//comScore:

Pinellas County: Softball Super 7 and statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Alex Blasingane, softball, Boca Ciega
Cassidy Davis, softball, Newsome
Ashley Gentz, track, Nature Coast
Shannon Maloney, softball, Chamberlain
Brittany McGee, track, Admiral Farragut
Alfreda Steele, track, Pasco
Kyle Frick, baseball, Mitchell
Vinnie Grybauskas, baseball, Lakewood
Jamari Johnson, track, Seffner Christian
Andrew Lindsay, baseball, Steinbrenner
Branden McLeod, Wesley Chapel baseball
Chris Robin, track, Calvary Christian

Facebook

 
 

Wed. March 7, 2012 | Bob Putnam | Email

Times’ Super Seven
Records through Tuesday
1. Palm Harbor University (6-1): Offense keeps pounding out hits, pitching and defense keeps shutting teams out.
2. East Lake (9-1): Strong start will get tested at PHU tournament this weekend.
3. Canterbury (6-2): After rallying to beat St. Petersburg last week, Crusaders get to face more teams in higher classifications.
4. Countryside (7-2): Beat Clearwater and Pinellas Park last week by a combined score of 26-0.
5. Seminole (5-2): Offense and pitching continue to shine during three-game win streak.
6. Northside Christian (7-2): Suffered two losses last week to fall from unbeaten ranks.
7. St. Petersburg (6-3): Bounced back after loss to Canterbury by beating Northeast and Pinellas Park.

Statistics
Batting

(minimum 22 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
A. Ross, DH    22    15    .682
H. Keisling, Cs    28    18    .643
K. Brown, Ns    26    16    .615
D. Romanello, Can    24    14    .583
M. Touzor, Ns    26    15    .577
R. Weaver, Osc    38    18    .553
K. Troyer, SPC    22    12    .545
S. Schultz, EL    35    18    .514
E. Jankiewicz, Cs    22    11    .500
M. Webber Sc    22    11    .500
A. McNally, SP    25    12    .480
K. Hubbard, Cs    23    11    .478
K. Humphrey, SPC    23    11    .478
H. Brown, Osc    38    13    .474
A. Bonalewicz, EL    26    12    .462
K. Oberer, Osc    39    12    .462
A. Goodwin, BC    24    11    .458

Home runs
6: K. Oberer, Osc; 5: H. Brown, Osc, N. Szelest, EL; 3: S. Schultz, EL, R. Weaver, Osc; 2: S. Wilkerson, Ne

RBIs
22: K. Oberer, Osc, R. Weaver, Osc; 14: H. Brown, Osc; 13: S. Schultz, EL, M. Webber, Sc; 12: J. Crosthwaite, Can; K. Stellwag, Ne; 11: S. Wilkerson, Ne; 10: K. Hubbard, Cs, M. Allen, BC; 9: L. Eaton, Can, A. Mixa, SPC, A. Duffy, SPC, J. Sittloh, Sem; 8: A. Anderson, SPC, A. Bonalewicz, EL, K. Brown, Ns, H. Keisling, Cs, D. Romanello, Can, K. Humphrey, SPC, N. Szelest, EL

Stolen bases
14: H. Michalski, Lw; 11: J. Galinski, Sc; 10: A. Vargas, Lw; 9: R. Galinski, Sc; 5: A. Goodwin, BC, K. Hill, Can, M. Allen, BC, H. Keisling, Cs; 4: S. Bench, Ne, S. Laorenza, BC, M. Webber, Sc, H. Reddick, SP

Pitching
(minimum 18 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
J. Sittloh, Sem    21    3-1    0.33
K. Humphrey, SPC    33    5-1    0.86
A. Queen, Cs    38    6-2    1.11
E. Winesett, Can    34    3-2    1.21
M. Allen, BC    33    5-2    1.40
M. Watts, Lw    54    3-5    1.58
K. Romaine, Osc    52    8-2    1.62
R. Randolph, Ne    39    4-2    2.06
G. Orito, EL    41    7-0    2.07
B. Setree-Malone, SP    51    5-3    2.20
J. Anderson, Ns    48    6-2    2.92

Strikeouts
106: M. Watts, Lw; 70: M. Allen, BC, K. Humphrey, SPC; 69: J. Anderson, Ns; 52: A. Ross, DH; 51: K. Romaine, Osc; 43: J. Anderson, Ns; 42: E. Winesett, Can; 41: Setree-Malone, SP; 32: J. Sittloh, Sem; 31: R. Galinski, Sc; 27: S. Wilkerson, Ne; 26: G. Orito, EL; 25: R. Randolph, Ne

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Wednesdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...