Pinellas County: Tuesday's hotshots

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. March 21, 2012 | Times Staff

HomeTeam Hotshots
Standout performances from Tuesday night

Nate Montano, East Lake: The Eagles live on pitching and defense, and Montano provided the pitching Tuesday night. He held Palm Harbor University to five hits and one run in a 3-1 win.
Logan Peel, Northeast: The senior right-hander lost to Osceola 4-1, but he had a perfect game through six innings and struck out seven.
Keith Weisenberg, Osceola: Like Peel, Weisenberg was tough. He gave up six hits and one run to keep the Warriors in the game until they broke through in the seventh.
Samantha Sharpe, Countryside: The second baseman had a double and triple as the Cougars went on a tear, getting 23 hits in a 17-7 win over Northeast.
Chrissy Tabulov, Palm Harbor University: The second baseman had two doubles to lead an offensive attack that had 13 hits in a 10-0 rout over district rival East Lake.
Katelyn Greenleaf, Northside Christian: The distance specialist won the 1600- and 3200-meter races for the fifth straight season at the Ed Wells/Kiwanis Invitational and broke her own record in the 1600 with time of 5:10.
Shaquem Griffin, Lakewood: A defensive back in football, Griffin continues to shine in track after taking gold in the discus and shot put at the Ed Wells/Kiwanis meet.

Rodney Page and Bob Putnam, Times staff writers

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...