PHU, others shine at FSPA swim meet

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Mon. October 10, 2011 | Bob Putnam | Email

The Florida Swimming Pool Association Invitational, held at the Orlando YMCA, pairs the best swimmers from all classifications in one meet and serves as preview of what to expect at the state meet.

If Palm Harbor University’s boys performance was any indication, they should be in contention for their second state title in four years.

The Hurricanes scored 277 points to finish second behind perennial power Jacksonville Bolles (440). PHU and Bolles are not in the same classification in the postseason.

Jason Williams led PHU by winning the 100 free (47.07) and finishing second in the 50 free (21.41). Williams also teamed with Ryan McRae, David Morgan, Zach Perrotti and Jason Williams on the 200 medley relay that took second in 1:35.11 and teamed with Morgan, Perrotti and Shaun VanHuyssteen in the 200 free relay that was the runnerup in 1:27.40.

Morgan was second in the 100 breast (57.24). McRae and VanHuyssteen paired with Taylor Uselis and Manuel Barragan to finish as the runnerup in the 400 free relay (3:15.36).

Clearwater’s Nick Alexiou won the 200 free (1:37.82) and 500 free (4:31.45). Shorecrest’s Jack Stein won diving with 469.30 points.

On the girls side, freshmen again dominated as East Lake’s Sydney Pickrem won the 200 IM (2:00.67) and 100 breast (1:02.52). Palm Harbor University’s Michelle Turek was the runnerup in the 200 free (1:49.89) and 100 free (52.41) and teamed with Mickey Hubbard, Abbey King and Sarah Freeman to take second in 200 free relay (1:39.99). Countryside’s Summer Finke was second in 500 free (4:51.56) and third in 200 free (1:53.52).

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...