PCAC volleyball teams announced

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Tue. December 10, 2013 | Rodney Page | Email

Here are the Pinellas County Athletic Conference volleyball teams, as voted on by public school coaches:

Coach of the Year: Dexter Rogers (Seminole)

North

First team: Ameiji Ismaili  (Palm Harbor University), Naomi Mack  (Palm Harbor University), Sam Schlesman (Seminole), Sam Reeves (Clearwater), Haley Barrett (Clearwater), Allie Russell (Clearwater).

Second team: Jazmine Barker (Palm Harbor University); Kelsi Collins (Tarpon Springs), Katie Will (  Dunedin), Kona Peterson  (Seminole), Shannon Farley  (East Lake), Cat Wegner (East Lake)

Honorable mention: Dunedin- Macayla Chianco, Olivia Welsh, Abbie Sexton; Tarpon – Maddie Thompson, Allie Cullens; East Lake – Rachel Cornatzer, Julia Cummings, Makenzie Powers; Palm Harbor – Anna Marie Huy, Abby Walker, Emma Strong, Elena Huy;  Seminole- Alex Falcone, Brittony Minty, Alia Davis; Countryside – Brittany Creamer, Sydney Glover, Natalie Schlereth;  Clearwater – Caitlin Stoner, Ciara Lusnia, Darby Oakes; Largo – Juanita Collins.

South

First team: Kimberly McEntegart (Lakewood), Casey Houlton (St Petersburg), Tori Alexander (St. Petersburg), Brittany Taksas  (Northeast), Hayley Misewich  (Osceola), Emily Barton  (  Osceola).

Second team: Ngozi Nix (Boca Ciega), Kaylan Marckese (St. Petersburg), Ina Crnalic (Northeast), Paula Pham (Pinellas Park), Yanlie Milian  (Dixie Hollins), Katie Newman (Osceola).

Honorable mention: Dixie Hollins – Tiffany Camacho, Shea Jemmott; Boca Ciega – Kaitlin Demert; Gibbs – Melanie Fort; Lakewood – Dhaneshia Shepherd; St Petersburg – Holly Welch, Carly Danner; Northeast - Breann Taksas; Pinellas Park -  Britny Bounthisavath.

Players in post

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...