//comScore:

Pinellas Co. soccer leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. January 6, 2010 | Bryan Burns

Girls
(Records through Tuesday)
1. Palm Harbor University (13-0-1): Hurricanes continue rolling after the break with a 3-0 shutout of Countryside on Tuesday.
2. St. Petersburg Catholic (13-3-2): Barons jump into the No. 2 spot after beating Seminole 2-1 on Dec. 17.
3. Seminole (12-2-2): Assist of the week goes to Gina Hayduke, whose back heel pass to Jordyn Turner in the box set up the Warhawks’ first goal against East Lake on Tuesday.
4. Countryside (9-3): Cougars have lost two straight for the first time all season. Both losses, however, were to PHU.
5. Clearwater Central Catholic (7-4-4): Marauders game Thursday at SPC will determine who finishes second in district (3A-10) behind Berkeley Prep.
6. East Lake (7-5-1): Keep an eye on freshman forward Madison Del Duca, a talented up-and-coming playmaker.
7. St. Petersburg (5-4-1): Green Devils snapped a two-game losing skid with a 4-0 shutout of Dixie Hollins on Tuesday.
Scoring
    G    A    P
Catherine Brinkman, PHU    29    6    64
Sierra Lelii, Sem    23    10    56
Casey McKeon, SPC    19    14    52
Kelsey Dougherty-Howard, SPC    18    15    51
Megan Lawrence, Sem    16    11    43
Zoe Lombard, PHU    14    12    40
Jensen Eifert, IRC    16    7    39
Gina Hayduke, Sem    14    8    36
Kaitlin Parker, CCC    14    3    31
Lindsey Cooper, CCC    4    22    30
Meggie Dougherty-Howard, SPC    9    9    27
Tatiana Perez, EL    12    2    26
Stephanie Ferro, EL    4    13    21
Jordyn Turner, Sem    5    10    20
Paige Lombard, PHU    5    9    19
Melanie Benner, Sem    5    8    18
Alex Alberdi, CCC    7    3    17
Kelly Phipps, PHU    6    4    16
Amanda Byrnes, EL    5    4    14
Queli Ornelas, PHU    3    7    13
Noel Forsman, Sem    2    8    12
Kristen Brown, IRC    5    1    11
Kristy Legaos, EL    3    5    11
Stephanie Pattison, IRC    3    5    11
Meghan Harrington, PHU    5    0    10
Amber Smith, PHU    3    4    10
Amanda Manning, IRC    4    1    9
Madison Del Duca, EL    3    3    9
Kendall Fordham, EL    3    1    7
Cina Salemi, PHU    1    4    6
Kendall Futch, PHU    1    3    5
Ashley Llerena, IRC    2    0    4
Goalkeeping
(minimum five complete games)
    GAA    S    SO
Nikki Brewer, PHU    0.26    30    10
Maggie Dalessio, SPC    0.67    56    13
Casey Merson, Sem    0.84    69    3
Tiffaney Molloy, CCC    1.64    80    0
Alicia Aldridge, EL    2.1    78    2
Savanna Earle, IRC    2.4    62    2

Boys
(records through Tuesday)
1. East Lake (11-1-2): Shutout wins over Seminole and Countryside in past two outings help Eagles solidify spot at the top.
2. Seminole (10-6-2): Warhawks can’t get past East Lake, which, in three games, has defeated Seminole twice and tied them once.
3. Countryside (9-6-1): Since our last Super 7, the Cougars have defeated PHU 4-2 and lost to the Hurricanes 3-2. We’ll give the Cougars the edge on goal differential.
4. Palm Harbor University (11-4-3): Hurricanes remain undefeated in district (6A-7) with their latest win over Countryside.
5. Northeast (6-0-2): Vikings tied Pinellas Park and defeated Gibbs in their past two contests.
6. Lakewood (5-2-3): Lakewood dropped a makeup game to district foe Braden River 3-0 on Tuesday.
7. Indian Rocks Christian (9-3): Golden Eagles have two of the county’s most prolific scorers in Cody Sitton and Edi Baba-Aliq.
Scoring
        G    Assists    Points
Cody Sitton, IRC    15    6    36
Shane Wixted, Sem    11    9    31
Edi Baba-Aliq, IRC    12    5    29
Ben Sweat, PHU    10    3    23
Brian Tyler, Sem    9    5    23
Matt Thompson, AFA    9    3    21
Brice Nardozzi, IRC    8    4    20
Kyle Apperson, Ne    5    6    16
Anthony Brenner, Dun    7    1    15
Steven Isenhour, IRC    6    1    13
Kevin Nota, Sem    6    1    13
Prince Uchendu, Lw    5    3    13
Bogy Yordanov, Ne    5    3    13
P.J. McDonale, PHU    5    2    12
Hudson White, St. Pete    5    1    11
Luie Bobelis, AFA    3    5    11
Charlie Canal, Lw    3    3    9
Teddy Alozakis, Dun    3    2    8
Dane Leavy, Lw    3    2    8
Robert Sennabaum, PHU    2    4    8
Hamza Elotmani, Lw    3    1    7
Vincent Esposito, PHU    3    1    7
Jayson Lopaciuk, Dun    3    1    7
Pablo Ramirez, AFA    2    3    7
Jhett Urie, IRC    1    5    7
Elliott Krueger, SPC    3    0    6
Robert Menke, St. Pete    2    2    6
Vitor Sales, PHU    2    2    6
Max Thuriere, Lw    2    2    6
James Fowler, St. Pete    2    1    5   
Nic McLean, SPC    2    1    5
John Holecek, St. Pete    1    3    5
Sean Covington, AFA    2    0    4
Ranger Loebel, IRC    2    0    4
Robert Mattei, PHU    2    0    4
Alex Piehl, Dun    2    0    4
Marco Pineda, AFA    2    0    4
John Putrino, SPC    2    0    4
Shane Deeley, Dun    1    2    4
Charlie Hales, PHU    1    2    4
Goalkeeping
(minimum four complete games)
    GAA    S    SO
Marino Pavicic, Ne    0.43    42    5
Joshua Paul, PHU    0.78    50    8
Sean Covington, AFA    1.17    25    2
Kollin Woodbury, IRC    1.2    25    0
Dalton Hardesty, IRC    1.25    15    0
Jackson Sheddan, Lw    1.4    39    3
Tony Liebel, St. Pete    1.54    32    1
Ryan Downey, Sem    1.59    55    0
Andrew Hindman, Dun    2.19    85    1

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...