Pinellas County soccer leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. December 16, 2009 | Bryan Burns

Girls
Records through Tuesday
1. Palm Harbor University (9-0-1): Hurricanes’ invincibility took a hit after 1-1 tie with Seminole.
2. Seminole (10-1-2): Warhawks have gone 11 games without a loss but will be challenged tonight by St. Petersburg Catholic.
3. Countryside (9-1): Cougars won their last three games by a combined score of 15-0.
4. St. Petersburg Catholic (8-2-2): Barons last result was a hard-fought, 2-1 loss to Berkeley Prep.
5. Clearwater Central Catholic (6-3-4): Marauders move up after 3-1 victory over East Lake last Thursday.
6. East Lake (7-4-1): Eagles were dominated in a 6-0 defeat against PHU.
7. St. Petersburg (4-4-1): Green Devils went 0-2 at Hurricane Watch tournament, including a heartbreaking 4-3 loss to East Lake after holding a 2-0 halftime lead.

Scoring
    G    A    P
Sierra Lelii, Sem    20    10    50
Thea Linkfield, Cou    20    10    50
Catherine Brinkman, PHU    22    3    47
Kelsey Doughtery-Howard, SPC    13    9    35
Megan Lawrence, Sem    12    10    34
Gina Hayduke, Sem    13    7    33
Casey McKeon, SPC    10    10    30
Jensen Eifert, IRC    11    6    28
Jenn Casey, Sho    13    1    27
Lindsey Cooper, CCC    4    19    27
Kaitlin Parker, CCC    11    3    25
Tatiana Perez, EL    11    2    24
Zoe Lombard, PHU    7    10    24
Alyssa Rosati, Cou    9    3    21
Meggie Doughtery-Howard, SPC    6    9    21
Stephanie Ferro, EL    4    13    21
Alex Alberdi, CCC    7    3    17
Jordyn Turner, Sem    4    9    17
Katia Ramadori, SPC    6    4    16
Niki Carter, St. Pete    4    8    16
Jenn Marzi, CCC    5    5    15
Tanya Bawkins, Cou    5    4    14
Melanie Benner, Sem    4    6    14
Allison Howard, DH    6    1    13
Christina Mendoza, St. Pete    6    1    13
Amanda Byrnes, East Lake    5    3    13
Paige Lombard, PHU    3    7    13
Angela Filopovski, Tar    4    3    11
Darian LaBlanc, Tar    4    3    11
Kelly Phipps, PHU    4    3    11
Kristy Legaos, EL    3    5    11
Torey Camporini, CCC    2    7    11
Noel Forsman, Sem    2    7    11
Jolie Annichiarico, CCC    5    0    10
Nastassja Saitta, St. Petersburg    4    1    9
Sarah Wilkins, St. Pete    2    5    9
Kristen Brown, IRC    4    0    8
Meghan Harrington, PHU    4    0    8
Adriana Rodrigues, St. Pete    4    0    8
Madison Del Duca, EL    3    2    8
Queli Ornelas, PHU    2    4    8
Stephanie Pattison, IRC    2    3    7
Casey Jones, Sem    2    2    6
Amber Smith, PHU    2    2    6
Kendall Fordham, EL    2    1    5
Katie Lally, Gibbs    2    1    5
Amanda Manning, IRC    2    1    5
Sarah Parker, St. Pete    2    1    5
Cassie VanBuskirk, St. Pete    2    1    5
Zora Wells, Gibbs    2    1    5
Kendall Futch, PHU    1    3    5

Goalkeeping
Minimum 4 games
    GAA    S    SO
Nikki Brewer, PHU    0.25    19    7
Kim Cohn, Cou    0.6    60    7
Maggie Dalessio, SPC    0.83    38    7
Casey Merson, Sem    1.08    57    2
Amanda Boylson, Dixie Hollins    1.29    45    2
Tiffaney Molloy, CCC    1.67    68    0
Alicia Aldridge, EL    2    70    2
Allie Clay, St. Pete    2.4    54    0
Savanna Earle, IRC    2.63    54    1
Jessica Allen, Tar    3.43    68    0

Boys
1. East Lake (9-1-2):
Eagles have shut out past two opponents but face stiff challenge tonight at home against Countryside.
2. Seminole (7-3-2): Warhawks leapfrog PHU after defeating the Hurricanes 1-0.
3. Palm Harbor University (7-2-3): Hurricanes slumping after losing to Seminole and tying North Port in last two games.
4. Countryside (7-2-1): Since a pre-Thanksgiving, 2-0 loss to PHU, the Cougars have won five straight.
5. Northeast (5-0-1): Northeast defeated CCC 2-1 last week to win the Viking Classic.
6. Lakewood (5-1-3): Spartans drop a spot after a 1-1 tie with Pinellas Park on Monday.
7. Indian Rocks Christian (6-3): For now, the Golden Eagles are the top county private school after knocking off St. Petersburg Catholic, Shorecrest and Admiral Farragut.

Scoring
    G    A    P
Cody Sitton, IRC    12    3    27
Shane Wixted, Sem    9    8    26
Nick Patterson, EL    9    4    22
Brian Tyler, Sem    7    5    19
Matt Thompson, AFA    8    2    18
Edi Baba-Aliq, IRC    7    4    18
Brett Hummel, EL    7    2    16
Anthony Giordano, EL    6    2    14
Brice Nardozzi, IRC    5    4    14
Allistair Flynn, Sho    6    1    13
Steven Isenhour, IRC    6    1    13
Prince Uchendu, Lw    5    3    13
Kyle Apperson, Ne    4    5    13
Jagger Martinez, Cou    6    0    12
Ben Sweat, PHU    6    0    12
Nikolai Hammer, Cou    5    2    12
Kevin Nota, Sem    5    1    11
Mike Lion, Cou    4    3    11
Bogy Yordanov, Ne    4    2    10
Charlie Canal, Lw    3    3    9
Charles Lynch, Sem    4    0    8
Dane Leavy, Lw    3    2    8
Sean Rafferty, Sem    3    2    8
Anthony Brenner, Dun    3    1    7
Hamza Elotmani, Lw    3    1    7
Jayson Lopaciuk, Dun    3    1    7
Vincent Esposito, PHU    3    1    7
Luie Bobelis, AFA    2    3    7
Troy Cobb, Sem    2    3    7
Pablo Ramirez, AFA    2    3    7
Vitor Sales, PHU    2    2    6
Max Thuriere, Lw    2    2    6
Jhett Urie, IRC    1    4    6
Derya Ekren, Cou    2    1    5
Dalton Martinez, Cou    2    1    5
Kyle Eichof, Cou    1    3    5
James Marshall, Sem    1    3    5
Sean Covington, AFA    2    0    4
Marco Pineda, AFA    2    0    4
John Putrino, SPC    2    0    4
Robert Sennabaum, PHU    1    2    4
P.J. McDonald, PHU    1    1    3
Xhefri Nurka, Cou    1    1    3
Cory Sauerwine, Cou    1    1    3
Zack Shriver, Cou    1    1    3
Luke Williams, IRC    1    1    3

Goalkeeping
Minimum 3 games
    GAA    S    SO
Marino Pavicic, Ne    0.6    25    2
Joshua Paul, PHU    0.65    38    6
Danny George, Cou    1.14    9    1
Hunter Maricle, Cou    1.14    13    1
Sean Covington, AFA    1.17    25    2
Jackson Sheddan, Lw    1.22    35    3
Ryan Downey, Sem    1.55    44    2
Michael Marinari, SPC    2    24    1
Ricky Avis, SPC    2.18    26    0
Andrew Hindman, Dun    2.5    56    1
Kenneth Matthews, Sem    4.09    24    0

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...