//comScore:

Pinellas County boys and girls soccer leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Chelsea Chavers, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Lauren Conway, swimming, Wiregrass Ranch
Madison Jenkins, volleyball, Berkeley Prep
Savannah Sawyers, swimming, Osceola
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprague, volleyball, Sunlake
Trevor Foley, cross country, Nature Coast
Jake Hudson, football, East Lake
Patrick McNamara, cross country, Admiral Farragut
Dwayne Lawson, football, Hillsborough
Kevin Smith, swimming, Mitchell
Cade Weldon, football, Jefferson
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. January 13, 2010 | Bryan Burns

Girls
Records through Tuesday
1. Palm Harbor University (15-0-1): Sophomore midfielder Paige Lombard has recorded an assist in every game but one for the Hurricanes.
2. Seminole (13-2-2): Warhawks earned the top seed for the district (5A-11) tournament and were declared PCAC North County champions.
3. Countryside (12-3): Cougars bounce back from consecutive losses to PHU with three straight wins.
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (10-4-4): Marauders slide into fourth spot after knocking off St. Petersburg Catholic 3-2 last week.
5. St. Petersburg Catholic (14-4-2): Shows the depth of quality teams in the county when the Barons, who own victories over Seminole, Mitchell, Bloomingdale and Newsome, are ranked No. 5.
6. East Lake (9-5-1): Eagles scored at will in defeats of Clearwater (6-3) and Osceola (5-1).
7. St. Petersburg (7-5-1): Hosts Seminole Friday for the PCAC championship.
Scoring
    G    A    P
Catherine Brinkman, PHU    34    7    75
Thea Linkfield, Cou    27    13    67
Stephanie Bonalewicz, NC    29    7    65
Casey McKeon, SPC    21    17    59
Sierra Lelii, Seminole    23    10    56
Kelsey Doughtery-Howard, SPC    18    15    51
Megan Lawrence, Sem    18    11    47
Jensen Eifert, IRC    19    7    45
Zoe Lombard, PHU    15    12    42
Gina Hayduke, Sem    15    9    39
Kaitlin Parker, CCC    16    4    36
Niki Carter, St. Pete    8    19    35
Meggie Doughtery-Howard, SPC    11    10    32
Lindsey Cooper, CCC    4    22    30
Stephanie Ferro, EL    5    18    28
Tatiana Perez, EL    12    2    26
Paige Lombard, PHU    7    11    25
Alyssa Rosati, Cou    9    6    24
Christina Mendoza, St. Pete    11    1    23
Casey Perkins, Clw    10    3    23
Jordyn Turner, Sem    6    11    23
Kelly Phipps, PHU    8    6    22
Melanie Benner, Sem    7    8    22
Alex Alberdi, CCC    8    5    21
Adriana Rodrigues, St. Pete    7    5    19
Amanda Byrne, EL    7    4    18
Tawnya Bawkins, Cou    6    6    18
Lauren Sommerville, Clw    7    3    17
Madison Del Duca, EL    6    5    17
Meghan Harrington, PHU    7    2    16
Allison Howard, DH    7    1    15
Sarah Wilkins, St. Pete    4    7    15
Kristy Legaos, EL    4    6    14
Queli Ornelas, PHU    4    6    14
Kristen Brown, IRC    6    1    13
Kendall Fordham, EL    6    1    13
Noel Forsman, Sem    2    8    12
Sarah Parker, St. Pete    5    1    11
Stephanie Pattison, IRC    3    5    11
Danielle Nashed, NC    4    2    10
Nastassja Saitta, St. Pete    4    2    10
Amber Smith, PHU    3    4    10
Amanda Manning, IRC    4    1    9
Sarah Massengill, NC    4    1    9
Taylor Nelson, DH    3    2    8
Danielle Bonderer, NC    4    0    8
Dawn Ayers, Clw    3    1    7
Kira Schmitz, St. Pete    3    1    7
Colleen Lynch, PHU    2    3    7
Melanie Haefner, NC    1    5    7
Anja Decker, PHU    1    4    6
Abi Keller, St. Pete    1    4    6
Cina Salemi, PHU    1    4    6
Katelyn Greenleaf, NC    1    4    6
Ashley Johnson, NC1    3    5
Carly Clendening, NC    1    3    5
Ashley Llerena, IRC    2    1    5
Katy Pelton, St. Pete    2    1    5
Cassie VanBuskirk, St. Pete    2    1    5
Kendall Futch, PHU    1    3    5
Kaylee Staude, Clw    1    3    5
Goalkeeping
(minimum 6 complete games)
    GAA    S    SO
Christina Brewer, PHU    0.22    30    12
Maggie Dalessio, SPC    0.8    66    13
Kim Cohn, Cou    0.87    74    9
Casey Merson, Sem    1.18    70    4
Amanda Boylson, DH    1.67    98    4
Tiffany Molloy, CCC    1.75    98    1
Allie Clay, St. Pete    1.81    69    0
Alicia Aldridge, EL    1.91    80    2
Savanna Earle, IRC    2.58    76    2

Boys
Records through Tuesday
1. East Lake (13-1-2): The past six wins by the Eagles have been by shutout.
2. Seminole (12-6-2): Warhawks bounced back from East Lake loss by blanking Clearwater (3-0), Dunedin (7-0) and Gibbs (5-0).
3. Countryside (13-7-1): Should be interesting to see how the Cougars respond in Hurricane Watch final against Mitchell after losing 4-1 to the Mustangs on Tuesday.
4. Palm Harbor University (14-5-3): Injuries starting to pile up for the Hurricanes with districts right around the corner.
5. Lakewood (6-5-3): Spartans had chances to knock off Countryside and PHU at Hurricane Watch tourney but fell a goal short in each attempt.
6. Pinellas Park (8-1-2): Billy Vasquez has scored five goals in the last two victories for Pinellas Park, making its first appearance in the Super 7.
7. Northeast (7-1-2): Vikings couldn’t capitalize on late scoring chance against Pinellas Park and suffer first loss of season last week.
Scoring
    G    A    P
Billy Vasquez, PP    18    7    43
Cody Sitton, IRC    16    8    40
Edi Baba-Aliq, IRC    14    6    34
Nick Patterson, EL    14    6    34
Ben Sweat, PHU    14    4    32
Shane Wixted, Sem    11    9    31
Blake Andrews, PP    7    11    25
Jagger Martinez, Cou    11    1    23
Brice Nardozzi, IRC    9    5    23
Brian Tyler, Sem    9    5    23
Kyle Apperson, Ne    7    9    23
Matt Thompson, AFA    9    3    21
Luie Bobelis, AFA    7    7    21
Matt Kimball, EL    4    13    21
Anthony Giordano, EL    8    4    20   
Anthony Brenner, Dun    9    1    19
Derya Ekren, Cou    8    3    19
P.J. McDonald, PHU    7    4    18
Brett Hummel, EL    7    3    17
Prince Uchendu, Lw    7    3    17
Tyler Allen, PP    3    11    17
Steven Isenhour, IRC    7    1    15
Mike Lion, Cou    6    3    15
Matt Olver, PP    4    6    14
Kevin Nota, Sem    6    1    13
Hamza Elotmani, Lw    5    3    13
Bogy Yordanov, Ne    5    3    13
Nikolai Hammer, Cou    5    2    12
Sean Rafferty, Sem    4    4    12
Max Seijo, Cou    5    1    11
Charlie Canal, Lw    4    3    11
Thomas Meyer, PP    4    3    11
Jordan Kaylor, PP    4    2    10
Robert Sennabaum, PHU    3    4    10
Zack Shriver, Cou    3    4    10
Anthony Knight, PP    4    1    9
Kyle Eichof, Cou    2    5    9
Marco Pineda, AFA    4    0    8   
Teddy Alozakis, Dun    3    2    8
Matt Gaskin, PP    3    2    8
Nino Hadzialic, Cou    3    2    8
Dane Leavy, Lw    3    2    8
Jhett Urie, IRC    1    6    8
Vincent Esposito, PHU    3    1    7
Jayson Lopaciuk, Dun    3    1    7
Jonathan Russek, AFA    3    1    7
Pablo Ramirez, AFA    2    3    7
Vitor Sales, PHU    2    3    7
Alex Piehl, Dun    2    2    6
Max Thuriere, Lw    2    2    6
Dalton Martinez, Cou    2    1    5
Robby Mattei, PHU    2    1    5
Cory Sauerwine, Cou    1    3    5
Sean Covington, AFA    2    0    4
Donovan Erbe, AFA    2    0    4
Fernand Ramirez, AFA    2    0    4
Ranger Loebel, IRC    2    0    4
Shane Deeley, Dun    1    2    4
Charles Hales, PHU    1    2    4
Lonnie Smith, PP    1    2    4
James Karr, AFA    0    4    4
Goalkeeping
(minimum 5 complete games)
    GAA    S    SO
Marino Pavicic, Ne    0.67    55    5
Joshua Paul, PHU    0.71    58    9   
Danny George, Cou    0.82    32    2
Jason Richmond, EL    0.88    75    10
Justin Cupo, PP    0.94    67    3
Dalton Hardesty, IRC    1.07    19    0
Hunter Maricle, Cou    1.23    46    1
Sean Covington, AFA    1.28    30    2
Kollin Woodbury, IRC    1.33    25    0
Ryan Downey, Sem    1.56    64    0
Jackson Sheddan, Lw    1.64    54    4
Andrew Hindman, Dun    2.24    98    1

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...