//comScore:

North Suncoast: Softball statistics and super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. April 11, 2012 | Matt Baker | Email

Times’ Super Seven
Records through Tuesday

1. Springstead (17-3): Eagles’ three losses have come by a combined four runs. Expect Springstead to make a strong playoff push.

2. Pasco (16-3): Losses to Gulf and Mitchell in their past five games barely keep Lisa Herndon’s Pirates out of the top spot.

3. River Ridge (13-4): A one-run victory over Gulf was a nice way to return from spring break and a long layoff.

4. Hernando (13-9): Leopards have handed rival Springstead two of its three losses and also boast victories over Sunlake, Gulf and Mitchell.

5. Gulf (15-5): Bucs remain strong behind one of Pasco County’s top talents, senior Amber Maxey.

6. Sunlake (15-5): Seahawks have won their past five games and should enter the district tournament with plenty of confidence.

7. Mitchell (13-6): A seven-run loss to Hernando taints impressive shutout victories over Pasco and Zephyrhills.

Statistics
Batting
(minimum 30 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
L. Evans, AATL    59    38    .644
S. Frances, Sun    62    37    .597
K. McCarthy, Cen    74    44    .595
H. Field, HCA    49    27    .551
C. Durbin, Sun    66    35    .530
J. Loffler, NCT    60    31    .517
K. Maguire, RR    58    30    .517
M. Gochenour, Zep    73    37    .507
M. Stanilou, Mit    53    26    .491
L. Kinney, Mit    51    25    .490
M. Lane, Her    75    36    .480
A. Maxey, Gulf    59    28    .475
K. Dewitt, Fiv    30    14    .467
J. Lane, Pas    60    28    .467
A. Caudill, Pas    52    24    .462
A. Szymanowski, Sun    37    17    .459
M. Goluba, RR    48    22    .458
B. Robinson, Fiv    42    19    .452
M. Malone, BM    45    20    .444
S. Valdespino, BM    61    27    .443
M. Palmer, RR    41    18    .439
Ji. McElderry, Fiv    55    24    .436
S. Morales-Ford, WR    46    20    .435
S. Burchfield, Pas    53    23    .434
B. Hogan, HCA    30    13    .433
A. Sims, Her    70    30    .429
A. Adams, Spr    62    26    .419
B. Fischbach, Spr    69    28    .406
B. Martinez, Spr    70    28    .400

Home runs
6: S. Frances (Sun); 4: K. McCarthy (Cen), J. Loffler (NCT), J. Lane (Pas); 3: L. Evans (AATL), A. McKay (HCA), B. Baptiste (BM), K. Maguire (RR), A. Jones (RR), A. Szymanowski (Sun), B. Fischbach (Spr); 2: A. Eisenhauser (Cen), H. Field (HCA), A. Johnson (Fiv), T. O’Brien (Hud), C. Neptune (Mit), L. Burchfield (Pas), J. Clemons (RR), H. Cook (Zep), B. Blanyar (Zep), L. Disi (Spr)

RBIs
36: L. Evans (AATL); 31: K. McCarthy (Cen); 28: T. McDaniel (Her), S. Frances (Sun); 25: S. Boynton (AATL), A. McKay (HCA), A. Johnson (Fiv), K. Maguire (RR), M. Durbin (Sun); 24: J. Loffler (NCT), A. Maxey (Gulf);  23: B. Fischbach (Spr); 22: J. Lane (Pas); 21: H. Field (HCA), C. Durbin (Sun), L. Hupp (Zep), A. Adams (Spr); 20: A. Jones (RR); 19: R. Gardner (Gulf), Ji. McElderry (Fiv), T. O’Brien (Hud), B. Blanyar (Zep); 18: R. Enerson (Gulf), H. Crider (Gulf), L. Disi (Spr), H. Drawe (Spr); 17: C. Riddle (Her), M. Overbeck (BM), M. Gochenour (Zep), K. Deem (Zep); 16: T. Rice (Gulf), V. Mills (Pas); 15: S. Valdespino (BM), Je. McElderry (Fiv); 14: S. Goodwin (Her), A. Eisenhauser (Cen), K. Gonzalez (NCT), L. Burchfield (Pas)

Pitching
(minimum 30 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
M. Stanilou, Mit    51.2    7-1    0.54
V. Mills, Pas    53.1    7-0    0.79
C. Riddle, Her    100.2    9-7    1.04
L. Evans, AATL    40.0    5-2    1.05
M. Morlan, Gulf    66    8-1    1.06
A. Adams, Spr    131    15-4    1.18
A. Maxey, Gulf    45    6-3    1.56
E. Pennington, Pas    51.2    8-2    1.63
Ji. McElderry Fiv    77    7-6    1.91
B. Flannery, Her    43.2    3-2    1.92
S. Boynton, AATL    49.0    6-2    2.00
M. Goluba, RR    54    5-1    2.07
M. Tolle, RR    30.1    6-2    2.08
M. Cohen, WR    36    2-1    2.14
A. McKay, HCA    87.1    9-5    2.24
A. Johnson, Fiv    48.1    6-3    2.32

Strikeouts
168: A. Adams (Spr); 155: A. McKay (HCA); 123: Ji. McElderry (Fiv); 92: K. Butler (BM); 89: M. Stanilou (Mit); 76: V. Mills (Pas); 68: A. Johnson (Fiv); 67: A. Maxey (Gulf), M. Morlan (Gulf);  63: C. Riddle (Her); 62: C. Vsetula (Cen), E. Pennington (Pas); 61: S. Boynton (AATL); 57: B. Presti (Rid); 54: L. Evans (AATL); 50: M. Durbin (Sun); 39: S. Hatcher (Hud), K. Deem (Zep); 36: M. Crawford (NCT)

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Wednesdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...