70); Ryann McEnany, AHN (14.84)
100: Carrol Hardy, King (11.76); Sandra Akachukwu, Fre (11.86)
1,600: Claire Snyder, AHN (5:11.95); Scarlett Fox, Plant (5:13.92)
4x100 relay: Alonso (48.36), King (48.47)
400: Jorian Ordway, Hil (55.43); Janae Caldwell, Spo (56.06)
300 hurdles: Tyler Watson, Wha (43.37), Mikayla Barber, Wha (44.02)
800: Rachel Cazares, Gai (2:18.42); Rachel Favors, King (2:21.44)
200: Carrol Hardy, King (24.26); Jorian Ordway, Hil (24.39)
3,200: Julia Rodriguez, Pla (11:23.14); Bailey Sullivan, Pla (11:33.47)
4x400 relay: Wharton (3:55.71), Hillsborough (3:55.79)

Boys
High jump: Dwayne Lawson, Hil (6-4); Ahren Bryan, New (6-2); Austin Gallon, Arm (6-2); Ronnie Scott, Cha (6-2)
Long jump: Jeremiah Green, Hil (23-9.25); Brandon Robinson, Alo (23-3.5)
Triple jump: Jeremiah Green, Hil (52-1); Michael Tiller, Jef (46-2.5)
Shot put: Juwuan Brown, Jef (49-0.5); Vincent Jackson, Jes (48-5)
Discus: Jamari Johnson, TBC (150-4); Tyler Webb, Pla (144-2.5)
Pole vault: Nick Catchur, Jes (14-0); Silas Dobbins, Bra (13-6); David Kornitzer, SC (13-6)
4x800 relay: Steinbrenner (7:59.80); Bloomingdale (8:00.32)
110 hurdles: William Taylor-Haynes, Alo (13.98); Caleb Chambliss, TBT (14.70)
100: Deontae Williams, TBT (10.56); Jeremiah Green, Hil (10.64)
1,600: Andrew LeBlanc, Blo (4:25.45); Matt Magee, Stei (4:26.55)
4x100 relay: Jefferson (42.05), Armwood (42.47)
400: Todd Jackson, New (48.72); Robert Wilson, Hil (48.75)
300 hurdles: Caleb Chambliss, TBT (39.88); Matt Williams, Gai (40.17)
800: Andrew LeBlanc, Blo (1:57.00); Jonathan Moore, Jef (1:57.19)
200: Jeremiah Green, Hil (21.45), Robert Davis, CDS (21.74)
3,200: Abdin Fator, Sic (9:34.61); Lars Benner, New (9:40.20)
4x400 relay: Blake (3:18.88); Freedom (3:24.29)

Note: Hand-held times for races of 400 meters or less are not eligible for the Heat Sheet
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...