//comScore:

Pinellas County boys and girls soccer leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. January 13, 2010 | Bryan Burns

Girls
Records through Tuesday
1. Palm Harbor University (15-0-1): Sophomore midfielder Paige Lombard has recorded an assist in every game but one for the Hurricanes.
2. Seminole (13-2-2): Warhawks earned the top seed for the district (5A-11) tournament and were declared PCAC North County champions.
3. Countryside (12-3): Cougars bounce back from consecutive losses to PHU with three straight wins.
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (10-4-4): Marauders slide into fourth spot after knocking off St. Petersburg Catholic 3-2 last week.
5. St. Petersburg Catholic (14-4-2): Shows the depth of quality teams in the county when the Barons, who own victories over Seminole, Mitchell, Bloomingdale and Newsome, are ranked No. 5.
6. East Lake (9-5-1): Eagles scored at will in defeats of Clearwater (6-3) and Osceola (5-1).
7. St. Petersburg (7-5-1): Hosts Seminole Friday for the PCAC championship.
Scoring
    G    A    P
Catherine Brinkman, PHU    34    7    75
Thea Linkfield, Cou    27    13    67
Stephanie Bonalewicz, NC    29    7    65
Casey McKeon, SPC    21    17    59
Sierra Lelii, Seminole    23    10    56
Kelsey Doughtery-Howard, SPC    18    15    51
Megan Lawrence, Sem    18    11    47
Jensen Eifert, IRC    19    7    45
Zoe Lombard, PHU    15    12    42
Gina Hayduke, Sem    15    9    39
Kaitlin Parker, CCC    16    4    36
Niki Carter, St. Pete    8    19    35
Meggie Doughtery-Howard, SPC    11    10    32
Lindsey Cooper, CCC    4    22    30
Stephanie Ferro, EL    5    18    28
Tatiana Perez, EL    12    2    26
Paige Lombard, PHU    7    11    25
Alyssa Rosati, Cou    9    6    24
Christina Mendoza, St. Pete    11    1    23
Casey Perkins, Clw    10    3    23
Jordyn Turner, Sem    6    11    23
Kelly Phipps, PHU    8    6    22
Melanie Benner, Sem    7    8    22
Alex Alberdi, CCC    8    5    21
Adriana Rodrigues, St. Pete    7    5    19
Amanda Byrne, EL    7    4    18
Tawnya Bawkins, Cou    6    6    18
Lauren Sommerville, Clw    7    3    17
Madison Del Duca, EL    6    5    17
Meghan Harrington, PHU    7    2    16
Allison Howard, DH    7    1    15
Sarah Wilkins, St. Pete    4    7    15
Kristy Legaos, EL    4    6    14
Queli Ornelas, PHU    4    6    14
Kristen Brown, IRC    6    1    13
Kendall Fordham, EL    6    1    13
Noel Forsman, Sem    2    8    12
Sarah Parker, St. Pete    5    1    11
Stephanie Pattison, IRC    3    5    11
Danielle Nashed, NC    4    2    10
Nastassja Saitta, St. Pete    4    2    10
Amber Smith, PHU    3    4    10
Amanda Manning, IRC    4    1    9
Sarah Massengill, NC    4    1    9
Taylor Nelson, DH    3    2    8
Danielle Bonderer, NC    4    0    8
Dawn Ayers, Clw    3    1    7
Kira Schmitz, St. Pete    3    1    7
Colleen Lynch, PHU    2    3    7
Melanie Haefner, NC    1    5    7
Anja Decker, PHU    1    4    6
Abi Keller, St. Pete    1    4    6
Cina Salemi, PHU    1    4    6
Katelyn Greenleaf, NC    1    4    6
Ashley Johnson, NC1    3    5
Carly Clendening, NC    1    3    5
Ashley Llerena, IRC    2    1    5
Katy Pelton, St. Pete    2    1    5
Cassie VanBuskirk, St. Pete    2    1    5
Kendall Futch, PHU    1    3    5
Kaylee Staude, Clw    1    3    5
Goalkeeping
(minimum 6 complete games)
    GAA    S    SO
Christina Brewer, PHU    0.22    30    12
Maggie Dalessio, SPC    0.8    66    13
Kim Cohn, Cou    0.87    74    9
Casey Merson, Sem    1.18    70    4
Amanda Boylson, DH    1.67    98    4
Tiffany Molloy, CCC    1.75    98    1
Allie Clay, St. Pete    1.81    69    0
Alicia Aldridge, EL    1.91    80    2
Savanna Earle, IRC    2.58    76    2

Boys
Records through Tuesday
1. East Lake (13-1-2): The past six wins by the Eagles have been by shutout.
2. Seminole (12-6-2): Warhawks bounced back from East Lake loss by blanking Clearwater (3-0), Dunedin (7-0) and Gibbs (5-0).
3. Countryside (13-7-1): Should be interesting to see how the Cougars respond in Hurricane Watch final against Mitchell after losing 4-1 to the Mustangs on Tuesday.
4. Palm Harbor University (14-5-3): Injuries starting to pile up for the Hurricanes with districts right around the corner.
5. Lakewood (6-5-3): Spartans had chances to knock off Countryside and PHU at Hurricane Watch tourney but fell a goal short in each attempt.
6. Pinellas Park (8-1-2): Billy Vasquez has scored five goals in the last two victories for Pinellas Park, making its first appearance in the Super 7.
7. Northeast (7-1-2): Vikings couldn’t capitalize on late scoring chance against Pinellas Park and suffer first loss of season last week.
Scoring
    G    A    P
Billy Vasquez, PP    18    7    43
Cody Sitton, IRC    16    8    40
Edi Baba-Aliq, IRC    14    6    34
Nick Patterson, EL    14    6    34
Ben Sweat, PHU    14    4    32
Shane Wixted, Sem    11    9    31
Blake Andrews, PP    7    11    25
Jagger Martinez, Cou    11    1    23
Brice Nardozzi, IRC    9    5    23
Brian Tyler, Sem    9    5    23
Kyle Apperson, Ne    7    9    23
Matt Thompson, AFA    9    3    21
Luie Bobelis, AFA    7    7    21
Matt Kimball, EL    4    13    21
Anthony Giordano, EL    8    4    20   
Anthony Brenner, Dun    9    1    19
Derya Ekren, Cou    8    3    19
P.J. McDonald, PHU    7    4    18
Brett Hummel, EL    7    3    17
Prince Uchendu, Lw    7    3    17
Tyler Allen, PP    3    11    17
Steven Isenhour, IRC    7    1    15
Mike Lion, Cou    6    3    15
Matt Olver, PP    4    6    14
Kevin Nota, Sem    6    1    13
Hamza Elotmani, Lw    5    3    13
Bogy Yordanov, Ne    5    3    13
Nikolai Hammer, Cou    5    2    12
Sean Rafferty, Sem    4    4    12
Max Seijo, Cou    5    1    11
Charlie Canal, Lw    4    3    11
Thomas Meyer, PP    4    3    11
Jordan Kaylor, PP    4    2    10
Robert Sennabaum, PHU    3    4    10
Zack Shriver, Cou    3    4    10
Anthony Knight, PP    4    1    9
Kyle Eichof, Cou    2    5    9
Marco Pineda, AFA    4    0    8   
Teddy Alozakis, Dun    3    2    8
Matt Gaskin, PP    3    2    8
Nino Hadzialic, Cou    3    2    8
Dane Leavy, Lw    3    2    8
Jhett Urie, IRC    1    6    8
Vincent Esposito, PHU    3    1    7
Jayson Lopaciuk, Dun    3    1    7
Jonathan Russek, AFA    3    1    7
Pablo Ramirez, AFA    2    3    7
Vitor Sales, PHU    2    3    7
Alex Piehl, Dun    2    2    6
Max Thuriere, Lw    2    2    6
Dalton Martinez, Cou    2    1    5
Robby Mattei, PHU    2    1    5
Cory Sauerwine, Cou    1    3    5
Sean Covington, AFA    2    0    4
Donovan Erbe, AFA    2    0    4
Fernand Ramirez, AFA    2    0    4
Ranger Loebel, IRC    2    0    4
Shane Deeley, Dun    1    2    4
Charles Hales, PHU    1    2    4
Lonnie Smith, PP    1    2    4
James Karr, AFA    0    4    4
Goalkeeping
(minimum 5 complete games)
    GAA    S    SO
Marino Pavicic, Ne    0.67    55    5
Joshua Paul, PHU    0.71    58    9   
Danny George, Cou    0.82    32    2
Jason Richmond, EL    0.88    75    10
Justin Cupo, PP    0.94    67    3
Dalton Hardesty, IRC    1.07    19    0
Hunter Maricle, Cou    1.23    46    1
Sean Covington, AFA    1.28    30    2
Kollin Woodbury, IRC    1.33    25    0
Ryan Downey, Sem    1.56    64    0
Jackson Sheddan, Lw    1.64    54    4
Andrew Hindman, Dun    2.24    98    1

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...