North Suncoast: Baseball super 7, stats

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 22, 2012 | Matt Baker | Email

Times’ Super Seven
Records through Wednesday

1. Wiregrass Ranch (11-2): Blowout wins over Pasco and Zephyrhills are nice, but the Bulls’ best victory so far might be their 2-1 win over district foe Gaither.

2. Springstead (9-2): The Eagles have the talent to be the North Suncoast’s top team, if they can handle the off-field distractions caused by coach Frank Vitale’s suspension.

3. Fivay (9-4): The Falcons have won five of their past six games and looked good in wins over Wiregrass Ranch, Zephyrhills and Ridgewood.

4. Land O’Lakes (8-4): The Gators have cooled off considerably with three losses in their past four games, including a 4-3 defeat to River Ridge.

5. Mitchell (7-6): The Mustangs’ up-and-down season hit a new high with last week’s blowout victory over Ridgewood.

6. Ridgewood (6-3): All three of the Rams’ losses have come in the past two weeks.

7. Pasco (8-6): An 11-0 win over Fivay made up for back-to-back bad losses to Wesley Chapel and Wiregrass Ranch.

Statistics
Batting

(minimum 25 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
R. Nicoll, Spr    34    18    .529
B. Brosher, Spr    25    13    .520
A. Arrowood, Rwd    25    13    .520
L. Stancil, Pas    48    23    .479
C. Zichy, WC    28    13    .464
R. McCabe, Rwd    26    12    .462
T. Cooler, BM    44    20    .455
L. Carr, Zep    27    12    .444
D. Harris, LOL    32    14    .438
N. Pasarela, Spr    30    13    .433
T. Vito, Rwd    28    12    .429
T. Tambasco, NCT    33    14    .424
J. Alonzo, NCT    29    12    .414
M. Barrone, WR    37    15    .405
B. Roberts, Zep    32    13    .406
Z. Taylor, Cen    32    13    .406
T. Scott, Spr    25    10    .400
B. Hart, Mit    40    16    .400

Home runs
3: Z. White (WC), L. Carr (Zep); 2: J. Koehler (Mit), T. Peterson (RR), J. Heinrich (RR)

RBIs
17: J. Siegfried  (Spr), J. Koehler (Mit); 16: B. Roberts (Zep); 15: L. Stancil  (Pas), D. Dious (Pas); 13: J. Falk  (BM), B. Hart (Mit), M. Barrone (WR), Z. Drury (WR); 12: Z. White (WC); 11: B. Gemmiti  (Her), B. Brosher (Spr),  R. Nicoll (Spr), M. Wilson (Pas), J. Marin (WR), A. Goebel (WR); 10: L. Carr (Zep), D. Brooks (NCT), J. Pavek (Pas), M. Plourde (Pas), M. Campoamor (WR)

Pitching
(minimum 17 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
B. Hencke, LOL    28    2-1    0.25
G. Kriston, Mit    30.2    3-3    0.91
T. Koch, BM    21    4-1    1.00
Z. Drury, WR    28    3-0    1.25
R. Kopenski, WR    26    4-1    1.35
J. Hloska, Rwd    25.1    5-0    1.38
J. Siegfried, Spr    21.2    2-1    1.62
C. Hokanson, RR    23.1    2-0    1.80
C. Ingram, WC    23.1    3-2    1.80
R. Wall, LOL    28    3-2    2.25
E. Davies, Rwd    18.2    1-2    2.62
T. Peterson, RR    25.1    0-1    2.76
A. Olaniel, BM    27.1    2-1    2.82
D. Hamilton, Cen    17    0-2    2.88
K. Cronin, Cen    18    3-1    .350
B. Lawson, Her    23.2    2-2    3.85

Strikeouts
33: B. Hencke  (LOL), Z. Drury (WR): 31: J. Siegfried (Spr), C. Ingram (WC); 30: G. Kriston  (Mit),  C. Hokanson (RR); 28: B. Lawson  (Her), J. Hloska (Rwd), T. Peterson (RR); 27: C. Nussel (BM); 26: T. Koch  (BM); 25: D. Brooks (NCT), V. Tambasco (NCT); 22: J. Wright (Cen); 21: A. Olaniel  (BM); 18: T. Ratliff  (Her), J. Falk (BM), C. Johnson (Mit), C. McCormick (Mit), C. Stoltz (Sun); 17: K. Cronin (Cen), J. Rawls (LOL), C. Sifford (WR) ; 16: E. Ramirez (Her), T. Kuzniar (NCT), B. Hendrickson (Anc), R. Wall (16); 15: Z. Guerin (WW), C. Schaubert (WC), R. Kopenski (WR)

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Thursdays.
 

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...