Pinellas soccer leaders

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. December 9, 2009 | Bryan Burns

Girls (records through Tuesday)
1. Palm Harbor University (7-0): Might the Hurricanes be even better than last season’s state title winning squad?
2. Seminole (7-1-1): Warhawks are the county’s most prolific offense with 40 goals.
3. Countryside (6-1): Only blemish on the Cougars’ record is a 2-1 loss at Seminole.
4. East Lake (5-2-1): Eagles scored two second-half goals to rally past Tarpon Springs in a 2-1 win Tuesday.
5. St. Petersburg Catholic (8-1-2): Barons have won their past four games by a combined 28-0.
6. St. Petersburg (3-2-1): Both losses have come in district.
7. Clearwater Central Catholic (4-4-2): Marauders have faced probably the toughest early-season schedule of any county team.

Scoring
Goals    Assists    Points
Sierra Lelii, Sem    17    4    38
Catherine Brinkman, PHU    17    2    36
Thea Linkfield, Cou    13    7    33
Kelsey Dougherty-Howard, SPC    11    9    31
Casey McKeon, SPC    10    10    30
Jenn Casey, Sho    13    1    27
Jensen Eifert, IRC    10    5    25
Meggie Dougherty-Howard, SPC    6    9    21
Gina Hayduke, Sem    9    2    20
Megan Lawrence, Sem    6    6    18
Katia Ramadori, SPC    6    4    16
Tatiana Perez, EL    7    2    14
Zoe Lombard, PHU    4    6    14
Stephanie Ferro, EL    2    9    13
Niki Carter, SP    3    6    12
Noel Forsman, Sem    2    7    11
Allison Howard, DH    5    0    10
Melanie Benner, Sem    2    6    10
Nastassja Saitta, SP    4    1    9
Brooke Davis, Sho    3    3    9
Kelly Phipps, PHU    3    3    9
Paige Lombard, PHU    2    5    9
Christina Mendoza, SP    4    0    8
Amanda Byrnes, EL    3    2    8
Jordyn Turner, Sem    1    6    8
Kristy Legaos, EL    2    3    7
Meghan Harrington, PHU    3    0    6
Adriana Rodrigues, SP    3    0    6
Amber Smith, PHU    2    2    6
Alexis Oeth, Sho    2    1    5
Sarah Parker, SP    2    1    5
Kendall Futch, PHU    1    3    5
Sarah Wilkins, SP    1    3    5
Madison Del Duca, EL    2    0    4
Natalie Nagle, Sho    2    0    4
Sydney Wendel, Sem    2    0    4

Goalkeeping
Goals allowed avg.    Saves    Shutouts

(minimum 3 complete games)
Nikki Brewer, PHU    0.18    14    5
Maggie Dalessio, SPC    0.82    30    7
Kim Cohn, Cou    0.86    43    4
Amanda Boylson, DH    1    35    2
Casey Merson, Sem    1.33    46    1
Alicia Aldridge, EL    1.45    47    1
Allie Clay, SP    2    27    0
Tori Diaz, Sho    2.62    30    1
Julia Plummer, Sho    3.67    15    0

Boys (records through Tuesday)
1. East Lake (8-1-2): Eagles own wins over Lakewood, PHU and Seminole; lone loss came out of county to Tampa Prep.
2. Palm Harbor University (7-1-2): The defending Class 5A champs have looked impressive, a 6-0 loss to East Lake notwithstanding.
3. Seminole (3-3-2): Warhawks get the nod over Countryside by virtue of their 2-0 victory over the Cougars.
4. Countryside (5-2-1): Countryside was without seven starters Tuesday at St. Petersburg but still managed an important 1-0 win.
5. Lakewood (5-1-1): Prince Uchendu has emerged as a leading scoring threat.
6. Northeast (3-0-1): Vikings are back among county’s elite after a subpar showing in 2008-09.
7. St. Petersburg (1-4-1): Green Devils have talent but are slumping after losing past three.

Scoring
Goals    Assists    Points

Nicholas Patterson, EL    9    4    22
Brian Tyler, Sem    6    3    15
Prince Uchendu, Lak    5    3    13
Shane Wixted, Sem    4    3    11
Nikolai Hammer, Coun    5    0    10
Ben Sweat, PHU    5    0    10
Kyle Apperson, Nor    3    3    9
Charlie Canal, Lak    3    3    9
Jagger Martinez, Cou    4    0    8
Bogy Yordanov, Nor    4    0    8
Dane Leavy, Lak    3    2    8
Mike Lion, Cou    3    2    8
Vincent Esposito, PHU    3    1    7
Vitor Sales, PHU    2    2    6
Max Thuriere, Lak    2    2    6
Anthony Brenner, Dun    2    1    5
Troy Cobb, Sem    2    1    5
Derya Ekren, Cou    2    1    5
Kevin Nota, Sem    2    1    5
Darcy Finnegan, Sem    2    0    4
Kyle Eichof, Cou    1    2    4
Robert Sennabaum, PHU    1    2    4
Dalton Martinez, Cou    1    1    3
P.J. McDonald, PHU    1    1    3
Xhefri Nurka, Cou    1    1    3
Zac Giparas, SPC    1    0    2
Nino Hadzialic, Cou    1    0    2
Robby Mattei, PHU    1    0    2
Philip Vitrano, SPC    1    0    2
Robert Ycaza, SPC    1    0    2
Nick Day, Cou    0    2    2
Andrew Hitt, Cou    0    2    2
Adam Pages, PHU    0    2    2

Goalkeeping
Goals allowed avg.    Saves    Shutouts

(minimum 2 complete games)
Nathan Moral, Cou    0.00    6    3
Joshua Paul, PHU    0.57    31    6
Marino Pavacic, Nor    0.67    18    2
Hunter Maricle, Cou    1.2    10    0
Jackson Sheddan, Lak    1.43    22    2
Danny George, Cou    1.6    6    0
Ricky Avis, SPC    1.71    21    0
Ryan Downey, Sem    1.76    37    1
Michael Marinari, SPC    2    24    0
Andrew Hindman, Dun    3.25    29    1

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...