//comScore:

Pinellas County: Baseball super 7 and statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 8, 2012 | Rodney Page | Email

Times’ Super Seven
Records through Wednesday
1. Seminole (6-1): In the bragging rights game against Osceola, the Warhawks won 4-2 with good pitching and timely hitting.

2. Osceola (8-1): The Warriors are fundamentally sound and dangerous at the plate.

3. Countryside (8-1): Cougars had won six straight entering Thursday’s game against Pinellas Park.

4. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-1): Barons got an impressive extra- inning walk-off win against Clearwater Central Catholic, their fifth straight.

5. Tarpon Springs (6-3): Spongers can pitch and the bats are starting to heat up. Take them lightly at your own risk.

6. Palm Harbor University (5-1): Aside from an 8-1 loss to Seminole, the Hurricanes have been sharp so far.

7. Canterbury (7-1): Some small-school love to the Crusaders, but tough games are on the horizon.

Statistics
Batting

(Minimum 17 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
R. Whiteman, Osc    28    16    .571
M. Piatt, Cal    25    12    .480
J. Karaphillis, CCC    25    12    .480
S. Anderson, Ne    23    11    .478
J. Vaskovsky, PP    21    10    .476
R. Lanners, DH    21    10    .476
B. Phillips, Sem    21    10    .476
M. Geller, SPC    24    11    .458
R. McClure, Can    24    11    .458
T. Grill, TS    29    13    .448
B. Stevens, Cs    20    9    .450
M. Mann, Sem    18    8    .444
H. Harrison, Can    23    10    .435
J. Kremer, Osc    23    10    .435
B. Maxwell, Ne    21    9    .429
M. Harris, DH    26    11    .423
T. Craft, Sem    19    8    .421
T. Vickers, DH    24    10    .417
D. Hofmann, Cal    24    10    .417
V. Ballantoni, Cs    24    10    .417
C. Tibbits, IRC    17    7    .412
S. Withrow, Sem    17    7    .412
H. Bonner, TS    22    9    .409
VE. Russell, Cs    32    13    .406
 N. Stanney, DH    20    8    .400
R. Coursel, Ne    25    10    .400
B. O’Neal, Can    20    8    .400
B. Mendizabal, CCC    25    10    .400
G. Franklin, EL    20    8    .400
D. Peterson, DH    25    10    .400
E. Hock, Osc    25    10    .400
J. Townsend, OSC    28    11    .393
D. Thomas, Can    23    9    .391
R. Tona, IRC    21    8    .381
B. Miller, IRC    27    10    .370
J. Moroff, Clw    22    8    .364
M. Wiley, Ne    28    10    .357
A. Corrao, IRC    28    10    .357
K. Brown, Dun    31    11    .355
B. Gilman, Clw    31    11    .355
A. Atkinson, Sem    17    6    .353
N. Reed, Cal    23    8    .348
J. Molinaro, Clw    29    10    .345
C. Koulianos, TS    32    11    .344
G. Hodges, EL    18    6    .333
W. Gerdes, SPC    18    6    .333
J. Lynch, SPC    18    6    .333
N. Canchani, PP    18    6    .333
T. Graves, PP    21    7    .333
C. Miklavcic, TS    28    9    .321
B. Auerbach, PHU    19    6    .316
J. Townsend, Osc    19    6    .316
B. Ryan, IRC    35    11    .314
C. Ransdell, IRC    32    10    .312
A. Hart, Dun    30    9    .300
J. Pendleton, PHU    20    6    .300
M. Kleinman, Osc    20    6    .300

Home runs
2: D. Petersson (DH), E. Hock (Osc), 1: B. Stevens (Cs), V. Ballantoni (Cs), 1: G. Hodges (EL), B. Ryan (IRC), E. Hock (Osc), A. Atkinson (Sem), B. Phillips (Sem), B. Emery (Dun), A. Chesson (Dun), M. Piatt (Cal), D. Hofmann (Cal), B. Stevens (Cs), V. Ballantoni (Cs), D. Martinez (Cs), C. Baptist (SPC).

RBIs
13: E. Hock (Osc), 12: M. Harris (DH), 11: E. Russell (Cou), R. Lanners (DH), 10: V. Ballantoni (Cs), J. Kremer (Osc), D. Petersson (DH), M. Harris (DH), 9: R. Whiteman (Osc),  M. Piatt (Cal), A. Atkinson (Sem), H. Hall (Can), D. Thomas (Can), R. McClure (Can), 8: R. Coursel (Ne), C. Koulianos (TS), J. Voitier (IRC), C. Ransdell (IRC), D. Hughes (Can), 7: S. Anderson (NE), B. Maxwell (NE), H. Bonner (TS), J. Vaskovsky (PP), M. Mann (Sem), A. Corrao (IRC), J. Tona (IRC), J. Molinaro (Clw), E. Russell (Cs), B. Stevens (Cs), A. Corrao (IRC), D. Hofmann (Cal), 6: C. Gilman (Clw), B. Maxwell (Ne), S. Anderson (Ne), A. Brockway (Osc), 5: M. Kulaga (IRC), B. Ryan (IRC), B. Miller (IRC), M. Piatt (CC).

Stolen bases
12: T. Vickers (DH), 11: R. Whiteman (Osc), 10: R. Lanners (DH), 9: C. Miklavcic (TS), 8: C. Gilman (Clw), J. Simmons (DH), 7: M. Geller (SPC), A. Mosgaard (DH), D. Hofmann (Cal), 6: A. Corrao (IRC), 5: C. Woods (IRC), R. Tona (IRC), M. Wiley (Ne), N. Brunk (Cal), M. Piatt (Cal), 4: D. Ell (CC), 3: E. Russell (Cs), V. Ballantoni (Cs), J. Voitier (IRC), Y. Pacheco (Ne), B. O’Neal (Can), J. Holsinger (Can).

Pitching
(minimum 12 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
T. Swarez, Kes     12    1-0    0.00
W. Gerdes, SPC    12    1-0    0.00
J. Doyle, Sem    16.1    3-0    0.43
E. Russell, Cs    15    2-0    0.47
N. Montano, EL    14    0-0    0.50
C. Koulianos, TS    25    3-1    0.56
T. Ramsey, EL    16    23-2    0.88
M. Dunnegan, TS    23    2-1    0.91
S. Wilkes, SPC    14    2-0    1.00
A. Chesson, Dun    13    1-0    1.08
D. Paul, CCC    24    2-0    1.12
C. Pearson, PHU    12.1    0-0    1.14
E. Hanhold, EL    18.1    2-1    1.15
H. Hall, Can    18    3-0    1.55
Z. Wolfe, Cal    15.2    1-2    1.79
D. Peterson, DH    15    2-1    1.87
B. Ryan, IRC     15    1-1    1.87
C. O’Connell, Dun    18    0-2    2.41
B. Horton, PHU    21.2    3-1    2.58
J. Kremer, Osc    16    3-0    2.62
M. Palm, IRC    13    2-0    3.77

Strikeouts
43: M. Dunnegan (TS), 30: C. Koulianos (TS), 29: E. Hanhold (EL), 28: Z. Wolfe (Cal), 27: C. O’Connell (Dun). 22: V. Ballantoni (Cs), B. Miller (IRC), 21: C. Pearson (PHU), 20: B. Horton (PHU), 19: J. Doyle (Sem), H. Hall (Can), J. Holsinger (Can), 16: M. Brakeman (Sc), 15: M. Harris (DH), B. St. Julien (Cs), E. Russell (Cs), 14: R. Coursel (Ne), 13: M. Mann (Sem), 12: J. Moroff (Clw), R. Broaderick (KC), 11: S. Wilkes (SPC), L. Peel (Ne), K. Weisenberg (Osc), N. Montano (EL), J. Hollis (DH), 10: B. Ryan (IRC), S. Wilkes (SPC), M. Harris (DH), 9: E. Lichtenberg (TS), 8: M. Palm (IRC), M. Kulaga (IRC), 7: T. Ramsey (EL).

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Wednesdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...