//comScore:

Pinellas County all-academic teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. June 9, 2010 | Bob Putnam | Email

BOYS STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
BRUNO SINIBALDI, SEMINOLE
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.67/4.0
Standardized test: 1580 SAT
Sports: Soccer, cross country, swimming
College: Florida
Proudest academic accomplishment: Becoming a National Merit Finalist
Proudest athletic accomplishment: Helping Seminole’s boys soccer advance to the Class 5A state championship game.
Did you know? Sinibaldi got straight A’s in high school. The last time he got a B was in first grade. … He was a region and state qualifier in swimming. … He was an MVP in soccer. … He missed just two questions on the SAT. … He finished in the top 1 percent of his class.


First team
Daniel Chaisson, Tarpon Springs

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.54/3.93
Standardized test: 1310 SAT/30 ACT
Sport: Football
Notable: 2008 Redzone Player of the Year. … First-team all-county last season. … Mu Alpha Theta Champion in Geometry. … Student Excellence Award (4.0 GPA through high school). … 10-year altar server at St. Ignatius.
College: Florida State


Blake Freeman, Palm Harbor University
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.83/4.00
Standardized test: 1380 SAT
Sport: Swimming
Notable: School salutatorian. … Captain of 2008 state champion swim team. … Placed 13th in 200 individual medley at 2009 state meet. … National Honor Society board member. … Vice president of senior class
College: Kentucky

Chris McKay, St. Petersburg Catholic
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.08/3.42
Standardized test: 1300 SAT/29 ACT
Sports: Football, basketball, baseball
Notable: Starting quarterback in football and leftfielder in baseball. … Most improved player in football. … SPC Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year. … Member of National Honor Society
College: UCF

Mike Milov, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.33/3.75
Standardized test score: 33 ACT
Sports: Basketball, track
Notable: Scholar Athlete Bay Conference award. … MVP basketball. … State qualifier in track. … State Farm Sportsmanship Award. … Cum Laude National Honor Society. … Mu Alpha Theta. … AP Scholar with honor
College: Amherst College

Scott Oliver, Keswick Christian
Weighted/unweighted:
4.24/3.85
Standardized test: 1320 SAT/27 ACT
Sports: Football, basketball, baseball, track
Notable: Salutatorian. … All-conference in football and basketball. … Selected to county all-star football game and county private school all-star basketball game. … summa cum laude
College: USF

Devon Papandrew, St. Petersburg
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.45/3.6
Standardized test: 1430 SAT/2050 SAT
Sports: Football, track
Notable: All-state in football. … County all-star in football. … Region qualifier in 110- and 300-meter hurdles this season. … International Baccalaureate Diploma. … National Merit finalist. … AP Scholar
College: Georgetown

Grant Rideout, Northside Christian
Weighted/unweighted:
4.07/3.85
Standardized test: 1480 SAT
Sports: Cross country, weightlifting, track
Notable: Placed third at state in pole vault this season. … MVP in track past two seasons. … Highest Overall Academic Achievement, Advanced Topics Mathematics. … Youth Group Leadership ninth-11th grade.
College: Liberty University

Nathan Sowada, Seminole
Weighted/unweighted:
4.63/4.06
Standardized test: 2050 SAT/32 ACT
Sport: Basketball
Notable: All-county honorable mention. … Third team all-conference. … National Merit Finalist. … American Legion School Award. … Mu Alpha Theta. … National Honor Society and Spanish National Honor Society
College: Florida

Andrew Speake, Northside Christian
Weighted/unweighted: 3.94
Standardized test: 1930 SAT/28 ACT
Sports: Football, wrestling, tennis, soccer
Notable: Three-sport letterman 10th-12th grade. … All-Bay Conference in football and soccer. … National Honor Society. … Ann Frank Humanitarian Award. … Academic Excellence (highest GPA) in two AP and two honors classes
College: Calhoun Honors College at Clemson University

Wes Stearns, Palm Harbor University
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.73/3.91
Standardized test: 1400 SAT
Sport: Swimming
Notable: PCAC swimmer of the year 2008 and ’09. … State champion in 200 free in ’08. … State runnerup in 500 free in ’08 and 200 and 500 free in ’09. … AP National AP Scholar. … St. Petersburg College Early College Program
College: Harvard

Honorable mention
Canterbury: Lee Hanna; Clearwater: Sean Gilman; Countryside: Jimbo Chmelik, Dino Tabakovic; Lakewood: Nicholas Voce; Northeast: Joshua Phillippi; SP Catholic: Kolbe Andrade; Tarpon Springs: Dimitrios Vavlas


GIRLS STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
TORI HALE, KESWICK CHRISTIAN
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.33/3.98
Standardized test: 1190 SAT/27 ACT
Sports: Cross country, volleyball, basketball, track
College: Bob Jones University in Greenville S.C., where she plans to become a missionary doctor
Proudest academic accomplishment: Becoming valedictorian at her school.
Proudest athletic accomplishment: Winning a state title in girls basketball as a freshman in Memphis.
Did you know? Hale was all-conference in basketball and track. … She received a superior rating for wind ensemble and brass quartet. … She participated in the Keswick production of Meet Me in St. Louis. … She was a Wendy’s Heisman state finalist

First team
Jerica Coley, St. Petersburg Catholic

Weighted/unweighted GPA: 4.04/3.85
Standardized test: 1000 SAT/21 ACT
Sports: Basketball, tennis
Notable: All-Suncoast and all-county player of the year in basketball past two seasons. … Class A state champion in No. 1 doubles in tennis. … St. Petersburg Catholic Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
College: Florida International

Becky Davis, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.09/3.57
Standardized test: 30 ACT
Sports: Volleyball, basketball, track
Notable: Bay Conference scholar athlete. … Basketball coach’s award. … Triple crown award. … Cum Laude Society. … National Art and French Honor Society. … Mu Alpha Theta. …Scholastic Art and Writing Award
College: Duke


Kelsey Dougherty-Howard, St. Petersburg Catholic
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.31/4.0
Standardized test: 1350 SAT/24 ACT
Sports: Soccer, track
Notable: All-county in soccer. … Two-time district champion in 100 hurdles. … Ten-time regional qualifier in hurdles, sprints and triple jump. … Two-time track MVP. … Top 10 in class
College: Fordham


Danielle Frain, Seminole
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.68/4.0
Standardized test: 1370 SAT
Sports: Cross country, track
Notable: Salutatorian. … Third place in conference cross country meet last season. … .Cross Country MVP. … Region qualifier in track. … Mu Alpha Theta President. … Leadership representative for Pinellas County
College: Florida

Kaitlin Frehling, Seminole
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.25/3.75
Standardized test: n/a
Sports: Soccer, swimming
Notable: Five state titles in swimming. … Eight-time All-America swimming. … Two-time all-state in swimming. … Six school records in swimming. … Olympic Trials athlete. … Dean’s list
College: Florida

Latesha Johnson, Lakewood
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.3/3.8
Standardized test: 21
Sport: Basketball
Notable: Salutatorian. … First-team all-conference basketball. … Most athletic school award. … Pinellas-Hillsborough all-star basketball game selection. … Florida Medallion Scholarship
College: Florida

Andrea Ritch, Canterbury
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.83/4.0
Standardized test: 2300 SAT
Sports: Tennis, cross country, basketball, track
Notable: Valedictorian. … AP Scholar with distinction. … Cross country region qualifier. … Tennis district runnerup. … National Merit Scholar. … Mu Alpha Theta. … FHSAA all-state
College: California Institute of Technology

Rachelle Shea, Shorecrest
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.17/3.67
Standardized test: 1410 SAT
Sports: Swimming, basketball, track
Notable: Captain of swim and basketball teams. … Set school records in two individual and three relay events in swimming. … Region qualifier in track. … National Spanish and Art Honor Society
College: Emory University

Elyse Snyder, Northeast
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
4.4/3.8
Standardized test: 1220 SAT
Sports: Cross country, track, swimming
Notable: MVP in cross country. … Most Outstanding Junior and Senior in swimming. … 4x800 school record in track. … Junior and senior record for cross country. … Top 10 in class
College: Saint Leo University

Kayla Walton, Northside Christian
Weighted/unweighted GPA:
3.78
Standardized test: 21 ACT
Sports: Volleyball, basketball, track
Notable: Northside Outstanding Senior Athlete. … First-team all-county in volleyball and basketball. … Basketball starter for five years. … Principal’s list in 2010. … Outstanding student in algebra
College: USF

Honorable mention
Canterbury: Alexandra Feinberg; Countryside: Kimberly Cohn; Megan Elizabeth Siminski; Lakewood: Anneliese Delgado-Cote; Northeast: Teresa Leonard; Northside Christian: Stephanie Bonalewicz; Tarpon Springs: Mariyah Finch, Victoria Sartain

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...