//comScore:

Pinellas: Girls, boys soccer super 7

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Thu. January 9, 2014 | Rodney Page and Bob Putnam

Soccer super 7
Records through Wednesday

Girls
1. Seminole (20-2-1):
Warhawks have not lost since November and won the ultra competitive north division of the Pinellas County Athletic Conference.
2. Palm Harbor University (12-0-5): Hurricane defense has been stellar, but offense still is trying to find a rhythm, which has led to five ties.
3. East Lake (12-4-3): Team is coming together at right time with injuries and illnesses no longer a concern.
4. Shorecrest (14-2-0): Chargers’ biggest wins this season have come against Berkeley Prep and Largo.
5. St. Petersburg (7-3-3): Late-season surge helped the Green Devils clinch No. 2 seed in the district and play in conference championship game.
6. Osceola (10-2-1): Warriors’ only two losses have come against PHU and Seminole.
7. Largo (10-6-4): Packers have fared well despite playing a tough non-district schedule.

Boys
1. East Lake (14-1): Eagles are missing a few players due to injury, but are still the most dominant team in the county.
2. Clearwater (8-3-3): Tornadoes tied Seminole before the break and came back with a win over Pinellas Park.
3. Northeast (7-3-2): Vikings won the south division of the PCAC and will play East Lake for the championship.
4. St. Petersburg (10-3): Green Devils slumped before the break with losses to Sarasota Riverview and Osceola.
5. Shorecrest (13-2-1): Chargers are undefeated in Class A-6 and could go far in the playoffs.
6. Osceola (7-4-3): Warriors were undefeated in PCAC play but lost the top seed in the south due to a tiebreaker.
7. Palm Harbor University (9-6): Hurricanes are rounding into shape and will play East Lake in the Hurricane Watch final on Friday.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...