//comScore:

North Suncoast: Baseball super 7 and stats

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 1, 2012 | Matt Baker | Email

Baseball, Times’ Super Seven

Records through Wednesday

1.  Ridgewood (3-0): The Rams have had no trouble adapting to first-year coach Julius Matos.

2. Wiregrass Ranch (5-1): The Bulls opened the season with five convincing wins thanks to two of the area’s top hitters, Zack Drury and Michael Barrone.

3. Bishop McLaughlin (4-2): Tom LoSauro’s new team is already becoming one of the best on the North Suncoast.

4. Land O’Lakes (4-1): The Gators’ pitching staff has allowed only two runs in their first five games.

5. Fivay (4-1): Only a one-run loss to Ridgewood keeps the Falcons from a perfect start.

6. Pasco (5-3): Three straight wins have cured a slow start to the season.

7. Zephyrhills (2-2): A 3-2 win over Wesley Chapel this week could be a momentum boost.

Statistics
Batting

(Minimum 10 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
T. Scott, Spr    10     7     .700
R. Nicoll, Spr    15     9     .600
G. Kriston, Mit    12     6     .500
J. Mattos, Fiv    17     8     .471
E. Goscicki, Mit    15     7     .467
T. Cooler, BM    22     10     .455
A. Ferlita, BM    21     9     .429
A. Goebel, WR    14     6     .429
M. Barrone, WR    19     8     .421
K. Cramer, Mit    12     5     .417
H. Olsen, WR    20     8     .400
J. Siegfried, Spr    15     6     .400
M. Campbell, Hud    15     6     .400

Home runs
1: J. Johnson (Her), Brandon Lawson (Her), T. Koch (BM), Z. Drury (WR), J. Nissen (LOL), A. Reynolds (LOL), J. Koehler (Mit), M. Faulkner (Fiv), K. Faulkner (Fiv)

RBIs
8: Z. Drury (WR), M. Barrone (WR), J. Koehler (Mit); 7: M. Faulkner (Fiv); 6: J. Siegfried (Spr), N. Pasarela (Spr), B. Brosher (Spr), R. Nicoll (Spr), A. Ferlita (BM), A. Goebel (WR); 5: J. Johnson (Her), J. Falk (BM), H. Olsen (WR), J. Marin (WR), M. Campoamor (WR), K. Faulkner (Fiv)

Pitching
(minimum 10 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
A. Olaniel, BM    11     1-0     1.27
J. Hloska, Rid    11     2-0     1.27
T. Ratliff, Her    14.1     2-0     1.47
C. Ingram, WC    12.1     2-1     1.70
Z. Drury, WR    14     1-0     2.00
T. Holton, Hud    12.2     1-1     2.00
R. Kopenski, WR    17     2-1     2.06
R. Wall, LOL    11.1     2-1     2.47
G. Kriston, Mit    10.2     1-2     2.62
J. Mattos, Fiv    14     2-1     3.00
D. Hamilton, Cen    11     0-1     3.18

Strikeouts
18: C. Ingram (WC); 15: Z. Drury (WR); 14: T. Ratliff (Her); 12: C. Nussel (BM), J. Mattos (Fiv); 11: E. Ramirez (Her), Matthew Brady (Her), R. Kopenski (WR); 10: J. Siegfried (Spr), T. Koch (BM), C. Schaubert (WC), T. Burgan (Hud)

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Thursdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...