Pinellas: Softball stats, super seven

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Angel Deng, East Lake tennis
Alexis Franco and Laurel Wanger, Largo tennis
Alexis Kilfoyl, Academy at the Lakes softball
Paige Leavy, Tampa Prep tennis
Desiree' Nathe, Bishop McLaughlin track
Erica Oosterhout, Plant tennis
Evan Holvoet, Canterbury tennis
Devonte Luis, Anclote track
Kevin Merrell, Steinbrenner track
Agie Moreno, Wiregrass Ranch tennis
Samson Moore, Gaither track
Dan Stefan, Boca Ciega tennis
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. March 20, 2013 | Bob Putnam | Email

Softball super seven
Records through Tuesday

1. Countryside (14-1): Offense continues to carry the Cougars as they beat Seminole to move into first place in Class 7A, District 10.

2. Palm Harbor University (15-3): Big win against East Lake gives Hurricanes inside track to top seed in Class 8A, District 8.

3. Seminole (13-3): Errors continue to plague the Warhawks, who have lost twice in the past week.

4. East Lake (14-6): Three losses in the past week have the Eagles doing some soul searching.

5. St. Petersburg Catholic (7-1): The Barons lost for the first time to Sarasota Christian this week.

6. Canterbury (8-6): After losing two straight, the Crusaders got back on track with a win against Northside Christian this week.

7. Lakewood (10-1): Mariah Watts and strong group of freshmen have helped the Spartans to their best start in school history.

Batting
(minimum 23 at-bats)
Player, school        AB    H    BA
C. Miner, AFA; 36; 23; .639
H. Keisling, Cs; 53; 30; .566
K. Flanagan, PHU; 41; 23; .561
S. Snell, Lw; 36; 20; .556
L. Lilley, PHU; 56; 31; .554
K. Mayers, Cs; 31; 16; .552
M. Webber; Sc; 26; 14; .538
B. Ours, Sem; 51; 27; .529
M. Watts, Lw; 34; 18; .529
D. Romanello, Can; 36; 19; .528
J. Anderson, Ns; 23; 12; .522
N. Szelest, EL; 67; 35; .522
A. Ross, DH; 27; 14; .519
T. Scott, PHU; 51; 26; .510
J. Adams, PHU; 57; 29; .509
B. Setree, SP; 36; 18; .500
S. Sharpe, Cs; 46; 23; .500
J. Sittloh, Sem: 38; 19; .500
G. Orito, EL; 42; 20; .476
H. Smith, Sc; 21; 10; .476
E. Hvozdovich, EL; 48; 22; .458
A. Andrews, EL; 71; 32; .451
H. Roberts, EL; 68; 30; .441
C. Lucas, DH: 28; 12; .429
K. Rieth, SP; 47; 20; .426
S. Mitchell, Can; 45; 21; .421
L. Eaton, Sc; 27; 11; .407
T. Bump, Can; 35; 14; .400
J. Galinski, Sc; 25; 12; .400
K. Sanchez Cs; 45; 18; .400

Home runs
6: Anderson (Ns); 4: Miner (AFA), Roberts (EL); 3: Bonalewicz (EL), Orito (EL), Sanchez (Cs); 2: Adams (PHU), Bump (Can), Fernandez (PHU), Pritchard (Ne), Romanello (Can); Ross (DH), Setree (SP), Watts (Lw)

RBIs
31: Adams (PHU), Roberts (EL); 28: Lilley (PHU); 24: Sittloh (Sem); 23: Miner (AFA); 21: Bump (Can); 19: Bonalewicz (EL), Jahn (Sem); 17: Keisling (Cs), Szelest (EL), Watts (Lw); 16: Romanello (Can); 15: Carney (Lw), Mitchell (Can), Sanchez (Cs), Scott (PHU), Wallace (Ne); 14: Anderson (Ns), Setree (SP), Webber (Sc); 13: McNally (SP), Shankle (Sem), Withrow (Sem); 12: Creamer (Cs), Fernandez (PHU), Gallagher (PHU), Sharpe (Cs); 11: Eaton (Sc); 10: Bench (Ne), Eglton (Ne), Pritchard (Ne), White (Ne)

Stolen bases
37: Connolly (PHU); 20: Anderson (Ns); 13: Andrews (EL); 12: J. Galinski (Sc), Keisling (Cs), Pizzarelli (AFA); 10: Sharpe; 8: Wallace (Ne); 7: Michalski (Lw), Ross (DH);

Pitching
(minimum 33 innings)
Player, school        IP    W-L    ERA
M. Watts, Lw; 66; 10-1; 0.53
J. Sittloh, Sem; 74; 8-2; 0.66
A. Queen, Cs; 44.1; 6-1; 1.42
B. Setree, SP; 72; 11-1; 1.65
C. Miner, AFA; 81; 9-3; 1.81
A. Ross, DH; 33; 3-3; 1.91
L. Lilley, PHU; 51; 7-2; 2.17
R. Taylor, PHU; 42; 5-1; 2.33
R. Randolph, Ne; 81; 6-8; 2.51
K. Woodall, Can; 68; 8-6; 2.57
J. Anderson, Ns; 49; N/A; 3.29
R. Galinski, Sc; 49; 5-3; 4.40
G. Orito, EL; 96; 11-5; 4.45

Strikeouts
153: Miner (AFA); 106: Setree (SP); 103: Anderson (Ns), Watts (Lw); 100: Randolph (Ne); 76: Sittloh (Sem); 70: Woodall (Can); 47: R. Galinski (Sc); 36: Orito (EL); 21: Lilley (PHU); 19: Queen (Cs)

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...