//comScore:

Pinellas: Softball super 7, stats

Search

Twitter



MORE from our HomeTeam writers.

More Video

HomeTeam Hot Shots
Vote for the top male and female athletes from the bay area
Jessica Babcock, volleyball, River Ridge
Courtney Coleman, swimming, Shorecrest
Reagan Huet, volleyball, Bloomingdale
Connor McKay, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Ariana Mosley, volleyball, Tampa Prep
Anna Vollmer, volleyball, Calvary Christian
Diontae Johnson, football, Lennard
Ryan Marsh, football, Mitchell
Parker Phillips, swimming, Land O'Lakes
Dante Satcher, football, Countryside
Tyler Small, swimming, Indian Rocks Christian
Garrett Young, football, Cambridge Christian
 

Facebook

 
 

Wed. April 2, 2014 | Bob Putnam | Email

Softball super 7
Records through Tuesday.
1. Canterbury (11-4): The Crusaders, the top-ranked team in Class 2A, beat Northeast last week on a walkoff homer and are playing in the top bracket at this weekend’s Kissimmee Classic.
2. Palm Harbor University (16-3): The Hurricanes can wrap up the North Division of the PCAC with wins against East Lake and Dunedin next week.
3. Countryside (15-4): Tough test this weekend in the top bracket of the Kissimmee Classic, starting with a game against 7A, No. 2-ranked Oviedo Harmony.
4. Northeast (12-5): With a win against Lakewood on Monday, the Vikings will clinch South Division of PCAC.
5. Dunedin (13-5): The Falcons have moved to the top seed in the ultra-competitive 5A-8 standings.  
6. East Lake (10-6): Big week for the Eagles with games against Northeast and Seminole that could determine one of the top two seeds in 7A-9.
7. Seminole (12-9): Tough three weeks for the Warhawks, who have gone 3-5 during that span.

Statistics
Batting

minimum 35 at-bats
Player, school    AB    H    Avg.
C. Miner, AFA    37    27    .730
L. Lilley, PHU 62    39    .629
C. Pizzarelli, AFA     35    21    .600
D. Romanello, Can    39    22    .564
L. Trehy, SPC    48    25    .521
R. Taylor, PHU    60    31    .517
L. White, TS     47    23    .489
K. Flanagan, PHU    57    28    .491
S. Snell, Lw    41    20    .488
A. Fredericks, Cs     37    18    .483
A. Keen, SPC    50    24    .480
L. Graves, Can    46    21    .457
K. Newman, Osc    53    24    .453
A. Gallagher, PHU    65    29    .446
A. Andrews, EL    43    19    .442
A. Bonalewicz, EL    48    21    .438
T. Bump, Can    35    15    .429
S. Barlow, SPC    47    20    .426
A. Smith, EL    33    14    .424

RBIs
37: l. Lilley (PHU); 27: R. Taylor (PHU); 25: C. Miner (AFA); 22: A. Keen (SPC); 19: K. Flanagan (PHU); 17: E. Marino (TS), R. Piscitello (Osc), S. Schleich (AFA); 16: T. Bump (Can), D. Romanello (Can); 15: M. Brody (Lw), L. White (TS); 14: B. Creamer (Cs), A. Gallagher (PHU), L. Trehy (SPC); 13: E. Jankiewicz (Cs), A. McNally (Ne), K. Newman (Osc), S. Snell (Lw); 12: L. Bench (Ne), C. Lucas (DH), O. McCoy (Osc), C. Pizzarelli (AFA), R. Mooneyhan (PHU), B. Zoffer (SPC); 11: H. Hopkins (Can), B. Sharpe (Cs), J. Staton (PP), K. Woodall (Can); 10: M. Fudge (AFA), R. McCoy (Osc), H. Roberts (EL), M. Wallace (Osc)

Home runs
5: L. Lilley (PHU); 4: K. Woodall (Can); 3: M. Brody (Lw), T. Bump (Can), R. Taylor (PHU), M. White (TS); 2: L. Capra (Ne), B. Creamer (Cs), A. Faison (TS), O. McCoy (Osc), C. Miner (AFA), K. Newman (Osc), D. Romanello (Can), A. Ross (DH), J. Staton (PP), M. Watts (Lw)

Stolen bases
20: A. Andrews (EL); 17: S. Pollard (Cs); 16: K. Flanagan (PHU), A. Pereiro (PP), B. Zoffer (SPC); 15: C. Carpenter (SPC); 14: J. Duty (Ne); 13: S. Barlow (SPC); 12: M. Wallace (Osc); 11: A. Gallagher (PHU), J. Staton (PP); 10: A. Fredericks (Cs), A. Mixa (SPC), E. Slovak (Ne); 8: M. Willis (Osc); 7: K. Olander (AFA), K. Mayers (Cs), D. Romanello (Can), S. Sharpe (Cs), B. Wilson (PHU); 6: L. Lilley (PHU), C. Pizzarelli (AFA)

Pitching
minimum 37 innings
Player, school    IP    W-L    ERA
M. Watts, Lw    50    7-1     0.00
C. Miner, AFA    65    10-2     0.32
A. Keen, SPC    75    10-4     0.75
K. Woodall, Can    54.2     N/A     0.90
R. Randolph, Ne    110    12-4     1.15
A. Queen, Cs 54    11-1     1.30
S. Ramasanto, Cs    45    1-3     2.02
L. Lilley, PHU    37.3     4-1     2.25
L. White, TS    74.2     5-8     2.62
D. Rayder, EL    79    9-5     2.73
M. Seeds, PP    53    3-6     2.91
S. Huskey, Osc    46.2     3-5     3.00
Z. Ledford, PP    38    4-2     4.05    
K. Newman, Osc    45    3-4     4.36
R. Taylor, PHU    59.3    10-2     4.96

Strikeouts
138: R. Randolph (Ne); 127: C. Miner (AFA); 95: A. Keen (SPC); 94: L. White (TS); 84: K. Woodall (Can); 81: M. Watts (Lw); 76: A. Campbell (Lw); 62: D. Rayder (EL); 48: A. Ross (DH); 38: H. Hopkins (Can); 37: C. Lucas (DH); 36: M. Seeds (Lw); 32: K. Newman (Osc); 29: S. Huskey (Osc); 25: Z. Ledford (PP); 24: A. Queen (Cs); 21: S. Preston (Cs), S. Ramasanto (Cs); 17: R. Taylor (PHU)

Coaches are reminded to email (hometeam@tampabay.com), fax (727-893-8782) or update stats on MaxPreps by noon on Wednesdays.

Comments

Join the discussion: Click to view comments, add yours
Loading...