Pinellas County: Softball statistics, super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. April 11, 2012 | Bob Putnam | Email

Times’ Super Seven
Records through Tuesday
1. Palm Harbor University (22-2): Wrapped up top seed in district and berth in Friday’s conference title game against St. Petersburg.

2. Countryside (19-4): Patience at the plate is paying off for the Cougars, who are the top seed in their district.

3. East Lake (16-6): Rebounded from some midseason woes with two wins last week, including one over Seminole.

4. St. Petersburg (12-5): Only loss the past two weeks came against a state-ranked team from Kentucky.

5. Seminole (10-8): Warhawks have struggled against the top teams in the county, losing to East Lake and PHU this past week.

6. Canterbury (12-8): Defending state champs are taking their lumps against teams in higher classifications.

7. Osceola (14-7): Strong start is fading as once-hot offense is starting to cool.

Knocking on the door: Boca Ciega (9-4), St. Petersburg Catholic (14-3)

Statistics
Batting

(minimum 40 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
M. Watts, Lw    48    32    .667
R. Taylor, PHU    60    39    .650
S. McCloskey, PHU    77    50    .649
L. Lilley, PHU    72    44    .611
H. Keisling, Cs    81    46    .568
A. Ross, DH    41    23    .561
A. Mixa, SPC    48    26    .542
M. Webber, Sc    41    21    .512
K. Oberer, Osc    71    35    .493
H. Smith, Sc    41    20    .488
V. Fernandez, PHU    40    19    .475
M. Sharlow, SPC    40    19    .475
T. Scott, PHU    81    38    .469
E. Jankiewicz, Cs    71    33    .465
M. Copeland, PHU    88    40    .454
S. Wilkerson, Ne    42    19    .452
R. Weaver, Osc    67    31    .443

Home runs
11: S. McCloskey (PHU); 7: K. Oberer (Osc); 6: H. Brown (Osc), K. Humphrey (SPC); 5: N. Szelest (EL); 4: R. Weaver (Osc); A. Ross (DH); 3: S. Schultz (EL); S. Wilkerson (Ne)

RBIs
60: S. McCloskey (PHU); 37: J. Sittloh (Sem); 34: L. Lilley (PHU); 31: R. Weaver (Osc); 29: J. Adams (PHU); 28: K. Oberer (Osc); 26: K. Humphrey (SPC); H. Keisling (Cs); 23: M. Webber (Sc); 22: K. Sanchez (Cs), K. Stellwag (Ne); E. Jankiewicz (Cs); 21: R. Taylor (PHU); K. Hubbard (Cs); 20: A. Ross (DH); A. Sexton (Dun); 18: H. Brown (Osc), S. Wilkerson (Ne); 17: A. Mixa (SPC); M. Sharlow (SPC).

Pitching
(minimum 55 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
T. Sabol, PHU    104    13-2    0.76
M. Allen, BC    79    9-4    0.97
M. Watts, Lw    101    6-8    0.97
J. Sittloh, Sem.    66.3    6-4    1.04
K. Humphrey, SPC    98    13-2    1.38
E. Winesett, Can    90.2    9-5    1.39
B. Setree-Malone, SP    107    11-5    1.50
K. Romaine, Osc    104    11-7    2.28
A. Queen, Cs    97.1    18-4    2.09
R. Ionata, PHU    56    9-0    2.30
R. Randolph, Ne    61.2    6-4     3.06

Strikeouts
194: M. Watts, Lw; 166: K. Humphrey, SPC; 125: M. Allen, BC; 117: T. Sabol, PHU; 95: B. Setree-Malone, SP; 92: E. Winesett, Can; 88: A. Ross, DH; 84: K. Romaine, Osc; 77: J. Sittloh, Sem; 56: R. Galinski, Sc; 50: A. Williams, Dun; 48: A. Ehlers, Dun

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Wednesdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...