//comScore:

Pinellas: Softball super 7 and statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. February 29, 2012 | Bob Putnam | Email

Times’ super seven
Records through Tuesday
1. Palm Harbor University (5-1): Preseason favorite has not disappointed with a solid start that includes 10-3 win over Countryside.

2. East Lake (5-1): Despite graduating so many starters, the Eagles have stayed among the elite.

3. Canterbury (4-1): In the past three games against small private schools, the Crusaders outscored opponents a combined 42-0.

4. Northside Christian (7-0): Beat rival Shorecrest for the second time this season to remain county’s lone unbeaten team.

5. Countryside (5-2): Young team is starting to come around after losses to PHU and Seminole.

6. Seminole (4-2): Beat the Cougars last week thanks to an offense that had 10 hits.

7. St. Petersburg (4-2): Can move up in the rankings quickly with a win over Canterbury today.

Statistics
Batting
(Minimum 15 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
J. Sittloh, Sem    17    11    .647
C. Danner, SP    15    9    .600
H. Keisling, Cs    25    15    .600
M. Touzor, Ns    15    9    .600
D. Romanello, Can    19    11    .567
A. McNally, SP    18    10    .556
R. Weaver, Osc    22    12    .545
E. Jankiewicz, Cs    19    10    .526
J. Crosthwaite, Can    18    9    .500
K. Fudge, Sem    16    8    .500
H. Smith, Sc    16    8    .500    
K. Oberer, Osc    25    12    .480
H. Brown, Osc    23    11    .478
M. Allen, BC    19    9    .474
B. Bowday, Osc    15    7    .467
K. Shankle, Sem    15    7    .467
A. Goodwin, BC    24    11    .458
K. Hubbard, Cs    20    9    .450
Jo Anderson, Ns    16    7    .438

Home runs
4: K. Oberer (Osc); 2: H. Brown (Osc), R. Weaver (Osc), S. Wilkerson (Ne)

RBIs
14: K. Oberer (Osc); 11: S. Wilkerson (Ne); 10: J. Crosthwaite (Can), R. Weaver (Osc), M. Webber (Sc); 9: M. Allen (BC), K. Hubbard (Cs), J. Sittloh (Sem); 8: K. Brown (Ns), D. Romanello (Can); 7: H. Brown (Osc), A. Householder (Cs); 6: L. Bench (Ne), K. Fudge (Sem), E. Jankiewicz (Cs), H. Keisling (Cs), A. McNally (SP); M. Willis (Osc), M. Vricos (Osc)

Stolen bases
11: H. Michalski, Lw; 10: A. Vargas, Lw;  9: J. Galinski (Sc); 8: R. Galinski (Sc); 5: A. Goodwin (BC); 4: M. Allen (BC), S. Laorenza (BC), M. Webber (Sc); 2: K. McQueen (Osc)

Pitching
(minimum 12 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
J. Sittloh, Sem    21.3    3-1    0.33
K. Fudge, Sem    12.6    1-1    0.55
J. Anderson, Ns    29    5-0    1.21
B. Setree-Malone, SP    35    3-2    1.40
E. Winesett, Can    27.2    2-2    1.52
R. Randolph, Ne    33.1    4-1    1.62
M. Allen, BC    33    N/A    1.70
M. Watts, Lw    39    2-4    1.79
K. Romaine, Osc    32    4-2    2.40

Strikeouts
78: M. Watts (Lw); 58: M. Allen (BC); 43: J. Anderson (Ns); 33: E. Winesett (Can); 32: J. Sittloh (Sem); 29: K. Romaine (Osc); 27: S. Wilkerson (Ne); 23: R. Galinski (Sc), R. Randolph (Ne); 18: K. Fudge (Sem), Setree-Malone (SP)

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Wednesdays

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...