//comScore:

Pinellas boys & girls basketball super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Madison Epperson, softball, Tampa Catholic
Jen Kistemaker, track, Osceola
Emily Merino, softball, Tarpon Springs
Madisyn Palmer, softball, River Ridge
Jasha Patrick, track, Hernando
Julia Schifino, softball, Academy of the Holy Names
Jordan Butler, baseball, Alonso
Anthony Crandon, track, Northeast
Felix Dieguez, baseball, Leto
Franklin German, baseball, Bishop McLaughlin
Tyler Hawks, baseball, River Ridge
George Koulianos, baseball, Indian Rocks Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. January 24, 2013 | Times Staff

Records through Wednesday

Girls
1. Lakewood (18-3):
Losing Kasey Drayton (thumb injury) for the season doesn’t help, but the Spartans still have enough talent to make a playoff run.

2. Clearwater (22-3): Tornadoes rebounded from a loss to Lake Worth by beating Palm Harbor University. PCAC final against Lakewood on Friday awaits.

3. Boca Ciega (19-5): Pirates will likely get a third shot at Lakewood in the Class 5A-12 district tournament.

4. Calvary Christian (21-3): Warriors have won seven straight after a loss to Harmony in the IRC Holiday tournament.

5. Tarpon Springs (15-5): Spongers are the top seed in Class 6A-10 and could make some noise in the playoffs.

6. St. Petersburg (15-10): Green Devils have had some tough games down the stretch, including Lakewood, Florida A&M and Bradenton Southeast.

7. Palm Harbor University (17-8): Hurricanes have been downgraded to a tropical storm lately, but the Ingram sisters, Megan and Kaylin, continue to play well.

Boys
1. Gibbs (18-3):
Has won 15 of past 16 games, including wins over rivals Boca Ciega and Lakewood in the past week.

2. Largo (16-5): After a slow start, the Packers have regrouped with wins over state-ranked Wharton and Boca Ciega in the past week.

3. Boca Ciega (15-5): Three straight losses, including two against foes Gibbs and Largo, have the Pirates struggling for answers.

4. Seminole (16-3): Beat St. Petersburg for the first time in three seasons to secure No. 1 seed in Class 7A-10.

5. St. Petersburg (14-7): Losses to Countryside and Seminole the past two weeks knocked the Green Devils out of the top spot in their district.

6. Lakewood (13-8): The offense is great, but the Spartans need to step up defensively after blowing leads in losses to Bogie, St. Petersburg and Gibbs.

7. Shorecrest (19-3): Wrapped up No. 1 seed in Class 3A-9 with win over Admiral Farragut last week.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...