//comScore:

North Suncoast: Baseball super 7, stats

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Thu. February 27, 2014 | Mary Kenney

Times’ super 7
Records through Wednesday.
1. Wiregrass Ranch (5-0, 3-0): The Bulls added a win at Sickles to stay at the top of the talent-heavy Class 7A, District 8.
2. Hernando (6-0, 4-0): The Leopards’ comeback 6-4 win against Springstead showed why they’re among the North Suncoast’s top teams.
3. River Ridge (4-1, 4-0): The Royal Knights pulled out a win against Dunedin to maintain their district dominance.
4. Land O’Lakes (5-1, 4-1): A decisive win against Gulf keeps the Gators among the North Suncoast’s teams to watch.
5. Central (4-1, 4-0): The Bears added a 10-0 shutout against Nature Coast and will need that momentum in upcoming games against Hernando and Springstead.
6. Fivay (3-2, 3-2): The Falcons hung on against a district front-runner River Ridge, eventually falling 9-6. Coming up, they face district foes Gulf and Sunlake.
7. Mitchell (2-2, 0-0): The Mustangs’ loss to Anclote is a head scratcher, but the 2-1 win over River Ridge gives them the edge over a few other teams for this final spot.
Also considered: Pasco, Springstead, Sunlake

Statistics
Batting

(minimum 10 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
T. Sorrentino (Cen)    16    10    .625
C. Johnson (Mit)    11    6    .545
A. Reynolds (LOL)    15    8    .533   
M. Clark (Cen)    16    8    .500
S. Adwell (LOL)    10    5    .500
R. Hanlon (Pas)    10    5    .500
D. Castillo (Sun)    16    8    .500
M. Jones (WC)    6    8    .500
C. Lake (NCT)    13    6    .462
O. Cala (Sun)    13    6    .462
B. Vinkler (Anc)    20    9    .450
S. Fluke (Fiv)    18    8    .444
J. Heinrich (RR)    14    6    .429
C. Stephens (LOL)    19    8    .421
C. Simmens (Fiv)    12    5    .417
D. Woodward (RR)    12    5    .417
J. Mattos (Fiv)    15    6    .400
M. Moschella (WC)    10    4    .400

Home runs
2: L. Heaney (LOL), Zach Drury (WR)

RBIs
9: D. Woodward (RR); 8: S. Dwyer (Cen), D. Caldwell (WC); 7: M. Warner (Cen), K. Sheffield (LOL), L. Heaney (LOL), Z. Drury (WR);  6: T. McKenna (Cen), B. Vinkler (Anc), D. Leonard (LOL), C. Stephens (LOL), A. Goebel (WR)

Stolen bases
7: M. Jones (WC); 4: C. Flaherty (WW), C. King (Sun), D. Caldwell (WC); 3: Z. Sorrentino (Cen), J. Pindar (Anc), H. Perez (BM), J. Ryan (BM), D. Castillo (Sun), C. Mumaw (WC), K. Bierly (WC), A. O’Kane (WC), H. Sayers (WC)

Pitching
(minimum 10 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
R. Girard (WR)    10    0-0    0.00
Z. Drury (WR)    12.2    2-0    0.00
T. McKenna (Cen)    16    3-0    0.44
J. Tyler (BM)    19.1    2-0    0.72
T. Sorrentino (Cen)    12    1-1    1.17
R. Warren (Anc)    11    1-0    1.27
S. Fluke (Fiv)    20    3-0    1.40
J. Heinrich (RR)    14    2-0    1.50
C. Ryan (WC)    11.1    1-0    1.85

Strikeouts
30: S. Fluke (Fiv); 23: T. McKenna (Cen), D. Castillo (Sun); 19: J. Tyler (BM), J. Heinrich (RR); 15: C. Lake (NCT), Z. Drury (WR); 14: K. Blakeney (Mit); 13: M. Freeman (Mit); 12: C. Ragsdale (BM), B. McLeod (WC), A. Drury (WR), R. Girard (WR); 11: Z. Peek (WW), R. Warren (Anc)

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) fax (727-893-8782) or update stats on MaxPreps by noon on Thursdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...