Pinellas County softball leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. March 11, 2010 | Bryan Burns

Times’ super 7
1. East Lake (10-1):
The season’s most consistent performer to date with two wins over Seminole and blowouts of Countryside and Osceola.
2. Pinellas Park (11-1): Game tonight against East Lake could be the best matchup of the regular season. 
3. Seminole (6-3): Unable to solve East Lake pitcher Alyssa Bache, striking out 29 times in two losses.
4. Palm Harbor University (9-2): A day after losing handily to Seminole, had to rally to defeat district foe Sarasota by a run last Friday.
5. Countryside (6-3): Cougars broke a 4-all tie at Tarpon with five runs in the sixth inning to knock off the Spongers last week.
6. Canterbury (8-1): Only loss is to Class 3A semifinalist Trinity Prep; again figure to be a major player in the Class A state title race.
7. Boca Ciega (4-3): Shut down by Pinellas Park’s Sara Nevins in 8-0 loss to Patriots last Friday.

Batting
Minimum 15 at-bats
Player (school)    AB    H    BA

Katheryn Brown (NSC)     27    20    .740
Madison O’Brien (PHU)    27    19    .704
Stephine Bonaliwiscz (NSC)    27    19    .703
Jessica Anderson (NSC)    27    18    .666
Megan Copeland (PHU)    28    18    .643
Emily Carlson (IRC)    20    12    .600
Jen Lyons (IRC)    21    12    .571
Jess Adams (PHU)    23    13    .565
Amanda Nette (Sem)    27    15    .556
Kayla Turner (NSC)    27    15    .555
Lindsay Fenlon (PHU)    33    18    .545
Carly Van Auken (Osc)    27    14    .519
Jackie Katchuk (PHU)    28    14    .500
Savvy Mitchell (Can)    26    13    .500
Samantha Silver (Dun)    24    12    .500
Jennifer Crosthwaite (Can)    27    13    .481
Ali Bobo (Sem)    22    10    .454
Krissy Longstreet (Can)    29    13    .448
Mariah Connolly (PHU)    18    8    .444
Kelsey List (CCC)    16    7    .438
Taylor Blanton (Dun)    28    12    .429
Sarah Read (Sem)    26    11    .423
Amanda Burch (IRC)    19    8    .421
Sarah Fleming (Can)    29    12    .414
Jessica Johnson (St.P)    34    14    .412
Sarah Schutz (EL)    17    7    .412
Emily Winesett (Can)    22    9    .409
Lauren Touzer (NSC)    27    11    .407
Sydney Dinelli (EL)    27    11    .407  
Kara Oberer (Osc)    30    12    .400
Chelsea Jeffares (Lw)    20    8    .400
Emily Crawford (Sem)    28    11    .393
Tiffany Boyer (NSC)    23    9    .391
Julieanne Grande (NSC)    29    13    .391
Ashley Ehlers (Dun)    23    9    .391
Chrissy Tabolov (PHU)    23    9    .391
Hayley Davis    (EL)    31    12    .387
Kirsten Bembnowski (EL)    31    12    .387
Ali Williams (Dun)    24    9    .375
Emily Hazzard (PHU)    25    9    .360
Alyssa Weaver (EL)    28    10    .357
Laura Herndon (PHU)    26    9    .346
Haley Brown (Osc)    29    10    .345
Tiffany Lafond (CCC)    15    5    .333
Marisa Palumbo (EL)    21    7    .333
Jennie Sittloh (Sem)    25    8    .320
Brittany Merrick (PHU)    19    6    .316
Tiffany Race (Sem)    26    8    .308
Abby Hess (EL)    20    6    .300
Kelsey Oonk (EL)        30    10    .300

Home runs
2: Jessica Anderson (NSC), Kirsten Bembnowski (EL), Madison O’Brien (PHU), Tiffany Race (Sem), Jennie Sittloh (Sem); 1: Kristen Berlo (EL), Hayley Davis (EL), Sydney Dinelli (EL), Chelsea Flanagan (Dun), Emily Hazzard (PHU), Jackie Katchuk (PHU), Krissy Longstreet (Can), Samantha McCloskey (CCC)

RBIs
19 Jessica Anderson (NSC), 12 Krissy Longstreet (Can); 11 Sydney Dinelli (EL), Jen Lyons (IRC), Tiffany Race (Sem), Sarah Read (Sem); 10 Emily Crawford (Sem); 9 Kirsten Bembnowski (EL), Stephanie Bonalewicz (NSC), Amanda Burch (IRC), Savvy Mitchell (Can); 8 Jennifer Crosthwaite (Can), Jennie Sittloh (Sem); 7 Tiffany Boyer (NSC), Katheryn Brown (NSC), Hayley Davis (EL), Sarah Fleming (Can), Samantha McCloskey (CCC), Kelsey Oonk (EL); 6 Meghann Carson (Lw), Julieanne Grande (NSC), Jennifer Lee (CCC), Melissa Miles (Sem), Emily Winesett (Can); 5 Kelsey List (CCC), Kayla Turner (NSC), Kristen Berlo (EL); 4 Emily Carlson, Chelsea Jeffares (Lw), Lauren Touzer (NSC); 3 Hannah Casey (CCC), Ann Kochenour (CCC), Jen LaBau (Sem), Amanda Nette (Sem), Alyssa Weaver (EL)

Pitching
Minimum 15 innings
Name (school)    IP    W-L    ERA
Krissy Longstreet (Can)    25    5-0    0.28
Jessica Anderson (NSC)    38    8-0    0.73
Sarah Read (Sem)    40    4-2    1.23
Emily Winesett (Can)    17    2-1    1.24
Alyssa Bache (EL)    55    8-1    1.27
Taylor Sabol (PHU)    45    7-2    1.71
Tina Campbell (Lw)    45    2-5    2.02
Samantha McCloskey (CCC)    22    2-3    2.86
Jennie Sittloh (Sem)    18    2-1    3.50
Jen Lyons (IRC)    40    4-3    3.85
Ashley Ehlers (Dun)    53    4-5    4.75

Strikeouts
107 Alyssa Bache (EL); 91 Ashley Ehlers (Dun); 64 Taylor Sabol (PHU); 63 Jessica Anderson (NSC); 59 Tina Campbell (Lw); 54 Sarah Read (Sem); 50 Jen Lyons (IRC); 43 Krissy Longstreet (Can); 29 Samantha McCloskey (CCC); 23 Jennie Sittloh (Sem); 22 Emily Winesett (Can); 18 Jordan Bennett (Osc); 15 Caitlyn Smith (EL); 13 Kristen Berlo (EL); 12 Haley Brown (Osc), Kaitlyn Romaine (Osc); 9 Rachel Baskin (CCC)

Statistics should be emailed to hometeam@tampabay.com or bburns@sptimes.com by noon on Thursdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...