Pinellas County baseball leaders, top teams

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 25, 2010 | Bob Putnam | Email

Times’ Super 7
1. Dunedin (9-2):
The Falcons can assert themselves as the district frontrunners with a win against Seminole tonight.
2. Seminole (11-2): After surviving so many close games, the Warhawks finally lost one Wednesday night to Lakewood.
3. Clearwater Central Catholic (6-2): The Marauders rallied to beat St. Petersburg Catholic last week, then lost to district leader Tampa Catholic.
4. Osceola (10-2): Taylor Layner had a gritty effort on the mound in last week’s win over Northeast.
5. Northeast (9-2): After starting 7-0, the Vikings have lost two of their past four games.
6. East Lake (8-3): The Eagles defense and pitching are starting to come together with two straight shutouts.
7. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-5): Injuries are hurting the Barons, who have dropped to the third seed in their district.
Knocking on the door: Pinellas Park (8-4)

Batting: Minimum 25 at-bats
Name, school    AB    H     BA
Cody Arnold, PP    31    17    .548
Jason Woods, Ls    27    14    .519
Jeff Burch, IRC    37    19    .514
Tim McKay, SPC    44    22    .500
Scott Schlapinski, Osc    42    21    .500
Marc Brakeman, Sc    41    20    .488
Morgan Cowan, EL  34  16  .471
Maxwell Cameron, PHU    47    22    .468
Connor Obrochta, SPC    33    15    .455
Taylor Allen, Ls    29    13    .448
Joey Krehbiel, Sem    38    17    .447
Casey Turgeon, Dun    38    17    .447
Bobby Twitty, SPC    43    19    .442           
Sean O’Brien, Clw    25    11    .440
Ben Emery, Dun    32    14    .438
Max Collins, Ls    29    13    .433
Harrison Hall, Can    37    16    .432
Jerrod Flanagan, Ne    28    12    .429
Richie McClure, Ns    35    15    .429
Austin Bembnowski, EL  28  12  .429
Andre Ortega, Clw    31    13    .419     
Tim King, DH    34    14    .412
Kyle Turner, Ns    39    16    .410
Austin Lowther, Lar  27  11  .407
Morgan Harris, Lw    35    14    .400
Brent Rasmussen, Sc    35    14    .400
John Rothwell, Sc    35    14    .400 

RBIS
23 Scott Schlapinski (Osc); 17 Marc Brakeman (Sc); 16 Tim McKay (SPC); 15 Jeremy Dolan (Can), Spencer Heath (Sc), Connor Obrochta (SPC); 14 Daniel Hardesty (IRC), Jon Oorlog (Sc); Sean O’Brien (Clw); 13 Shawn Delmontagne (Ne), Harrison Hall (Can), Alex Norris (Dun), Justin Tedder (SPC).

Home runs
4 Joey Krehbiel; 3 Jeremy Dolan (Can), Andy Laughary (PP), Scott Schlapinski (Osc), Casey Turgeon (Dun); 2 Corey Baptist (SPC), Shawn Delmontagne (Ne), Jordan Doyle (Sem), Kyle Griffith (PHU), Harrison Hall (Can), Alex Libby (Dun), Sean O’Brien (Clw), JL Monson (Lar);

Pitching: Minimum 15 IP
Name, school    IP    W-L    ERA
Marc Brakeman, Sc    37.2    4-0    0.39
Mike Clarkson, Dun    20.1    4-0    0.69
Max Collins, Ls     26.2    N/A    1.05
Donny Norris, PP    32.0    3-2    1.12
Brian Johnson, EL  29.0  3-2  1.21
Kyle Turner, Ns    29.3    2-1    1.23
Justin Tedder, SPC    25.2    4-1    1.64
James Gray, Ne    17.0    1-0    1.65
Jason Kiracofe, Sc    17.0    4-2    1.65
Tyler Larson, Sc    21.1    3-0    1.67
Matt Mooney, Ns    21.0    2-0    1.71
Jordan Doyle, Sem    24.0    3-0    1.75
Danny Keller, DH    15.3    1-2    1.82

Strikeouts
65 Marc Brakeman (Sc); 49 Max Collins (Ls); 47 Jason Woods (Ls); 41 Donny Norris (PP), Brian Johnson (EL); 38 Kyle Turner (Ns); 37 Taylor Layner (Osc); 35 Matt Mooney (Ns); 32 Tim Lamoureux (Sem), Tyler Larson (Sc), Alex Norris (Dun); 29 Jordan Doyle (Sem), Noel Thomas (Ne); 28 Lindsay Jordan (Lw), Brian Replogle (Lw), DeSean Thomas (Can); 27 Robbie Williams (Ns); 26 Matt Freburg (TS), Justin Tedder (SPC), Bobby Twitty (SPC); 24 Tyler Gattuso (IRC); 23 Vinny Ballantoni (Cs), Nathan Chlysta (DH), Daniel Hardesty (IRC), Brock Jensen (Osc); 22 Andrew Goot (PHU), Harrison Hall (Can); 21 Tyler Brown (Osc), James Grey (Ne).

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...