//comScore:

Pinellas: Softball Super 7, statistics

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

Facebook

 
 

Wed. March 14, 2012 | Bob Putnam | Email

Times’ Super Seven
Records through Tuesday
1. Palm Harbor University (11-1): Won its tournament last week by outslugging opponents, including a 15-14 victory against East Lake in final.
2. East Lake (13-3): Went 4-1 at Lady Canes Spring Tournament with only loss coming against PHU.
3. Countryside (11-3): Offense and defense have been strengths as Cougars have gone 5-1 this past week with only loss to PHU.
4. Seminole (7-4): Big win against Canterbury last week gave Warhawks confidence as they head into tonight’s district showdown with Countryside.
5. Canterbury (9-3): Dropped opening game of Lady Canes tournament to Seminole then rallied with three wins.
6. Osceola (13-4): Played well at Lady Canes tournament, going 2-2 with one of the losses coming against East Lake.
7. St. Petersburg (7-4): Tough late-inning losses to Canterbury and Countryside have hurt the Green Devils the past three weeks.

Statistics
Batting

(minimum 24 at-bats)
Player, school    AB    H    BA
J. Sittloh, Sem    32    22    .688
A. Ross, DH    27    17    .630
K. Brown, Ns    26    16    .615
H. Keisling, Cs    45    26    .578
M. Touzor, Ns    26    15    .577
A. Mixa, SPC    24    12    .500
K. Troyer, SPC    24    12    .500
K. Oberer, Osc    58    29    .500
J. Cieutat, Can    33    17    .515
S. Schultz, EL    35    18    .514
E. Jankiewicz, Cs    42    20    .476
D. Romanello, Can    38    18    .474
K. Fudge, Sem    36    17    .472
R. Bunday, Osc    41    19    .463
A. Bonalewicz, EL    26    12    .462
A. Goodwin, BC    24    11    .458
R. Weaver, Osc    59    27    .458
K. Sanchez, Cs    23    11    .447
K. Humphrey, SPC    26    11    .423

Home runs
7: K. Oberer, Osc; 5: H. Brown, Osc, N. Szelest, EL; 4: R. Weaver, Osc; 3: S. Schultz, EL; 2: A. Ross, DH; S. Wilkerson, Ne

RBIs
28: R. Weaver, Osc; 27: K. Oberer, Osc; 24: J. Sittloh, Sem; 17: H. Brown, Osc; 12: R. Bunday, Osc; 13: J. Crosthwaite, Can; S. Schultz, EL; K Stellwag, Ne; M. Webber, Sc; 12: K. Sanchez, Cs; N. Myers, Sem; 11: A. Householder, Cs; K. Hubbard, Cs; E. Jankiewicz, Cs; H. Keisling, Cs; M. Lewis, Osc; S. Mitchell, Can; S. Wilkerson, Ne

Stolen bases
14: H. Michalski, Lw; 11: J. Galinski, Sc; 10: A. Vargas, Lw; 9: R. Galinski, Sc; 8: K. Hill, Can; 6: A. Johnson, Lw; 5: A. Goodwin; BC, M. Allen, BC; H. Keisling, Cs; 4: S. Bench, Ne; S. Laorenza, BC; M. Webber, Sc; H. Reddick, SP

Pitching
(minimum 22 innings)
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
J. Sittloh, Sem    33    4-1    0.63
K. Humphrey, SPC    47    6-2    0.89
A. Queen, Cs    38    6-2    1.11
M. Allen, BC    33    5-2    1.40
M. Watts, Lw    60    4-5    1.40
K. Romaine, Osc    80    10-4    1.40
E. Winesett, Can    59    6-3    1.53
B. Setree-Malone, SP    62    6-4    1.92
R. Randolph, Ne    46    4-3    1.93
G. Orito, EL    41    7-0    2.07
J. Anderson, Ns    48    6-2 2.92

Strikeouts
121: M. Watts, Lw; 88: K. Humphrey, SPC; 74: K. Romaine, Can; 70: M. Allen, BC; 69: J. Anderson, Ns; 59: E. Winesett, Can; 56: A. Ross, DH; 51: Setree-Malone, SP; 44: J. Sittloh, Sem; 43: J. Anderson, Ns; 33: K. Fudge, Sem; 32: R. Randolph, Ne; 31: R. Galinski, Sc; 27: S. Wilkerson, Ne; 26: G. Orito, EL

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com) or fax (727-893-8782) stats by noon on Wednesdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...