//comScore:

North Suncoast top teams, softball leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 8, 2010 | Izzy Gould | Email

Softball Super 7
1. River Ridge (19-1):
One win from matching the program’s best start.
2. Mitchell (12-3): Outscored opponents 100-15; lost three of four in Spring Fling.
3. Zephyrhills (14-6): Won three of past four with a big Sunshine Athletic Conference game Friday  against Mitchell.
4. Pasco (14-6): Two games out of first place in Class 4A, District 7 behind Mitchell.
5. Hernando Christian (14-4): On an eight-game win streak and atop Class A, District 8.
6. Sunlake (13-7): Won two of past three, including a 6-1 victory at Zephyrhills.
7. Land O’Lakes (12-5): Tumbled into a three-game losing streak with two games left.

Batting 
Name (school)    AB    H    BA
Heather Muccino, Mit    49    29    .592
Keeria McKenzie, Cen    43    24    .558
McKenzie Burns, Cen    44    24    .545
Stephanie Frances, Sun    63    32    .508
Brittany Martin, Rid    38    19    .500
Lizzy Olmstead, NCT    57    28    .491
Gabrielle Brown, WC    31    15    .484
Courtney Riddle, HCA    45    21    .467
Lauren Evans, AATL    39    18    .462
Ana Alberti, RR    65    30    .462
Kallie Shirling, AATL    46    21    .457
Courtney Brandt, Pas    70    31    .443
Amy Szymanowski, BM    46    20    .435
Audrey Allen, HCA    53    22    .415
Briana Hogan, HCA    34    14    .412

Home runs
3: Lakyn Shull (RR), Ana Alberti (RR), Shelby Stocker (Her), Kallie Shirling (AATL), Sara Brock (Mit)

RBIs
26: Courtney Brandt (Pas), Megan Newsome (Pas), Lakyn Shull (RR); 21: Ana Alberti (RR), Marissa Smeltz (RR), Courtney Durbin (Sun); 20: Sam Berberette (Cen); 19: Courtney Riddle (HCA); 19: Stephanie Frances (Sun), Amber Jones (RR); 18: Meghan Sfraga (LOL), Nicole Bylski (RR); 17: Audrey Allen (HCA); 16: Marissa Beck (Anc), Kallie Shirling (AATL)

Stolen bases
21: Amy Szymanowski (BM), Keeria McKenzie (Cen), McKenzie Burns (Cen); 17: Lizzy Olmstead (NCT); 15: Spencer Valdespino (BM); 14: Brittney Mayhill (Gulf), Gabrielle Brown (WC); 13: Alexandra Muscolina (BM); 12: Lauren Thompson (Gulf)

Pitching
Name (school)    IP    W-L    ERA
Courtney Radke, Mit    77    9-2    0.27
Lakyn Shull, RR    88    12-0    0.32
Lauren Pasquale, Zep    86    10-3    0.41
Courtney Riddle, HCA    47    6-3    0.89
Courtney Brandt, Pas    76    8-5    1.84
Ashley Antczak, NCT    107    9-7    1.89
Amber Maxey, Gulf    48    5-3    1.90
Lauren Evans, AATL    58    5-4    2.01
Tyler Riendeau, Sun    73    9-4    2.59
Ashlynn Johnson, Hud    77    6-7    2.60

Strikeouts
151: Cortney Radke (Mit); 136: Kasey Murray (LOL); 132: Lakyn Shull (RR); 109: Courtney Brandt (Pas); 101: Courtney Riddle (HCA); 100: Lauren Evans (AATL), Lauren Pasquale (Zep); 94: Ashley Antczak (NCT)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...