//comScore:

Pinellas County all-academic teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. June 9, 2010 | Bob Putnam | Email

BOYS STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
BRUNO SINIBALDI, SEMINOLE
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.67/4.0
Standardized test: 1580 SAT
Sports: Soccer, cross country, swimming
College: Florida
Proudest academic accomplishment: Becoming a National Merit Finalist
Proudest athletic accomplishment: Helping Seminole’s boys soccer advance to the Class 5A state championship game.
Did you know? Sinibaldi got straight A’s in high school. The last time he got a B was in first grade. … He was a region and state qualifier in swimming. … He was an MVP in soccer. … He missed just two questions on the SAT. … He finished in the top 1 percent of his class.


First team
Daniel Chaisson, Tarpon Springs

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.54/3.93
Standardized test: 1310 SAT/30 ACT
Sport: Football
Notable: 2008 Redzone Player of the Year. … First-team all-county last season. … Mu Alpha Theta Champion in Geometry. … Student Excellence Award (4.0 GPA through high school). … 10-year altar server at St. Ignatius.
College: Florida State


Blake Freeman, Palm Harbor University
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.83/4.00
Standardized test: 1380 SAT
Sport: Swimming
Notable: School salutatorian. … Captain of 2008 state champion swim team. … Placed 13th in 200 individual medley at 2009 state meet. … National Honor Society board member. … Vice president of senior class
College: Kentucky

Chris McKay, St. Petersburg Catholic
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.08/3.42
Standardized test: 1300 SAT/29 ACT
Sports: Football, basketball, baseball
Notable: Starting quarterback in football and leftfielder in baseball. … Most improved player in football. … SPC Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year. … Member of National Honor Society
College: UCF

Mike Milov, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.33/3.75
Standardized test score: 33 ACT
Sports: Basketball, track
Notable: Scholar Athlete Bay Conference award. … MVP basketball. … State qualifier in track. … State Farm Sportsmanship Award. … Cum Laude National Honor Society. … Mu Alpha Theta. … AP Scholar with honor
College: Amherst College

Scott Oliver, Keswick Christian
Weighted/unweighted:
4.24/3.85
Standardized test: 1320 SAT/27 ACT
Sports: Football, basketball, baseball, track
Notable: Salutatorian. … All-conference in football and basketball. … Selected to county all-star football game and county private school all-star basketball game. … summa cum laude
College: USF

Devon Papandrew, St. Petersburg
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.45/3.6
Standardized test: 1430 SAT/2050 SAT
Sports: Football, track
Notable: All-state in football. … County all-star in football. … Region qualifier in 110- and 300-meter hurdles this season. … International Baccalaureate Diploma. … National Merit finalist. … AP Scholar
College: Georgetown

Grant Rideout, Northside Christian
Weighted/unweighted:
4.07/3.85
Standardized test: 1480 SAT
Sports: Cross country, weightlifting, track
Notable: Placed third at state in pole vault this season. … MVP in track past two seasons. … Highest Overall Academic Achievement, Advanced Topics Mathematics. … Youth Group Leadership ninth-11th grade.
College: Liberty University

Nathan Sowada, Seminole
Weighted/unweighted:
4.63/4.06
Standardized test: 2050 SAT/32 ACT
Sport: Basketball
Notable: All-county honorable mention. … Third team all-conference. … National Merit Finalist. … American Legion School Award. … Mu Alpha Theta. … National Honor Society and Spanish National Honor Society
College: Florida

Andrew Speake, Northside Christian
Weighted/unweighted: 3.94
Standardized test: 1930 SAT/28 ACT
Sports: Football, wrestling, tennis, soccer
Notable: Three-sport letterman 10th-12th grade. … All-Bay Conference in football and soccer. … National Honor Society. … Ann Frank Humanitarian Award. … Academic Excellence (highest GPA) in two AP and two honors classes
College: Calhoun Honors College at Clemson University

Wes Stearns, Palm Harbor University
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.73/3.91
Standardized test: 1400 SAT
Sport: Swimming
Notable: PCAC swimmer of the year 2008 and ’09. … State champion in 200 free in ’08. … State runnerup in 500 free in ’08 and 200 and 500 free in ’09. … AP National AP Scholar. … St. Petersburg College Early College Program
College: Harvard

Honorable mention
Canterbury: Lee Hanna; Clearwater: Sean Gilman; Countryside: Jimbo Chmelik, Dino Tabakovic; Lakewood: Nicholas Voce; Northeast: Joshua Phillippi; SP Catholic: Kolbe Andrade; Tarpon Springs: Dimitrios Vavlas


GIRLS STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
TORI HALE, KESWICK CHRISTIAN
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.33/3.98
Standardized test: 1190 SAT/27 ACT
Sports: Cross country, volleyball, basketball, track
College: Bob Jones University in Greenville S.C., where she plans to become a missionary doctor
Proudest academic accomplishment: Becoming valedictorian at her school.
Proudest athletic accomplishment: Winning a state title in girls basketball as a freshman in Memphis.
Did you know? Hale was all-conference in basketball and track. … She received a superior rating for wind ensemble and brass quartet. … She participated in the Keswick production of Meet Me in St. Louis. … She was a Wendy’s Heisman state finalist

First team
Jerica Coley, St. Petersburg Catholic

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.04/3.85
Standardized test: 1000 SAT/21 ACT
Sports: Basketball, tennis
Notable: All-Suncoast and all-county player of the year in basketball past two seasons. … Class A state champion in No. 1 doubles in tennis. … St. Petersburg Catholic Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
College: Florida International

Becky Davis, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.09/3.57
Standardized test: 30 ACT
Sports: Volleyball, basketball, track
Notable: Bay Conference scholar athlete. … Basketball coach’s award. … Triple crown award. … Cum Laude Society. … National Art and French Honor Society. … Mu Alpha Theta. …Scholastic Art and Writing Award
College: Duke


Kelsey Dougherty-Howard, St. Petersburg Catholic
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.31/4.0
Standardized test: 1350 SAT/24 ACT
Sports: Soccer, track
Notable: All-county in soccer. … Two-time district champion in 100 hurdles. … Ten-time regional qualifier in hurdles, sprints and triple jump. … Two-time track MVP. … Top 10 in class
College: Fordham


Danielle Frain, Seminole
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.68/4.0
Standardized test: 1370 SAT
Sports: Cross country, track
Notable: Salutatorian. … Third place in conference cross country meet last season. … .Cross Country MVP. … Region qualifier in track. … Mu Alpha Theta President. … Leadership representative for Pinellas County
College: Florida

Kaitlin Frehling, Seminole
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.25/3.75
Standardized test: n/a
Sports: Soccer, swimming
Notable: Five state titles in swimming. … Eight-time All-America swimming. … Two-time all-state in swimming. … Six school records in swimming. … Olympic Trials athlete. … Dean’s list
College: Florida

Latesha Johnson, Lakewood
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.3/3.8
Standardized test: 21
Sport: Basketball
Notable: Salutatorian. … First-team all-conference basketball. … Most athletic school award. … Pinellas-Hillsborough all-star basketball game selection. … Florida Medallion Scholarship
College: Florida

Andrea Ritch, Canterbury
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.83/4.0
Standardized test: 2300 SAT
Sports: Tennis, cross country, basketball, track
Notable: Valedictorian. … AP Scholar with distinction. … Cross country region qualifier. … Tennis district runnerup. … National Merit Scholar. … Mu Alpha Theta. … FHSAA all-state
College: California Institute of Technology

Rachelle Shea, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.17/3.67
Standardized test: 1410 SAT
Sports: Swimming, basketball, track
Notable: Captain of swim and basketball teams. … Set school records in two individual and three relay events in swimming. … Region qualifier in track. … National Spanish and Art Honor Society
College: Emory University

Elyse Snyder, Northeast
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.4/3.8
Standardized test: 1220 SAT
Sports: Cross country, track, swimming
Notable: MVP in cross country. … Most Outstanding Junior and Senior in swimming. … 4x800 school record in track. … Junior and senior record for cross country. … Top 10 in class
College: Saint Leo University

Kayla Walton, Northside Christian
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
3.78
Standardized test: 21 ACT
Sports: Volleyball, basketball, track
Notable: Northside Outstanding Senior Athlete. … First-team all-county in volleyball and basketball. … Basketball starter for five years. … Principal’s list in 2010. … Outstanding student in algebra
College: USF

Honorable mention
Canterbury: Alexandra Feinberg; Countryside: Kimberly Cohn; Megan Elizabeth Siminski; Lakewood: Anneliese Delgado-Cote; Northeast: Teresa Leonard; Northside Christian: Stephanie Bonalewicz; Tarpon Springs: Mariyah Finch, Victoria Sartain

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...