//comScore:

North Suncoast baseball leaders, top teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 25, 2010 | Izzy Gould | Email

Times’ Super 7
Through Wednesday
1. Springstead (11-1): The Eagles’ lone blemish was a 10-8 loss at home to county rival Hernando.
2. Wesley Chapel (10-2): The Wildcats lost 3-2 at home against rising Mitchell.
3. Pasco (7-1): The Pirates have won four in a row, including a 6-4 win last weekend at Wiregrass Ranch.
4. Wiregrass Ranch (11-4): Rebounded from Pasco loss with an 8-3 win at Lecanto.
5. Mitchell (9-3): Hottest team on the North Suncoast has won six in a row including a 3-2 victory at Wesley Chapel.
6. Land O’Lakes (8-4): Gators have won two of their last three, including an 8-2 win against Zephyrhills.
7. Hernando (8-6): Leopards have won three of their past four, including a 10-8 win over Springstead.

Batting
Name, school    AB    H     BA
Luis Colaiacomo, Her    40    26    .650
Brennan Alle, Pas    20    12    .600
Trey Dudley-Giles, Pas    21    12    .571
Geoff DeGroot, WC    30    16    .533
Jack Diven, Spr    30    15    .500
Josh Johnson, WR    44    21    .500
Kevin Games, Mit    32    16    .500
Tyler Brock, Pas    21    10    .476
T.J. Wharton, BM    38    18    .474
Robby McCabe, Rid    41    19    .463
David Heintz, BM    37    17    .459
Spencer Bowles, WR    41    18    .439
Steve Brown, Mit    37    16    .432
Jordan Dietsch, Mit    28    12    .429
Conner Hale, Mit    48    20    .417

Home runs
5: Casey Yingling (Zep); 2: Jake Johnson (NCT), Ryan Madden (WR), Julian Perez (Spr), Matt Heimann (RR), Brennan Allen (Pas), Ryan Beaton (Cen), Luis Colaiacomo (Her)

RBIs
17: Luis Colaiacomo (Her); 16: Julian Perez (Spr), Josh Johnson (WR), Spencer Bowles (WR); 14: Jack Diven (Spr), Cyle Porter (WR); 13: Matt Heimann (RR), David Heintz (BM), Mike Alford (RR); 12: Kevin Games (Mit), Casey Yingling (Zep), Matt Adams (Spr)

Stolen bases
15: Steve Brown (Mit), Ricky Handschumacher (Rid); 14: Josh Johnson (WR), Tyler Cooler (BM), Conner Hale (Mit), Codey Yingling (Zep); 12: Mike Powers (Hud), Nick Masartis (Zep)

Pitching
Name, school    IP    W-L    ERA
Brandon Mumaw, WC    26    4-0    0.27
Cole Miraglia, WC    22    4-0    0.32
Bob Peck, Rid    18    3-0    0.38
David Heintz, BM    25    3-0    0.56
Bobby Pasarela, Spr    17    4-0    0.75
Brandon Lawson, Spr    23    4-1    0.91
John Michael Gant, WR    38    5-1    1.10
Cyler Porter, WR    31    4-1    1.13
Danny Colon, NCT    28    3-2    1.25
Austin Tolle, Rid    26    2-1    1.33

Strikeouts
60: Danny Colon (NCT); 55: Jason Garcia (LOL); 49: John Michael Gant (WR); 44: J.T. Simpson (Cen); 39: Cyler Porter (WR); 33: Cole Miraglia (WC), Nick Masartis (Zep); 31: Justin Gates (Her); 30: Brandon Mumaw (WC)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...