North Suncoast top teams, baseball leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 8, 2010 | Izzy Gould | Email

Baseball Super 7
1. Wesley Chapel (17-3):
Won six of past seven, including Thursday’s Big Sun Challenge final against Land O’Lakes in Ocala.
2. Springstead (15-3): Four-game win streak snapped with back-to-back losses to Ridgewood.

3. Land O’Lakes (13-5): Had won six straight, outscoring opponents 42-12, before falling to Wesley Chapel at Big Sun.
4. Wiregrass Ranch (14-5):
Won three of past four, including 19-3 victory over Sunlake.
5. Pasco (12-4): Won three of past five games before Thursday’s game against Fort Myers in the Bud Roth Memorial Tournament.
6. Mitchell (14-6): After a three-game losing streak, Mustangs have won five straight.
7. Hernando (10-8): Won four of past six, including victories vs. Springstead and Wiregrass Ranch.

Batting 
Name (school)    AB    H    BA

Luis Colaiacomo, Her    56    32    .571
Josh Johnson, WR    49    27    .551
Spencer Bowles, WR    49    24    .490
Geoff DeGroot, WC    49    24    .490
Brennan Allen, Pas     36    17    .472
Cole Miraglia, WC    42    19    .452
Tyler Brock, Pas    31    14    .452
Trey Dudley-Giles, Pas     38    17    .447
Jack Diven, Spr    41    18    .439
Robby McCabe, Rid    60    26    .433
Ricky Handschumacher, Rid    47    20    .426
Cody Van De Boe, Mit    54    23    .426
Kevin Games, Mit    57    24    .421
Christian Arroyo, Spr    31     13    .419
David Heintz, BM    37    17    .459

Home runs
5: Casey Yingling (Zep); 4: Brennan Allen (Pas); 3: Julian Perez (Spr), Tommy Tambasco (NCT), Jake Johnson (NCT); 2: Matt Adams (Spr), Cody Van De Boe (Mit), Spencer Bowles (Spr), Kevin Games (Mit), Ryan Madden (WR), Matt Heimann (RR), Ryan Beaton (Cen), Luis Colaiacomo (Her), Patrick Dwyer (Spr), Conner Hale (Mit), Tyler Brock (Pas), Nick Pardo (LOL)

RBIs
23: Julian Perez (Spr); 22: Josh Johnson (WR), Spencer Bowles (WR); 20: Luis Colaiacomo (Her), Matt Adams (Spr); 19: Kevin Games (Mit); 17: Jack Diven (Spr), Tim McCormick (Mit); 16: Cyler Porter (WR), Casey Yingling (Zep), Drew Mitchell (WC), Brett Maggard (Spr), Cody Van De Boe (Mit)

Stolen bases
22: Ricky Handschumacher (Rid), Steve Brown (Mit); 19: Conner Hale (Mit); 18: Tyler Cooler (BM); 16: Mike Powers (Hud), Codey Yingling (Zep); 15: Cody Van De Boe (Mit), Kevin Games (Mit), Josh Johnson (WR)

Pitching
Name (school)    IP    W-L    ERA
Brandon Mumaw, WC    35    5-0    0.40
Cole Miraglia, WC    34    5-1    0.81
Brandon Lawson, Spr    32    5-2    0.86
Bob Peck, Rid    23    3-1    0.86
John Michael Gant, WR    42    6-1    0.99
Brett Maggard, Spr    19    2-1    1.03
David Heintz, BM    40    3-2    1.05
Jason Garcia, LOL    34    4-1    1.22
Bobby Pasarela, Spr    27    5-0    1.22
Cyler Porter, WR    35    5-1    1.40

Strikeouts
70: Jason Garcia (LOL); 66: Danny Colon (NCT); 56: John Michael Gant (WR); 52: J.T. Simpson (Cen); 49: Justin Gates (Her); 47: Cole Miraglia (WC); 41: Cyler Porter (WR); 40: Brandon Mumaw (WC)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...