More bay area football signees for 2014

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. February 5, 2014 | Times Staff

More bay area football signees for 2014

Tampa Bay was bursting at the seams with football talent once again. Find our top 25 here. Now check out the rest of our signees:

Name, school    Position    Ht/Wt    School(s)
Angel Addison, Pinellas Park    QB    5-10/185    Southeastern
Hassan Bailey, Plant City    ATH    5-10/190    Marist
Willie Barrett, Anclote     RB    5-11/215    Marist
Thomas Bartley, Armwood    T    6-2/280    Alabama State
Ramsey Bennett, Newsome    DB    5-11/175    Ave Maria
Brujoun Bonner, Lakewood    S    6-3/190    Memphis
Bricen Broccone, Admiral Farragut    OL    6-2/270    Ave Maria
John Broome, Plant City    DE    6-2/226    FIU
Caanan Brown, Clearwater CC    LB    6-3/225    Virginia
Colby Brown, Plant    QB    6-0/182    Eastern Illinois
Juwuan Brown, Jefferson    LB    6-3/210    USF
Ventell Bryant, Jefferson    WR    6-3/180    Temple
Undrea Bullard, Gibbs    DL    6-4/265    Akron
Richard Bush, Plant    OL    6-2/255    Princeton
Ajee Carr, Pasco    OL/DL    5-11/225    Huntingdon
Craig Carrington, Armwood    RB    5-11/220    Stetson
Alex Carswell, Strawberry Crest TE 6-4/210  Hutchinson
Steven Czop, Countryside    DE    6-3/245    Winona State
Andrew Davis, Lakewood    WR    6-2/180    Toledo
Anthony Davis, Chamberlain    LB    5-10/204    Toledo
Conner Dorris, Clearwater CC    LB    6-2/214    Navy
Austin Fernandez, Plant City    FB    5-8/201    Ridgewater College
Connor Foradas, Hernando OL    6-7/280    Wofford
Hyriam Frederick, Armwood    DE    6-1/240    Alabama State   
Landon Galloway, Plant City    TE    6-2/195    Air Force
Cortavious Givens, Admiral Farragut    RB/LB    5-10/220    Fairmont State
Jared Gleason, East Lake     OL    6-4/265    Stetson
Elevisi Halapio, St. Petersburg Catholic    OT    6-2/248    Warner Christian
Keith Harrington, Northeast    RB    5-8/169     Washington State
Antonio Harris, Pinellas Park    LB    6-2/220    Fairmont State
Raheem Harvey, Largo    WR    6-1/180    Florida International
Liam Heaney, Land O’Lakes    TE    6-2/220    Black Hills State
Frankie Hernandez, Largo     LB    6-0/210    Marshall
Austin Hudson, Plant    DB    6-2/188    Wisconsin
Daniel Ibsen, Wharton    DL/TE    6-2/220    Wheaton College
Austin Iglehart, Berkeley    K/P    5-10/165    Wake Forest
Derrick Ingram, Jefferson    ATH    6-1/185    Temple
Alex “Buda” Jackson, Plant ATH    5-8/168    Georgia Military College
Jeremiah Jackson, Hernando     LB    6-0/210    Ball State
Dylan Johnson, Plant City    LB    5-11/205    Southeastern
Pierre Johnson, Pinellas Park    RB    5-9/180    Wofford
Leo Jeter, East Lake    DL    5-11/275    Southeastern
Malik Johns, Pasco     ATH    5-11/170    Samford
Dylan Johnson, Plant City    LB    5-10/196    Southeastern
Rayquan Johnson, Plant City     5-10/176    FAMU
Brandon Jones, Brandon    QB    6-2/190    Limestone College
Antonio Joseph, Wharton    DE    6-4/200    Bethune-Cookman
Tyler Kaminski, Palm Harbor University    QB    6-1/200    Concord   
Darien King, Gaither    DB/LB    5-10/170    Warner
Sedrick King, Plant City    DE        6-4/219    Nebraska
Darrius Lacy, Northeast    WR/DB    5-11/175    Holy Cross    
Darren Lester, Brandon    OL/DL    6-5/280    New Mexico Military Institute
Chett Levay, Sickles     TE/WR    6-3/195    FIU
Jeremy Luckett, Central    DL    6-1/240    Campbellsville  
James A. Martin, Chamberlain    WR    5-7/145    Warner
Napoleon Maxwell, Admiral Farragut    ATH    6-0/190    FIU
Chris McCrea, St. Petersburg    OT    6-5/280    Alcorn State
Alex McGough, Gaither    QB    6-3/200    FIU
Louis Mercado, Sickles     DB    5-9/155    Bethel
Marcus Mosely, Alonso    TE    6-4/205    Utah State
Cody Nulph, Strawberry Crest OL 6-3 / 275 Stetson
Dajshon Oliver, Chamberlain    OL    6-4/250    Warner
Drew Paulsen, Jesuit    TE    6-4/225        Lehigh
Chavez Pownell, Jefferson    CB/WR    5-11/195     Wyoming
Jaquez President, Gibbs    WR    5-8/170    Fairmont State
Quincy Robinson, Plant City    OL     6-5/245    Butte Junior College
Bernard Rogers, Plant    DB    DB    5-11/175    Toledo
Mike Rossetti, Central     LB/RB      5-9/165    Campbellsville
Shaheed Salmon, Land O’Lakes    DL    6-2/220    Samford
Devin Santana, Sickles    DE    6-4/215    FAU
RJ Scaife, Pasco     TE/OL    6-6/260    Western Kentucky
Jared Shimberg, Berkeley    TE    6-4/245    Brown
Trevor Smith, Cambridge Chr.      WR/K    6-3/170    Davidson  
Hunter Snyder, East Lake    DL    6-6/220    Florida Atlantic
Deionte Strozier, Land O’Lakes    DB    6-1/175    Benedict College
Drew Stryjewski, East Lake    OL    5-11/240    Southeastern
Jeff Suarez, Gaither    DB/WR    6-0/185    Warner
Jyquis Thomas, Plant City    CB    6-1/184    Temple
Ethan Thompson, CCC    LB    5-11/205    Black Hills State
Diquan Walker, CCC    RB    5-11/180    Holy Cross
Darquez Watson, Lakewood    WR    6-3/170    Presbyterian
Darius Wells, Land O’Lakes    LB    5-11/220    Benedict College
Matt Williams, Gaither    LB    6-0/185    Warner
Mazzi Wilkins, Plant    DB    6-0/158    USF
Ish Witter, Alonso    RB    5-8/190    Missouri

 

Note: These were reported by schools or parents. Are we missing your commitment? Email hometeam@tampabay.com

Recruiting updates more

    Comments

    Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
    Loading...