//comScore:

Pinellas County top teams, softball leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Haydyn Gibson, golf, Osceola
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Samantha Schlesman, volleyball, Seminole
Sarah Sprauge, volleyball, Sunlake
Kara Wilkins, swimming, Sunlake
Ashley Zagers, golf, Cambridge Christian
Bruce Anderson, football, Newsome
Christopher Faddoul, football, Wiregrass Ranch
Josh Joy, football, Keswick Christian
Todd Sims, football, Spoto
Zach Weaver, cross country, Pasco
Louis Zervos, football, Tarpon Springs
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. April 8, 2010 | Bryan Burns

Softball Super 7
1. East Lake (17-2):
Eagles’ latest victims were Boca Ciega (10-1) and Tarpon Springs (8-3).
2. Palm Harbor University (18-3): Put up 21 runs in victories over Countryside and Osceola this week.
3. Pinellas Park (15-4): Went 2-2 at PHU Spring Tourney, beating St. Petersburg and Tarpon Springs while losing to East Lake and Sickles.
4. Seminole (12-5): Plays St. Petersburg Catholic on Friday in a rare public vs. private school matchup.
5. St. Petersburg Catholic (13-3): Won six straight, including victories over Canterbury and Northside.
6. Canterbury (12-5): Went 2-2 at Kissimmee Klassic; all four games decided by two runs or fewer.
7. Countryside (11-9): Beat the teams it’s supposed to beat but can’t break through against the county’s upper echelon.

Batting  (minimum 30 at-bats)
Name (school)    AB    H    BA
Katheryn Brown, NC    32    22    .688
Ayanna Andrews, Cou    54    36    .666
Emily Carlson, IRC    32    21    .656
Madison O’Brien, PHU    59    38    .644
Devika Choo Chew, Cou    48    29    .604
Stephanie Bonalewicz, NC    48    28    .583
Megan Copeland, PHU    58    33    .569
Samantha McCloskey, CCC    34    19    .559
Lindsay Fenlon, PHU    64    35    .547
Jessica Anderson, NC    50    27    .540
Hannah Smith, Sc    30    16    .533
Moriah Connolly, PHU    36    19    .528
Hayley Jayson, Sc    34    17    .500
Jen Lyons, IRC    30    15    .500
Chrissy Taboluv, PHU    47    23    .489
MacKenzie Overton, AFA    39    19    .487
Stephanie Koutsambaris, PHU    29    14    .483
Emily Crawford, Sem    56    26    .464
Jess Adams, PHU    41    19    .463
Jaque Galinski, Sc    42    19    .452
Amanda Burch, IRC    29    13    .448
Amanda Nette, Sem     56    25    .446
Kayla Turner, NC    54    24    .444
Samantha Silver, Dun    34    15    .441
Ashley Ehlers, Dun    32    14    .438
Ashleigh Bynum, Cou    46    20    .435
Mariah Watts, AFA    30    13    .433
Sarah Read, Sem     56    24    .429
Jessica Johnson, StP    57    24    .421
Taylor Blanton, Dun    38    16    .421
Sarah Brangenberg, IRC    24    10    .417
Destany Navarro, AFA    34    14    .412
Claudia Pizzarelli, AFA    34    14    .412
Alexis Galinski, Sc    42    17    .405
Lauren Huntley, AFA    37    15    .405
Madison Saganowich, SPC    37    15    .405
Hailee Keisling, Cou    50    20    .400
Jennifer Crosthwaite, Can    53    21    .396
Chloe Saganowich, SPC    53    21    .396
Molly Webber, Sc    33    13    .394
Jackie Katchuk, PHU    56    22    .393
Kahley Dohme, IRC    28    11    .393
Sammy Martin, PP    59    23    .390
Sarah Fleming, Can    41    16    .390
Ali Bobo, Sem     52    20    .387
Krissy Longstreet, Can    55    21    .382
Alex Alvarez, IRC    34    13    .382
Tatum McDowell, PP    65    24    .369
Mallory Allen, BC    60    22    .367
Savvy Mitchell, Can    47    17    .362
Tiffany Race, Sem     47    17    .362
Alex Lenczyk, BC    39    14    .359
Allie Williams, Dun    31    11    .355
Cimberlee Leffler, BC    48    17    .354
Lauren Tozour, NC    48    17    .354
Kristy Fudge, SPC    51    18    .353
Brittany Merrick, PHU    34    12    .353
Brooke Ours, Sem     46    16    .348
Alex Troyer, SPC    46    16    .348
Tiffany Boyer, NC    49    17    .347
Emily Hazzard, PHU    52    18    .346
Chelsea Jeffares, Lw    38    13    .342
Laura Herndon, PHU    47    16    .340
Julianne Grande, NC    51    17    .333
Tina Campbell, Lw    36    12    .333
Haleigh Reddick, StP    59    19    .322
Taylor Klinesmith, PP    56    18    .321
Jenna Rimensnyder, PP    56    18    .321
Davionna DiSalvatore, Cou    50    16    .320
Holly Ostrander, Cou    50    16    .320
Kelsey Humphrey, SPC    51    16    .314
Jennie Sittloh, Sem     51    16    .314
Courtney Lonardo, PP    55    17    .309

HOME RUNS
4 Kirsten Bembnowski (EL); 3 Jessica Anderson (NC), Alexis Galinski (Sc), Krissy Longstreet (Can), Chloe Saganowich (SPC); 2 Jenna Lee (CCC), Samantha McCloskey (CCC), Madison O’Brien (PHU), Tiffany Race (Sem), Sarah Read (Sem), Jennie Sittloh  (Sem)

RBIs
32 Jessica Anderson (NC); 24 Sarah Read (Sem); 23 Devika Choo Chew (Cou); 22 Samantha McCloskey (CCC), Chloe Saganowich (SPC); 21 Krissy Longstreet (Can); 19 Lauren Huntley (AFA); 18 Tiffany Race (Sem); 17 Ayanna Andrews (Cou), Courtney Lonardo (PP), Tatum McDowell (PP); 16 Stephanie Bonalewicz (NC), Alexis Galinski (Sc), Jessica Johnson (StP); 15 Emily Crawford (Sem); 14 Jen Lyons (IRC), Sammy Martin (PP), Hannah Smith (Sc); 13 Amanda Burch (IRC), Jennie Sittloh (Sem), Kayla Turner (NC), Molly Webber (Sc); 12 Jennifer Crosthwaite (Can), Jaque Galinski (Sc), Taylor Klinesmith (PP), Jen LaBau (Sem), Melissa Miles (Sem), Savvy Mitchell (Can); 11 Tiffany Boyer (NC), Katheryn Brown (NC), Ashleigh Bynum (Cou), Davionna DiSalvatore (Cou), Hayley Jayson (Sc), Madison Saganowich (SPC); 10 Mallory Allen (BC), Sarah Fleming (Can), Holly Ostrander (Cou), Kelsey Troyer (SPC)

Pitching (minimum 30 IP)
Name (school)    IP    W-L    ERA
Sara Nevins, PP    121    15-3    0.58
Chloe Saganowich, SPC    64    7-2    0.65
Krissy Longstreet, Can    50.1    6-3    0.72
Kristy Fudge, SPC    45    6-1    0.77
Kristen Berlo, EL    34    3-1    0.82
Alyssa Bache, EL    76    11-1    0.92
Emily Winesett, Can    37.2    4-2    0.96
Sarah Read, Sem     81.1    10-3    1.12
Tina Campbell, Lw    82    6-7    1.54
Taylor Sabol, PHU    86    16-2    1.55
Jessica Anderson, NC    66    11-2    1.70
Mariah Watts, AFA    39.2    4-1    2.12
Jaque Galinski, Sc    65    8-2    2.69
Samantha McCloskey, CCC    62    3-8    2.71
Mallory Allen, BC    86    7-4    2.84
Erika Queen, Cou    77.1    9-9    3.35
Jen Lyons, IRC    70    6-5    3.70
Ashley Ehlers, Dun    71    5-7    3.94
Lexi Kantor, AFA    27.1    4-3    4.10
Jennie Sittloh, Sem     30.2    2-2    4.34

STRIKEOUTS
246 Sara Nevins (PP); 145 Alyssa Bache (EL); 118 Tina Campbell (Lw); 115 Ashley Ehlers (Dun); 106 Chloe Saganowich (SPC); 97 Taylor Sabol (PHU); 96 Jessica Anderson (NC); 95 Mallory Allen (AFA); 92 Sarah Read (Sem); 87 Samantha McCloskey (CCC); 74 Mariah Watts (AFA); 68 Krissy Longstreet (Can); 58 Lexi Kantor (AFA); 53 Kristy Fudge (SPC); 45 Caitlyn Smith (EL); 42 Kristen Berlo (EL); 41 Jaque Galinski (Sc), Emily Winesett (Can); 37 Erika Queen (Cou); 33 Jennie Sittloh (Sem); 25 Jennifer Crosthwaite (Can)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...