//comScore:

North Suncoast track notes

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. March 22, 2010 | Izzy Gould | Email

Three North Suncoast girls teams finished in the top 10 of Saturday's USF/Steinbrenner Invitational.

Wesley Chapel's girls had the best showing with third place. Zephyrhills took sixth and Wiregrass Ranch took eighth. Mitchell and Land O'Lakes each tied for 11th.

Strong individual performances included Nicole Woodard (Land O'Lakes) with first place in the high jump (5 feet), and second in the long jump (16-03.00).

Mitchell junior Kelli Williams won the 1,600 (5:18.72) and was second in the 800 (2:25.12).

Wesley Chapel senior Shantel Houston won the triple jump (35-05), and finished fourth in the 100 hurdles (15.90). Wildcats senior Dana Cannon was second in the 400 (59.23).

Zephyrhills senior Lindsay Arnold won the 100 hurdles (15.03), and Bulldogs junior Jamisha Parker finished second in the 100-meter dash (12.54) after leading in the preliminaries.

For the boys, Mitchell finished 12th overall followed by Zephyrhills (14th) and Wiregrass Ranch (19th).

Mitchell junior Ricky Trinidad was second in the 200 (22.43) followed by Zephyrhills sophomore Jamal Roberts (22.57). Trinidad also finished fourth in the 100 (11.09), and Roberts was fifth (11.29).

Bishop McLaughlin senior Connor Bauer was third in the 1,600 (4:26.17).

igould@tampabay.com

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...