Pinellas baseball leaders, top teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 15, 2010 | Bob Putnam | Email

Baseball Super 7
1. Osceola (19-2):
Hasn’t lost since March 1; takes a 14-game win streak into Friday's big showdown vs. Dunedin.
2. Dunedin (16-3): Drops from the top spot after last week’s loss to East Lake; plays at the Warriors Friday at 7 and hosts Sarasota on Saturday at 1 p.m.
3. Seminole (17-4): Got a big district win against East Lake and host Sarasota on Wednesday.
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (9-4): Playing well, as evidenced by one-run win vs. IMG Pendleton. 
5. East Lake (14-6): Tough to figure out. After beating Dunedin, lose to Seminole.
6. Northeast (14-5): Beating the teams it's supposed to beat.
7. St. Petersburg Catholic (14-7): Won a thriller against Countryside, scoring with the bases loaded in the 13th inning.

Batting  (minimum 40 at-bats)
Name (school)    AB    H    BA

Jason Woods, Ls               45    24    .533
George Koceja, Lar            51    25    .490
Tim McKay, SPC                74    35    .473
Connor Obrochta, SPC          61    28    .459
Joey Krehbiel, Sem            60    27    .450
Cody Arnold, PP               56    25    .446
Scott Schlapinski, Osc        72    32    .444
DeSean Thomas, Can            64    28    .438
Jerrod Flanagan, Ne           53    23    .434
Max Collins, Ls               42    18    .429
Jeff Burch, IRC               62    26    .419
Jeremy Dolan, Can             55    23    .418
Casey Turgeon, Dun            61    25    .410
Kaleb Paulton, PP             64    26    .406
Blake Bostic, Can             57    23    .404
Tommy Grill, TS               52    21    .404
Marc Brakeman, Sc             67    27    .403
Jeramy Lopez, Ne              62    25    .403
Morgan Cowan, EL              65    26    .400
Harrison Hall, Can            70    28    .400

RBIS
29 Jeremy Dolan (Can), DaSean Thomas (Can), 28 Tim McKay (SPC), Connor Obrochta (SPC), Scott Schlapinski (Osc); 27 Harrison Hall (Can); 24 Shawn Delmontagne (Ne); 22 Jerrod Flanagan (Ne); 21 Casey Turgeon (Dun); 20 Mike Boriboun (Osc), Jordan Doyle (Sem), Daniel Hardesty (IRC), Spencer Heath (Sc), Justin Tedder (SPC); 19 Marc Brakeman (Sc), Tyler Brown (Osc), Alex Norris (Dun); 18 Mike Clarkson (Dun), Jason Kiracofe (Sc), Bobby Twitty (SPC); 17 Kaleb Paulton (PP); 16 Jon Oorlog (Sc); 15 Cody Arnold (PP), Morgan Cowan (EL), Joey Krehbiel (Sem), Andy Laughery (PP), John Rothwell (Sc); 14 Brian Balbin (IRC), Henry Franks (BC), Alex McGathey (Sem), Wes Sargent (EL)

Home runs
5 Jeremy Dolan (Can), Joey Krehbiel (Sem); 4 Casey Turgeon (Dun); 3 Corey Baptist (SPC), Shawn Delmontagne (Ne), Jordan Doyle (Ne), Andy Laughery (PP), Scott Schlapinski (Osc), Justin Warren (PP); 2 Tyler Brown (Osc), Mike Clarkson (Dun), Tim Deacon (Ne), Jerrod Flanagan (Ne), Henry Franks (BC), Alex Libby (Dun), Jeramy Lopez (Ne), Alex McGathey (Sem), Allen Mead (PP), J.L. Monson (Lar), Brett Phillips (Sem), Matt Piatt (Lar), Jason Woods (Ls)

Pitching (minimum 23 IP)
Name (school)    IP    W-L    ERA
Taylor Layner, Osc            44.0    7-0    0.90
Mike Clarkson, Dun            38.1    6-1    0.91
Marc Brakeman, Sc             50.2    4-0    0.98
Alex Norris, Dun              46.0    5-1    1.37
Justin Tedder, SPC            39.2    6-2    1.41
Brian Johnson, EL             42.0    4-4    1.50
James Gray, Ne                34.2    2-1    1.62
Donny Norris, PP              56.0    6-3    1.75
Blake Bostic, Can             32.0    6-1    1.88
Jordan Doyle, Sem             39.2    6-1    1.94

Strikeouts
84 Marc Brakeman (Sc); 69 Taylor Layner (Osc); 66 Donny Norris (PP); 64 Jason Woods (Ls); 63 Max Collins (Ls); 55 Alex Norris (Dun); 54 Justin Warren (PP); 53 Tim Lamoureux (Sem); 52 Harrison Hall (Can), Brian Johnson (EL); 51 Tyler Larson (Sc); 42 Justin Tedder (SPC); 40 Matt Freburg (TS), James Gray (Ne); 38 Daniel Hardesty (IRC), Trevor Schmidt (TS), Bobby Twitty (SPC); 37 Jordan Doyle (Sem), Brock Jensen (Osc); 36 Noel Thomas (Ne); 33 Tyler Gattuso (IRC); 32 Mike Clarkson (Dun); 30 Nate Apiel (BC), Blake Bostic (Can), Tyler Brown (Osc), Zach Gordon (EL), Spencer Heirman (Sem), Joey Krehbiel (Sem), DaSean Thomas (Can)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...