//comScore:

North Suncoast: Softball super 7 and stats

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. February 29, 2012 | Matt Baker | Email

Times’ super 7
Records through Tuesday
1. River Ridge (7-1): Kenzi Maguire and the Royal Knights are perfect against North Suncoast foes with only a loss to Tarpon Springs.

2. Pasco (3-0): The Pirates are always strong but face a big test Friday against rival Zephyrhills.

3. Sunlake (8-1): A one-run loss to River Ridge is the only blemish for a strong, balanced Seahawk team.

4. Hernando (4-3): The Leopards have two big wins, beating a good Gulf team and edging Springstead.

5. Springstead (4-1): The Eagles stumbled against rival Hernando but have the talent to rebound quickly.

6. Gulf (4-3): The Bucs won their first three games of the year and added a quality win over Zephyrhills last week.

7. Academy at the Lakes (3-2): USF commit Lauren Evans is only a sophomore but already one of the county’s top players.

Statistics
Batting

(minimum 14 at-bats)
Name, school    AB    H    BA
H. Field, HCA    14    10    714
S. Frances, Sun    26    16    .615
S. Boyton, AATL    15    9    .600
S. Valdespino, BM    19    11    .579
K. Maguire, RR    26    15    .577
L. Evans, AATL    15    9    .562
M. Lane, Her    25    14    .560
M. Palmer, RR    20    11    .550
C. Pruitt, Fiv    15    8    .533
C. Durbin, Sun    25    13    .520
K. McCarthy, Cen    22    11    .500
T. O’Brien, Hud    17    8    .471

RBIs
18: K. Maguire (RR);  13: S. Frances (Sun); 11: M. Durbin (Sun); 9: C. Durbin (Sun), H. Field (HCA), A. McCay (HCA); A. Jones (RR); 10: A. Johnson (Fiv); 9: S. Valdespino (BM); 8: J. McElderry (Fiv); 7: T. McDaniel (Her), A. Maxey (Gulf); 6: L. Evans (AATL), S. Goodwin (Her), R. Enerson (Gulf)

Home runs
3: S. Frances (Sun); 2: K. Maguire (RR); 1: L. Evans (AATL), H. Field (HCA), K. McCarthy (Cen), A. Eisenhauer (Cen), S. Valdespino (BM), A. Maxey (Gulf), T. O’Brien (Hud), A. Jones (RR).

Pitching
(minimum 14 innings)
Name (school)    IP    W-L    ERA
M. Morlan, Gulf    25    3-0    0.00
L. Evans, AATL    14    2-0    0.00
J. McElderry, Fiv    24    3-1    0.29
C. Riddle, Her    33.1    3-2    1.26
R. Heath, WR    16    1-0    1.75
A. Johnson, Fiv    16    2-1    1.75
M. Durbin, Sun    39    5-0    1.96
A. McCay, HCA    26    4-1    2.42
M. Goluba, RR    21    2-0    3.67

Strikeouts
44: J. McElderry (Fiv); 28: A. Johnson (Fiv); 26: M. Durbin (Sun); 22: C. Vsetula (Cen); 21: C. Riddle (Her); 19: S. Hatcher (Hud); 18: L. Evans (AATL); 16: M. Goluba (RR); 12: R. Heath (WR)

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) sttas by noon on Wednesdays

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...