//comScore:

North Suncoast boys & girls basketball super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. January 24, 2013 | Matt Baker | Email

Records through Wednesday

Boys
1. Nature Coast (18-3):
An eight-game win streak — including two quality wins over Hernando and a two-point escape against Eustis — have Rohan Blackwood and the Sharks back at No. 1.

2. Wesley Chapel (18-4): Erik Thomas and the Wildcats bounced back from a tough loss to Anclote with a 20-point blowout win over Freedom.

3. Wiregrass Ranch (16-5): A five-game win streak came to an end with Tuesday’s 82-80 loss to a strong Tampa Catholic team.

4. Mitchell (15-5): The Mustangs have been one of Pasco County’s top programs but enter a tough stretch, with back-to-back games against Wesley Chapel and Wiregrass Ranch.

5. Hudson (11-11): Five consecutive wins— including a 68-52 victory over Anclote — and the No. 2 spot in the district have the Cobras rising.

6. Anclote (12-8): A six-game win streak and a big two-point win over Wesley Chapel were dampened by a 16-point loss to Hudson on Wednesday.

7. Hernando (13-6): The Leopards have lost two in a row, despite some heroic performances from Jeff Velasquez.

Girls
1. Pasco (17-0):
The Pirates are clearly the North Suncoast’s top public team. Brianca Roberts and Co. own a top-10 ranking in Class 5A and stifled Gulf for a 15-point win this week.

2. Academy at the Lakes (19-2): The Wildcats are up to No. 3 in Class 2A and are coming off a 65-26 win over Tenoroc that’s become par for the course.

3. Gulf (16-6): The Buccaneers aren’t as dangerous as they’ve been in the past, but they remain a playoff-ready team.

4. Mitchell (13-8): Recent wins over River Ridge and Land O’Lakes have been nice, but upsetting Pasco tonight would be a season-changing victory.

5. Wiregrass Ranch (15-9): Sophomore Amanda Melosky has had one of the county’s top seasons, averaging 14.7 points and 10.3 rebounds per game on a strong Bulls team.

6. River Ridge (12-10): The Royal Knights lost three of their past four games before turning things around with a quality 58-45 win over Fivay.

7. Fivay (12-10): The Falcons edge Land O’Lakes for the final spot but have work to do after back-to-back, double-digit losses to River Ridge and Gulf.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...