//comScore:

Pinellas County top teams, baseball leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Hannah Brookover, cross country, Calvary Christian
Abbey Duncan, swimming, Academy at the Lakes
Taylor Emery, basketball, Freedom
Bailey Hertenstein, cross country, Riverview
Amelia Schmit, cross country, Nature Coast
Zoi Thompson, basketball, Northeast
Donald Davis, basketball, Tarpon Springs
Ryan Davis, football, Lakewood
Dayton Feiden, football, Sunlake
Kevin Newman, football, Jesuit
DJ Ward, basketball, Wiregrass Ranch
James Zentmeyer, cross country, Sickles
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 8, 2010 | Bob Putnam | Email

Baseball Super 7
1. Dunedin (15-2):
Rallied in remarkable fashion, scoring seven runs in the seventh to beat East Lake in the championship game of its tournament.
2. Osceola (15-2): Won own spring tournament thanks to a dominant performance by pitcher Taylor Layner.
3. Seminole (13-4): Played well last week, advancing to final of its tournament, losing to Orlando Dr. Phillips.
4. East Lake (12-4): Stellar at the Dunedin tournament except for a half-inning; can exact revenge with a rematch against the Falcons on Friday.
5. Clearwater Central Catholic (8-4): Started strong at the Dunedin tournament, beating PHU and Tampa Catholic, then they dropped final two.
6. Northeast (12-4): Played well against everyone except Osceola and Layner.
7. St. Petersburg Catholic (14-6): Offense came around in the final game of the Dunedin tournament and has continued at the Jesuit tournament this week.

Batting  (minimum 35 at-bats)
Name (school)    AB    H    BA

George Koceja, Lar    48    22    .524
Jason Woods, Ls       37    19    .513
Connor Obrochta, SPC    49    24    .490
Cody Arnold, PP    46    22    .478
Tim McKay, SPC    61    29    .475   
Jeremy Dolan, Can     39    18    .461
Scott Schlapinski, Osc     65    30    .461
Jeff Burch, IRC     50    23    .460
Tommy Grill, TS    53    19    .444
Morgan Cowan, EL      55    23    .434
Bobby Twitty, SPC     60    26    .433
DaSean Thomas, Can    44    19    .432
Morgan Harris, Lw     49    21    .429
Casey Turgeon, Dun   24  56  .429
Kaleb Paulton, PP     56    24    .426
Matt Harris, DH       40    17    .425
Marc Brakeman, Sc     59    25    .424
Maxwell Cameron, PHU    66    28    .424
Max Collins, Ls    38    16    .421
Joey Krehbiel, Sem    50    21    .420
Jerrod Flanagan, Ne    46    19    .413
Kyle Turner, Ns       52    21    .404
Sean O’Brien, Clw     50    20    .400

RBIS
27 Scott Schlapinski (Osc); 23 Shawn Delmontagne (Ne); 22 Tim McKay (SPC), Connor Obrochta (SPC); 21 Jeremy Dolan (Can); 20 Jerrod Flanagan (Ne), Zac Johnson (PHU), Casey Turgeon (Dun); 19 Marc Brakeman (Sc), Jordan Doyle (Sem), Harrison Hall (Can), Spencer Heath (Sc), DaSean Thomas (Can); 18 Maxwell Cameron (PHU), Justin Tedder (SPC); 17 Jason Kiracofe (Sc), Sean O’Brien (Clw), Mike Clarkson (Dun); 16 Daniel Hardesty (IRC), Kyle Turner (Ns), Bobby Twitty (SPC), Alex Norris (Dun), Jeramy Lopez (Ne), Phil Woods (Ne); 15 Cody Arnold (PP), Jon Oorlog (Sc), Kaleb Paulton (PP), John Rothwell (Sc), Matthew Kizer (PHU), Alex Libby (Dun); 14 Andre Ortega (Clw), Kyle Parry (Cs); 13 Steven Croyle (EL), Morgan Harris (Lw), Tyler Kellman (EL), Joey Krehbiel (Sem), Chris Ruggerio (TS), Robbie Williams (Ns)

Home runs
5 Joey Krehbiel (Sem); 4 Casey Turgeon (Dun), Kyle Parry (Cs), 3 Corey Baptist (SPC), Shawn Delmontagne (Ne), Jordan Doyle (Sem), Andy Laughery (PP), Scott Schlapinski (Osc); 2 Tim Deacon (Ne), Jerrod Flanagan (Ne), Kyle Griffith (PHU), Jeramy Lopez (Ne), J.L. Monson (Lar), Sean O’Brien (Clw), Matt Piatt (Lar), Jason Woods (Ls), Alex Libby (Dun), Mike Clarkson (Dun)

Pitching (minimum 20 IP)
Name (school)    IP    W-L    ERA
Sawyer Wilson, EL    24.0    2-0    0.58
Mike Clarkson, Dun 33.1  6-0  0.63
Marc Brakeman, Sc    50.2    4-0    0.98
Donny Norris, PP    47.0    5-2    1.04
James Gray, Ne    28.0    2-1    1.25
Kyle Turner, Ns    33.6    3-3    1.34
Brian Johnson, EL    42.0    4-4    1.50
Alex Norris, Dun  40.0    4-1    1.58
Justin Tedder, SPC    34.2    5-2    1.62
Mike Lakus, SPC    21.0    0-1    1.67
Zach Gordon, EL    34.6    4-1    1.62
Kraig Richmond, Clw    38.6    2-2    1.81
Tyler Brown, Osc    30.0    3-1    1.86
Jordan Doyle, Sem     36.0    5-1    1.94
Taylor Layner, Osc     43.0    6-0    1.95

Strikeouts
84 Marc Brakeman (Sc); 66 Taylor Layner (Osc); 56 Donny Norris (PP); 55 Max Collins (Ls); 52 Brian Johnson (EL), Jason Woods (Ls); 49 Kraig Richmond (Clw); 48 Tim Lamoureux (Sem), Justin Warren (PP); 47 Alex Norris (Dun); 45 Kyle Turner (Ns); 41 Matt Mooney (Ns); 40 Lindsay Jordan (Lw); 38 Bobby Twitty (SPC); 37 Jordan Doyle (Sem), Daniel Hardesty (IRC); 36 Harrison Hall (Can); Noel Thomas (Ne); 35 Justin Tedder (SPC); 34 Matt Freburg (TS); 33 Brian Replogle (Lw), Trevor Schmidt (TS); 30 Vinny Ballantoni (Cs), Andrew Goot (PHU), Brock Jensen (Osc), Christian Labrie (Clw)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...