North Suncoast soccer leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. January 6, 2010 | Izzy Gould | Email

Girls
1. River Ridge (13-1-1):
The Royal Knights have shut out their past three opponents and have games against Tampa Catholic and Lakeland George Jenkins next week.
2. Mitchell (13-1-2): Tough stretch of games against Tampa Prep, Tampa Catholic and St. Petersburg Catholic.
3. Hudson (14-2-1): The Cobras have registered seven consecutive shutouts with just one game remaining against Land O’Lakes.
4. Land O’Lakes (7-4-5): Gators went 1-1 in past two games; they fell 1-0 in a rematch with River Ridge.
5. Springstead (9-3): Eagles are 2-2 in past four games, including a 3-0 loss to Hudson and a 5-0 win over Ocala West Port.
Goals
1. A.J. Blount, Wiregrass Ranch (26)
2. Marissa Russo, Mitchell (21)
3. Alicia Schuering, Hudson (20)
4. Chelsea Smith, Zephyrhills (15)
5. Kayla Labbe, Ridgewood (14)
Assists
1. Jessica Jagielski, Mitchell (13)
2. Shelby Wright, Mitchell (12)
3. Marisa Russo, Mitchell (9)
4. Corinna Dyl, River Ridge (8)
T-5. Jenny Karl, River Ridge (7)
T-5. Amber Morganstern, Zephyrhills (7)
T-5. Mikaela Morolla, River Ridge (7)
Points
1. A.J. Blount, Wiregrass Ranch (55)
2. Marisa Russo, Mitchell (51)
3. Alicia Schuering, Hudson (47)
4. Chelsea Smith, Zephyrhills (36)
T-5. Corrie Bexley, Bishop McLaughlin (31)
T-5. Jessica Jagielski, Mitchell (31)

Boys
1. Mitchell (13-1-3): Mitchell’s scheduled is back loaded with strong teams like Palm Harbor University, Tampa Prep and  Clearwater Central Catholic.
2. Land O’Lakes (11-2-1): Seven-game win streak snapped with a 2-1 loss to Orlando Bishop Moore. Up next, Tallahassee Lincoln on Friday at home.
3. Pasco (10-1-1): Pirates have won two straight and have a relatively light schedule heading toward the district tournament.
4. River Ridge (7-1-2): The Royal Knights are 2-1-1 in past four games and are coming off a 5-0 loss to Berkeley Prep.
5. Wiregrass Ranch (10-2-2): The Bulls are 1-1-1 in past three games with a tie vs. Pasco, a loss to Land O’Lakes and a win over Sunlake.
Goals
1. Steven Esoff, Wiregrass Ranch (20)
2. Tyler Best, Gulf (17)
T-3. Rafael Morales-Siu, Wesley Chapel (15)
T-3. John Thompson, River Ridge (15)
5. Alex Garcia, Pasco (14)
Assists
1. Max Rockwell, Mitchell (13)
T-2. Zach Mine, Wesley Chapel (9)
T-2. David Vasquez, Mitchell (9)
T-2. Danny Diaz, Wiregrass Ranch (9)
5. Matt Gulau, Bishop McLaughlin (7)
Points
1. Steven Esoff, Wiregrass Ranch (47)
2. Tyler Best, Gulf (39)
3. John Thompson, River Ridge (36)
4. Rafael Morales-Siu, Wesley Chapel (33)
5. David Vasquez, Mitchell (31)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...