//comScore:

North Suncoast volleyball super 7, statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. September 19, 2012 | Matt Baker | Email

North Suncoast volleyball super 7, statistics

Volleyball
North Suncoast Super 7

1. Mitchell (5-1): The Mustangs are loaded, composed and balanced behind Jessika Hester and Lyndsey Lane. Tuesday’s win over River Ridge showed how good Mitchell can be.

2. Fivay (9-1): A runnerup finish at an Orlando tournament bodes well for the Falcons. Briannah Nemetz is becoming one of the top players in Class 5A, District 8.

3. Ridgewood (7-1): The Rams have lost only one game in six consecutive wins after a loss to Mitchell. They’ll face a big test next week in River Ridge.

4. Springstead (4-1): Senior outside hitter Marisa Welch is quietly putting up a solid season for the Eagles, who have solidified themselves as Hernando County’s top team.

5. Anclote (7-3): How’s this for balance: The Sharks have six players with at least 31 digs and four with double-digit kill totals.

6. River Ridge (5-2): After a back-and-forth loss to Mitchell at home, you can bet River Ridge is already looking forward to an Oct. 4 rematch.

7. Wiregrass Ranch (8-4): The Bulls took second at last weekend’s tournament at Wharton and followed that up with a 3-1 win over Hudson this week.

Statistics
Minimum nine games
Aces

Player, school    Games    Aces    Avg.
J. Hester, Mit    15    26    1.7
L. Gonzalez, Rid    24    36    1.5
R. Allen, AATL    14    21    1.5
S. Morrison, BM    12    13    1.1
M. Maksymkow, Hud    21    23    1.1
T. Wright, WR    35    39    1.1
A. Garcia, Anc    11    11    1.0
K. Dampier, Mit    12    12    1.0
L. Evans, AATL    14    13    0.9
B. Portriacio, AATL    14    11    0.8
M. Holler, AATL    14    11    0.8

Kills
Player, school    Games    Kills    Avg.

A. Mathis, BM    12    54    4.5
M. Lockhart, Anc    11    40    3.6
G. Olsen, WR    35    125    3.6
C. Skinner, NCT    20    58    2.9
J. Hester, Mit    15    44    2.9
L. McGee, Hud    21    58    2.8
T. Long, LOL    26    63    2.6
L. Lane, Mit    17    45    2.6
A. Sims, Her    20    49    2.5
M. Kujak, Rid    24    60    2.5

Blocks
Player, school    Games    Blocks    Avg.

T. Long, LOL    24    42    1.8
L. Evans, AATL    14    20    1.4
A. Mathis, BM    12    12    1.0
M. Kujak, Rid    24    24    1.0
B. Walton, AATL    14    11    0.9
J. Babcock, RR    20    14    0.7
M. Maksymkow, Hud    21    13    0.6
S. Olin, RR    20    11    0.6
J. Yaratch, Hud    21    12    0.6
A. Nemetz, Fiv    27    15    0.6
R. Hannah, AATL    9    5    0.6

Digs
Player, school    Games    Digs    Avg.

C. Walden, LOL    24    164    6.8
C. McColl, BM    12    74    6.2
L. Martin, Her    20    94    4.7
T. Vanicek, Rid    24    112    4.7
I. Deang, WR    35    154    4.4
T. Imbimbo, Fiv    27    117    4.3
A. Madden, RR    21    90    4.3
L. McGee, Hud    21    81    3.9
M. Aumaitre, AATL    14    52    3.7
A. Anderson, Anc    11    40    3.6

Assists
Player, school    Games    Assists    Avg.

A. Garcia, Anc    11    86    7.8
J. Mattos, Fiv    27    202    7.5
S. Filippelli, Mit    17    122    7.2
T. Wright, WR    35    226    6.5
S. Morrison, BM    12    78    6.5
L. Gonzalez, Rid    24    122    5.1
R. Allen, AATL    14    67    4.8
V. Schaefer, Rid    24    82    3.4
N. Kraning, LOL    24    7.6    3.2
M. Saffore, BM    12    35    2.9

Coaches are reminded to update stats on MaxPreps or email hometeam@tampabay.com by noon on Wednesdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...