Pinellas: Baseball statistics and super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 5, 2012 | Rodney Page | Email

Times’ Super Seven
Records through Wednesday

1. Seminole (17-3): Warhawks have won nine straight and are gaining momentum down the stretch.

2. Osceola (16-3): Won the Dunedin spring tournament against a very good field.

3. Tarpon Springs (16-4): Spongers were the Dunedin tournament runnersup and have a dangerous lineup.

4. East Lake (13-6): If the Eagles start hitting, look out. Pitching and defense are solid.

5. Countryside (15-5): The Cougars have faded a bit lately, but this team will win more than it loses the rest of the season.

6. Dunedin (12-5): The Falcons are young but continue to get better.

7. Dixie Hollins (15-6): On any given day, the Rebels can compete with any team in the county.

Statistics
Batting

(minimum 40 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
C. Copeland, Lkw    43    24    .558
R. Whiteman, Osc    55    26    .473
J. Ferguson, SP    42    19    .452
B. Maxwell, NE    42    19    .452
M. Piatt, Cal    59    26    .441
R. Rivera, SP    44    19    .432
M. Mann, Sem    47    20    .426
J. Kiracofe, Sho    59    25    .424
K. Brown, Dun    64    27    .422
B. Phillips, Sem    50    21    .420
B. Gilman, Clw    60    25    .417
S. Withrow, Sem    51    21    .412
T. Vickers, DH    66    27    .409
J. Vaskovsky, PP    47    19    .404
R. Reinoso, PP    62    25    .403
T. Grill, TS    62    25    .403
H. Bonner, TS    53    21    .396
H. Hall, Can    51    20    .392
M. Harris, DH    59    23    .390
J. McFadden, SPC    54    21    .389
M. Wiley, NE    62    24    .387
J. Jarreau, PHU    44    17    .386
N. Stanney, DH    57    22    .386
A. Barios, TS    52    20    .385
B. Overton, TS    52    20    .385
M. Miklos, BC    55    21    .382
G. Hodges, EL    56    21    .375
D. Thomas, Can    48    18    .375
E. Russell, Cs    64    24    .375
J. Molinaro, Clw    62    23    .371
R. McClure, Can    54    20    .370
J. Townsend, Osc    44    16    .364
B. Long, PP    47    17    .362
E. Gutshall, Lar    61    22    .361
J. Kremer, Osc    50    18    .360
A. Atkinson, Sem    42    15    .357
M. Geller, SPC    55    19    .345
S. Nobles, Sem    32    11    .344
A. McGathey, Sem    35    12    .343
T. Craft, Sem    47    16    .340
M. LeBoeuf, Dun    57    19    .333

Home runs
4: C. Baptist (SPC); 3: A. Chesson (Dun), D. Peterson (DH), C. Copeland (Lkw); 2: D. Martinez (Cs), E. Hock (Osc), M. Piatt (Cal).

RBIs
24: E. Hock (Osc); 21: J. Kremer (Osc); 19: M. Piatt (Cal); 18: D. Webb (Lar), R. Lanners (DH), D. Hughes (Cant), A. Atkinson (Sem); 17: C. O’Connell (Dun), D. Thomas (Can); 16: N. Reed (Cal), K. Brown (Dun), N. Stanney (DH), T. Grill (TS); 15: C. Koulianos (TS), H. Hall (Cant), R. McClure (Cant); 14: C. Baptist (SPC), J. Kiracofe (Sc), M. LeBoeuf (Dun), J. Molinaro (Clw), D. Peterson (DH), B. Overton (TS), E. Russell (Cs); 13: M. Mann (Sem), R. Whiteman (Osc), A. Brockway (Osc); 12: V. Ballantoni (Cs), M. Miklos (BC); 11: J. Ferguson (SP), S. Sulte (SP); R. Coursel (NE), B. Maxwell (NE), J. Vaskovsky (PP), S. Withrow (Sem), B. Phillips (Sem), C. Copeland (Lkw).

Stolen bases
24: T. Vickers (DH); 18: J. DiSanto (EL); 16: R. Whiteman (Osc), J. Simmons (DH); 14: M. Piatt (Cal), R. Reinoso (PP); 11: C. Gilman (Clw); 12: C. Miklavcic (TS), D. Martinez (Cs); 11: J. Brown (Lkw); 9: M. Geller (SPC), A. McGathey (Sem), 8: M. Wiley (NE), C. Woods (IRC), A. Corrao (IRC), J. McFadden (SPC).

Pitching
(minimum 16 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
W. Gerdes, SPC    25    2-0    0.00
M. Mann, Sem    16.1    2-0    0.00
A. McGathey, Sem    27.2    4-0    0.25
M. Brakeman, Sho    46.1    3-5    0.61
Z. Martz, DH    18    2-0    0.78
A. Bariso, TS    35    4-0    0.80
J. Doyle, Sem    31.1    4-1    0.89
M. Harris, DH    38.2    1-0    0.91
B. Grigsby, PP    36.1    2-4    0.96
M. Dunnigan, TS    43    4-1    0.98
S. Wilkes, SPC    37.2    4-1    1.12
Z. Wolfe, Cal    42.2    4-3    1.15
A. Chesson, Dun    33    4-1    1.27
V. Ballantoni, Cs    37    5-0    1.32
C. Koulianos, TS    42    5-2    1.33
E. Hanhold, EL    40    4-2    1.39
L. Peel, NE    21.2    2-1    1.62
N. Nolan, Sem    20    2-0    1.75
K. Weisenberg, Osc    36    5-1    1.75
N. Montano, EL    33    3-1    1.87
D. Sockol, SP    43.1    3-3    1.94
C. O’Connell, Dun    44.7    2-4    2.04
A. Berry, PP    36.1    4-2    2.11
H. Hall, Cant    37.1    4-2    2.81
J. Holsinger, Cant    32    2-1    2.84

Strikeouts
69: M. Dunnigan (TS), Z. Wolfe (Cal); 64: M. Brakeman, (Sc); 49: C. Koulianos (TS); 48: M. Harris (DH); 43: C. O’Connell (Dun), J. Doyle (Sem), E. Hanhold (EL); 40: N. Montano (EL); 39: V. Ballantoni (Cs); 38: E. Russell (Cs); 37: A. Chesson (Dun), J. Hollis (DH); 36: N. Reed (Cal); 33: K. Weisenberg (Osc); 32: M. Piatt (Cal), L. Peel (NE), R. Coursel (NE); 29: S. Wilkes (SPC), A. McGathey (Sem); 27: T. Bentley (Lkw); 24: J. Moroff (Clw), D. Sockol, (SP)

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Thursdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...