North Suncoast roundup for Tuesday, Sept. 24

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. September 25, 2013 | Matt Baker | Email

Cross country
Mitchell and Gulf were the top two teams in Tuesday’s West Pasco Invite, hosted by Ridgewood.

The Mustangs edged Gulf by a point to claim the boys title, while Gulf’s girls placed their top five runners in the top 10 to beat runnerup Mitchell.

Gulf sophomore James Raymond (17 minutes, 23 seconds) won the boys meet by almost 40 seconds over Mitchell senior Troy Shea (18:06). But the Mustangs’ depth was key, helping Mitchell (39 points) squeak by Gulf (40).

Mustangs junior Koehler Machlus placed third, and teammates Cory Hansen (ninth), Matt Fair (13th) and Ty Wetherill (15th) helped Mitchell earn the team title. Gulf’s Wesley Best took fourth, just ahead of Fivay senior Kenneth Walker.

Gulf’s girls team evened the score, finishing 13 points better than Mitchell (40). Senior standout Kari Grippo won the race for the Bucs (20:14), ahead of the Mustangs’ Jordan Spicer (21:52) and Leah Thompson (22:18).

Eliza Gazda (fourth), Katie Buckman (sixth), Abigail Raymond (ninth) and Martha Hernandez (10th) led Gulf to a victory, and an average time of 22:26 — a minute and a half ahead of Mitchell.

Freshman Montana Gottman placed fifth for River Ridge.

Volleyball
• Seven Rivers Christian swept Academy at the Lakes, 25-22, 25-6, 25-19 in a nondistrict match. The road loss was the third consecutive defeat for the Wildcats (3-9).

• Hudson has rebounded from a 1-7 start and won its third match in a row, rallying to upset Ridgewood 18-25, 11-25, 25-21, 25-23, 15-13.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...